SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Studio
Forum Rules FAQs Community Downloads Today's Posts Search

Notices

SageTV Studio Discussion related to the SageTV Studio application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the Studio software application should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-24-2010, 04:50 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,851
Help needed from Mac user

How are full file paths defined in the Mac world? (i.e. The Mac equivalent of C:\blah\blah\file.exe in Windows.)

Rudimentary question, but I've rarely used Macs and never programmed on them.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-24-2010, 06:33 AM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
How are full file paths defined in the Mac world? (i.e. The Mac equivalent of C:\blah\blah\file.exe in Windows.)

Rudimentary question, but I've rarely used Macs and never programmed on them.
If you just use java.io.fileseperator (going off top of head on spelling) in your codings you will be fine).

If you are just wanting a answer to how I believe they are more like /location/exe.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-24-2010, 10:19 AM
bcjenkins bcjenkins is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,764
They are similar to Linux.

B
__________________
Running SageTV on unRAID via Docker
Tuning handled by HDHR3-6CC-3X2 using OpenDCT
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-24-2010, 11:03 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,851
I'm trying to figure out what parameter to use for GetDiskFreeSpace(). In Windows you use GetDiskFreeSpace("C:"). I haven't fooled with linux yet but I'm assuming it will be "/dev/xx".

I have no clue on what to even try for Mac. I know the Mac OS is unix-based, but that's about it. I'd like to make the plugin I'm working on Mac friendly but I have no way to test it.

Tom
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-24-2010, 11:55 AM
bcjenkins bcjenkins is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,764
On my Mac, / is mounted as: /dev/disk0s2

I think that will be consistent.

B
__________________
Running SageTV on unRAID via Docker
Tuning handled by HDHR3-6CC-3X2 using OpenDCT
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-24-2010, 12:44 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,851
Quote:
Originally Posted by bcjenkins View Post
On my Mac, / is mounted as: /dev/disk0s2.

I think that will be consistent.
Assuming that GetDiskFreeSpace() actually takes "/dev/xxx" as a parameter!
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-24-2010, 12:52 PM
bcjenkins bcjenkins is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,764
If it works on Linux, it should work in OS X. I have 10.6 and can test if you need something, but I don't run SageTV on it. So maybe a jar file I can run separately.

B
__________________
Running SageTV on unRAID via Docker
Tuning handled by HDHR3-6CC-3X2 using OpenDCT
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-24-2010, 03:46 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,851
I found a very easy, platform independent, way to do this directly in Studio:

f = GetDefaultSTVFile()
TotalSpace = java_io_File_getTotalDiskSpace(f)
FreeSpace = java_io_File_getUsableSpace(f)

This should get the size of the disk where Sage is installed and how much space is on it. No need to mess around with GetDiskFreeSpace at all.

Tom
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New HD Theater user - help needed Hawke SageTV Beta Test Software 1 01-24-2010 04:17 AM
Tips for a Newbie Mac User? reggie14 The SageTV Community 0 03-09-2009 11:20 PM
Beta Testers needed for SageTV for Mac OS X!! Narflex SageTV Beta Test Software 39 04-11-2007 03:47 PM
New SageTV User help needed gavineg SageTV Software 2 04-01-2007 12:21 PM
Sage TV/Mac user poll soulprops77 General Discussion 6 07-18-2006 01:38 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.