SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV EPG Service
Forum Rules FAQs Community Downloads Today's Posts Search

Notices

SageTV EPG Service Discussion related to the SageTV EPG Service used within SageTV. Questions about service area coverage, channel lineups, EPG listings, XMLTV, or anything else related to the service or programming guide data for SageTV should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-13-2017, 08:35 AM
RBraverman's Avatar
RBraverman RBraverman is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 230
More Schedules Direct Problems?

Ah .........

I'm getting - suddenly:

"Warning Channel Lineup Lost from EPG Server. The Lineup (mine) no longer exists on the EPG Server. The guide will no longer be updated."

I've not seen anything on SD's forums, so I ask here.

I do have some guide data, but I haven't messed with it until I know what's up (I'm ACTUALLY playing this smart eh?).
__________________
Core2Duo 3.0, 8gig Memory, Win7 x86, LOTS O' Storage tucked into an Antec Case.
OLD aTI Remote Wonder running RW Keymaster
Sage V9.2.2
2 Sage Clients V9.2.2
2 HD-100 Placeshifters - not connected.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-13-2017, 09:02 AM
Mark57's Avatar
Mark57 Mark57 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: OKC
Posts: 113
I know SD is having some upstream issues but the last I heard you should be getting seven days of data.

Read the end of this thread. http://forums.schedulesdirect.org/vi...880b5&start=10

The thread is closed to comments, but it is being updated daily.
__________________
Mark
____________________
Server: Scratch built server, 16GB RAM, Nvida GeForce 8600 GTS, 6 HD Homeruns, 32 TB Storage, Windoz 10 64 bit, Sage 64 bit 9.2.1, Sage HD-100 & 200 Extenders
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-13-2017, 09:16 AM
RBraverman's Avatar
RBraverman RBraverman is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 230
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark57 View Post
I know SD is having some upstream issues but the last I heard you should be getting seven days of data.

Read the end of this thread. http://forums.schedulesdirect.org/vi...880b5&start=10

The thread is closed to comments, but it is being updated daily.
Yeah, I know, I already went through that as did most, but I've been fine since Friday pm/Saturday am. Then this, this morning.

I've sent in a ticket at SD, but I'm curious if something just died on my end, or it's something else and there are others here that are having a problem, even if it were a network problem on my end, I wouldn't think I'd get this sort of error.
__________________
Core2Duo 3.0, 8gig Memory, Win7 x86, LOTS O' Storage tucked into an Antec Case.
OLD aTI Remote Wonder running RW Keymaster
Sage V9.2.2
2 Sage Clients V9.2.2
2 HD-100 Placeshifters - not connected.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-13-2017, 09:32 AM
WillCS WillCS is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 6
Don't worry, not just you, started up for me this morning as well. For me it's a Cox Communications lineup. I get a new message alert about it every minute, had to shut off pushover updates.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-13-2017, 11:09 AM
RBraverman's Avatar
RBraverman RBraverman is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 230
Quote:
Originally Posted by WillCS View Post
Don't worry, not just you, started up for me this morning as well. For me it's a Cox Communications lineup. I get a new message alert about it every minute, had to shut off pushover updates.
Thanks. I suppress duplicate messages - had 39 last time I looked.

They still don't have anything on their website about it yet.

Can you let me know when you are back. I'm a little annoyed that here isn't even a mention, in passing, of this.
__________________
Core2Duo 3.0, 8gig Memory, Win7 x86, LOTS O' Storage tucked into an Antec Case.
OLD aTI Remote Wonder running RW Keymaster
Sage V9.2.2
2 Sage Clients V9.2.2
2 HD-100 Placeshifters - not connected.

Last edited by RBraverman; 06-13-2017 at 01:12 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-13-2017, 06:27 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,589
Same here
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-13-2017, 07:18 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,240
Canada Shaw Direct listings incomplete

Is this likely due to the problems SD is having? I decided to start using the Scheudules Direct listings today for my Shaw Direct Satellite.

Problem: only about half the channels were available after the lengthy upload. This isn't good, especially since we're two weeks from Sage EPG shutdown....

Anyone else using Shaw Direct Classic East channel map?

Oh, and to make matters worse, when I tried to go back to the SageTV EPG, I was told "there was an error connecting to the EPG server....blah blah you're screwed now..." (well, not actually the last bit)

Anyone seeing this as well?
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-13-2017, 11:57 PM
phelme's Avatar
phelme phelme is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,151
yep, still happening to me for DirecTV. Over 1100+ system messages and counting:

Channel Lineup Lost from EPG Server
(x1140)
Tue, Jun 13
3:24:41 AM
Warning Message Details

The lineup "DIRECTV San Francisco - Satellite - San Francisco (sdepg)" no longer exists on the EPG server. Updates to this lineup will no longer occur.

1140 Messages. Last Occurrence: Tue, Jun 13 10:44:40 PM
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-14-2017, 04:45 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,657
I don't really get why SageTV is so aggressive about running the EPG update process. I think one retry on failure per hour would be more than sufficient. The number you're seeing rack up is the result of each update attempt. Also you shouldn't be seeing that error unless Schedules Direct actually indicated that the lineup is deleted.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-14-2017, 08:40 AM
KarylFStein KarylFStein is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Westland, Michigan, USA
Posts: 999
I'm getting this error too on both my Cable and OTA lineups. They seem to exist on the SD site although the OTA one has a slightly different name, ("Local Broadcast Listings" vs. "Local Over the Air Broadcast").
__________________
Home Network: https://karylstein.com/technology.html
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 06-14-2017, 08:53 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,657
Quote:
Originally Posted by KarylFStein View Post
I'm getting this error too on both my Cable and OTA lineups. They seem to exist on the SD site although the OTA one has a slightly different name, ("Local Broadcast Listings" vs. "Local Over the Air Broadcast").
We normalize the name in SageTV because when you select a lineup it says one thing and when you see what is added to your account it reads something else for OTA. I do not know why they don't just say the same thing, but that's why you're seeing what you see.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-14-2017, 09:08 AM
RBraverman's Avatar
RBraverman RBraverman is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 230
So it 'appears' the 'upstream fix' worked. I'm back up. Would have been nice for something to be said on their site though.
__________________
Core2Duo 3.0, 8gig Memory, Win7 x86, LOTS O' Storage tucked into an Antec Case.
OLD aTI Remote Wonder running RW Keymaster
Sage V9.2.2
2 Sage Clients V9.2.2
2 HD-100 Placeshifters - not connected.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-14-2017, 01:08 PM
phelme's Avatar
phelme phelme is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,151
Quote:
Originally Posted by RBraverman View Post
So it 'appears' the 'upstream fix' worked. I'm back up. Would have been nice for something to be said on their site though.
I *think* mine is working again too, no more errors anyway. Have programming now on DirecTV through 6/26. Filed a ticket with SD last night and they got back to me this morning saying all should be well now.
__________________
Server: AMD 9600 Phenom on XP, Gigabyte GA-MA78GPM, 2GB RAM, 320+250+500 GB SATA drives, HDHomeRun Prime, HD-PVR x.5.1, Paterson serial
Client/Encoder:AMD 3800+ X2, 512 MB RAM, ATI X1650 XT, nMediaPC case, Hauppauge HD-PVR, Cyberlink/ArcSoft decoders, USB-UIRT
Client/Encoder: AMD 3800+ X2, 512 MB RAM, 6150 graphics, nMediaPC case, ArcSoft decoders
Client: HD300, Asus Pundit P1-AH1, AMD 3800+ X2 CPU, 1 GB RAM, 6150 graphics, ArcSoft decoders
Backup: Synology
SageTV version: FINAL
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-14-2017, 01:40 PM
Mark57's Avatar
Mark57 Mark57 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: OKC
Posts: 113
Quote:
Originally Posted by RBraverman View Post
So it 'appears' the 'upstream fix' worked. I'm back up. Would have been nice for something to be said on their site though.
They DID say something. Look again at the link I gave you yesterday in post #2 above. I'll give it to you again. http://forums.schedulesdirect.org/vi...880b5&start=10

See the last post at 11:31am today.
__________________
Mark
____________________
Server: Scratch built server, 16GB RAM, Nvida GeForce 8600 GTS, 6 HD Homeruns, 32 TB Storage, Windoz 10 64 bit, Sage 64 bit 9.2.1, Sage HD-100 & 200 Extenders
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-14-2017, 05:17 PM
RBraverman's Avatar
RBraverman RBraverman is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 230
Quote:
Originally Posted by phelme View Post
I *think* mine is working again too, no more errors anyway. Have programming now on DirecTV through 6/26. Filed a ticket with SD last night and they got back to me this morning saying all should be well now.
I am missing data on 573 ? Shorts TV after 56 days and 2 others I can not remember at the moment.
Wait till tomorrow morning and a refresh to see.
__________________
Core2Duo 3.0, 8gig Memory, Win7 x86, LOTS O' Storage tucked into an Antec Case.
OLD aTI Remote Wonder running RW Keymaster
Sage V9.2.2
2 Sage Clients V9.2.2
2 HD-100 Placeshifters - not connected.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 06-14-2017, 05:32 PM
rkulagow's Avatar
rkulagow rkulagow is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 157
If you're missing a station, please open a ticket at the Schedules Direct website so that we can confirm if this is an issue with our upstream.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to Migrate to Schedules Direct? reggie14 SageTV EPG Service 51 10-15-2017 07:34 PM
Plugin: Schedules Direct EPG (not for v9) Slugger SageTV v7 Customizations 851 07-19-2017 07:48 AM
schedules direct garbled epg pschweig SageTV EPG Service 16 04-17-2017 05:28 PM
Using Schedules Direct in UK jamesdisco SageTV United Kingdom 28 02-06-2017 11:54 AM
Schedules Direct or what? Ryel SageTV EPG Service 6 01-25-2008 03:03 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.