SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Linux
Forum Rules FAQs Community Downloads Today's Posts Search

Notices

SageTV Linux Discussion related to the SageTV Media Center for Linux. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV Linux should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-15-2008, 03:15 PM
bastafidli bastafidli is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Charlottesville, VA
Posts: 728
Instructions to install SageTV on CentOS

Here are instructions how to install SageTV on CentOS. CentOS is recompiled version of Red Hat Enterprise Linux. It is rock solid operating system with great performance and features well suited to build SageTV server (e.g. Software RAID 1,5,6) out of the box unlike Windows. The instructions below were tested with fresh install of CentOS 5.1 with kernel from CentOS Plus.

Install CentOS
http://www.howtoforge.com/installati...tos5.1-desktop

Install Java
(instruction adapted from http://www.howtoforge.com/installati...5.1-desktop-p7 section 7.1.3)
Download Java JRE for Linux from http://java.sun.com.
At this time current version is jre-6u4-linux-i586-rpm.bin

Code:
chmod +x jre-6u4-linux-i586-rpm.bin
./jre-6u4-linux-i586.bin
rm -f jre-6u4-linux-i586*
Verify java installation using
Code:
java -version
You should see
Quote:
java version "1.6.0_04"
Java(TM) SE Runtime Environment (build 1.6.0_04-b12)
Java HotSpot(TM) Client VM (build 10.0-b19, mixed mode, sharing)
To make java working in your browser (not needed for SageTV)
Code:
ln -s /usr/java/latest/plugin/i386/ns7/libjavaplugin_oji.so /usr/lib/mozilla/plugins/
After you restart your browser if it was opened, you can verify that Java is working in the browser by going to
http://java.com/en/download/installed.jsp

Follow this post to configure your firewall
http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...335#post105335

For HD Media Extender I had to open at least
TCP 7818
TCP 31099
UDP 31100

Install SageTV dependencies
Code:
rpm -Uhv http://apt.sw.be/packages/rpmforge-release/rpmforge-release-0.3.6-1.el5.rf.i386.rpm
yum install mad lame faad2 faac
Install SageTV
Download http://download.sagetv.com/linuxweb/server.tar.gz

If you prefer to only install the latest version
Code:
mkdir -p /opt/sagetv/server
tar -xzf server.tar.gz -C /opt/sagetv/server
If you like to have ability to have multiple versions installed at the same time
Code:
mkdir -p /opt/sagetv/server_6.3.6
tar -xzf server_6.3.6.tar.gz -C /opt/sagetv/server_6.3.6
ln -s /opt/sagetv/server_6.3.6/ /opt/sagetv/server
Then in either case
Code:
mkdir /var/media
mkdir /var/media/tv
mkdir /var/media/videos
mkdir /var/media/pictures
mkdir /var/media/music
Code:
cd /opt/sagetv/server
./keygen.sh
you should see
Quote:
Please enter your activation key.
Enter the key and hit Enter
Quote:
Your license key will be activated. Press enter to continue

License Key File: activkey
Public/Private Key Generation Directory: .
Loaded SageTV's global public RSA key.
Public/private key files do not exist. Generating RSA public/private keys for local SageTV install...
Wrote out private key to file:./SageTV.public.key
Wrote out public key to file:./SageTV.private.key
Establishing network connection to the SageTV License Activation Server...
Connected...data was sent...reading back activation key...
SUCCESS!
Activation key was written to file: key
Code:
/opt/sagetv/server/startsage
In a text editor open file /etc/rc.d/rc.local and at the end insert line
Code:
/opt/sagetv/server/startsage
to ensure server restarts in case the computer is rebooted.

Last edited by bastafidli; 03-28-2008 at 02:35 PM. Reason: spelling
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-17-2008, 11:05 AM
jpappas jpappas is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Texas USA
Posts: 47
Nice Documentation...

bastafidli, That is fantastic documentation. Good baseline for installs!

Thanks!
John
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-17-2008, 12:26 PM
bastafidli bastafidli is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Charlottesville, VA
Posts: 728
Thanks a lot. I personally prefer CentOS for my servers rather then Ubuntu due to the infrequent updates and stability therefore I thought it would be worth it would be nice to record my notes in case I have to do another install.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-29-2008, 01:58 AM
bastafidli bastafidli is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Charlottesville, VA
Posts: 728
Instructions to upgrade SageTV on CentOS

Here are instructions how to upgrade to a newer version:

Stop the server by going to /opt/sagetv/server and execute
Code:
./stopsage
Copy following files to a safe location, in my case /data/SageTV. This needs to be done only once during the first upgrade:
Code:
cp -R /opt/sagetv/server/clients /data/SageTv/clients/  
cp -R /opt/sagetv/server/ChannelLogos /data/SageTv/ChannelLogos/  
cp -R /opt/sagetv/server/GeneratedThumbnails /data/SageTv/GeneratedThumbnails/  
cp -R /opt/sagetv/server/activkey /data/SageTv/activkey  
cp -R /opt/sagetv/server/key/data/SageTv/key  
cp -R /opt/sagetv/server/SageTV.private.key /data/SageTv/SageTV.private.key  
cp -R /opt/sagetv/server/SageTV.public.key /data/SageTv/SageTV.public.key  
cp -R /opt/sagetv/server/SageTVLocator.private.key /data/SageTv/SageTVLocator.private.key  
cp -R /opt/sagetv/server/SageTVLocator.public.key /data/SageTv/SageTVLocator.public.key  
cp -R /opt/sagetv/server/weather_cache.properties /data/SageTv/weather_cache.properties
Copy following files to a safe location, in my case /data/SageTV. This needs to be done during every upgrade!!!
Code:
cp -R /opt/sagetv/server/Wiz.bak /data/SageTv/Wiz.bak  
cp -R /opt/sagetv/server/Wiz.bin /data/SageTv/Wiz.bin  
cp -R /opt/sagetv/server/Sage.properties /data/SageTv/Sage.properties  
cp -R /opt/sagetv/server/Sage.properties.autobackup /data/SageTv/Sage.properties.autobackup
Now open the Sage.properties in an editor
Code:
gedit /data/SageTv/Sage.properties  &
and replace any reference to
Quote:
/opt/sage/server_6.3.6
(the previous version) with
Quote:
/opt/sage/server
This needs to be done due to the way Sage generates the property files when it used the full cannonical path rather the symbolic path where it was launched.

Install the new version
Code:
mkdir -p /opt/sagetv/server_6.3.7
tar -xzf server_6.3.7.tar.gz -C /opt/sagetv/server_6.3.7
rm /opt/sagetv/server
ln -s /opt/sagetv/server_6.3.7/ /opt/sagetv/server
Create links to the backuped up files
Code:
ln -s /data/SageTv/clients/  /opt/sagetv/server/clients
ln -s /data/SageTv/ChannelLogos/  /opt/sagetv/server/ChannelLogos
ln -s /data/SageTv/GeneratedThumbnails/  /opt/sagetv/server/GeneratedThumbnails
ln -s /data/SageTv/activkey  /opt/sagetv/server/activkey 
ln -s /data/SageTv/key  /opt/sagetv/server/key
ln -s /data/SageTv/SageTV.private.key  /opt/sagetv/server/SageTV.private.key
ln -s /data/SageTv/SageTV.public.key  /opt/sagetv/server/SageTV.public.key
ln -s /data/SageTv/SageTVLocator.private.key  /opt/sagetv/server/SageTVLocator.private.key
ln -s /data/SageTv/SageTVLocator.public.key  /opt/sagetv/server/SageTVLocator.public.key
ln -s /data/SageTv/weather_cache.properties  /opt/sagetv/server/weather_cache.properties
Unfortunately you CANNOT link these files, because the way SageTV handles them the links are deleted and the files are recreated
ln -s /data/SageTv/Wiz.bak /opt/sagetv/server/Wiz.bak
ln -s /data/SageTv/Wiz.bin /opt/sagetv/server/Wiz.bin
ln -s /data/SageTv/Sage.properties /opt/sagetv/server/Sage.properties
ln -s /data/SageTv/Sage.properties.autobackup /opt/sagetv/server/Sage.properties.autobackup

Therefore after every upgrade you need to restore them from the backup
Code:
cp -R /data/SageTv/Wiz.bak /opt/sagetv/server/Wiz.bak  
cp -R /data/SageTv/Wiz.bin /opt/sagetv/server/Wiz.bin 
cp -R /data/SageTv/Sage.properties /opt/sagetv/server/Sage.properties
cp -R /data/SageTv/Sage.properties.autobackup /opt/sagetv/server/Sage.properties.autobackup
Start the server by going to /opt/sagetv/server and execute
Code:
./startsage

Last edited by bastafidli; 02-07-2008 at 10:50 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-02-2008, 01:18 PM
Zervun Zervun is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 64
Quick question - how were you able to use the centosplus kernel with xfs support on install - the only documentation I can find is that you can only use the centosplus rpm's after install
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-02-2008, 02:15 PM
bastafidli bastafidli is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Charlottesville, VA
Posts: 728
I think that is exactly what I did, but I do not remember it exactly. Fresh install from downloaded media, then enabled Plus repository and downloaded and switched to the patched kernel, since I needed support for ntfs to access some of my disks.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-08-2008, 03:48 PM
korstad korstad is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 12
Great instructions.

I went ahead and compiled a vanilla kernel 2.6.27.8 in my CentOS to get the newest support. I am using a 64bit OS, so I grabbed the jdk for 32 bit and added;

PATH=/opt/jdk1.6.0_11/bin:$PATH
export PATH

to my startsage file. Everything went great. I have a pvr-150 and pvr-500 card. It sees all three tuners (videos). I want to use the pvr-150 to connect to my cable box, tv tuner channel 3, and IR blast to the set top box. When I go into tuning option for video0 (the pvr-150) and select external cable or satellite receiver, I am presented with two options;
-DirectTV serial control (my set top box does not have a serial interface)
-Infrared Blaster (this is what I want to get working)

When I select Infrared Blaster, I am given a list of ports (0-9) and all of them say failed when selected.

Any advice on how to get this last step working? I have tried compiling the latest lird lirc-0.8.4a, even played around with lirc-0.8.5-CVS-pvr150. It is loading modules fine. What am I missing?

I also have a serial IR200L that I was using with the windows box. If this is a possible path…
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-08-2008, 05:24 PM
cenwesi cenwesi is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 311
how did you get the pvr-500 working with 64bit Centos. I can't seem to get sage to use my cards on 64bit Intrepid. Drivers and Firmware loads fine at the OS level with no errors.

PS: my kernel is 2.6.27.2.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-10-2008, 03:46 PM
korstad korstad is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 12
It did not show up in my stock kernel. That is 2.6.18-92.1.18.el5.centos.plus for CentOS.

I after I went out and grabed the source and compiled 2.6.27.8, they showed up in sage. But I can't imagine there would that much different in hardware support from your 2.6.27.2 and my 2.6.27.8.

Attached is my .config for options I used to compile...
Attached Files
File Type: zip config.zip (21.4 KB, 320 views)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sage6 install craters windows firewall gateslinger SageTV Software 1 12-26-2006 05:39 PM
Need insight on cpu pegging on virgin XP/Sage install - Brain turning to mush Hector Hardware Support 2 05-29-2006 03:34 PM
Sage acts like a clean install after upgrading to .14 SageFL SageTV Beta Test Software 3 04-24-2006 04:37 PM
Successful SageTV Install on Via Epia System with Hauppauge 350 gazer Hardware Support 0 03-23-2006 01:48 PM
Best install method and procedure mrman5917 SageTV Software 0 02-21-2006 06:12 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.