SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Clients Development
Forum Rules FAQs Community Downloads Today's Posts Search

Notices

SageTV Clients Development This forum is for discussions relating to SageTV Open Source Clients Development.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #201  
Old 11-06-2016, 02:03 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,713
Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
left_ctr is unmapped. right_ctr is unmapped. esc is unmapped. home is unmapped. etc.
That is interesting... I can see ESC being unmapped, since I don't handle that (yet, but I should). But, "home" is definately mapped.

And the fact that you are seeing left_ctrl is unmapped, means that Flirc appears to be sending the modifier (ie, ctrl) as a keypress, which is odd.

So, I hooked up the flirc and mapped a ctrl+shift+s (pause/play) to a remote, and then logged what the mini-client was getting. This looks like a bug in the FLIRC keyboard handling.

Flirc sends, CTRL down, and Shift Down, then S, followed by CTRL up, Shift Up, and S up. But "S" doesn't have any meta state, so it just sends 's' to sagetv.

What I would expect is that the 'S" at least would return true when 'isShiftPressed()' or 'isCtrlPressed()' is called, but because of how flirc is sending this, all meta information is lost.

This is likely fixable in the keylistener... just not an easy fix.
Reply With Quote
  #202  
Old 11-06-2016, 02:07 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
Maybe it is time to dust off my Android chops. I've been in iOS land (for my day job)
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #203  
Old 11-06-2016, 02:27 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,713
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
That is interesting... I can see ESC being unmapped, since I don't handle that (yet, but I should). But, "home" is definately mapped.

And the fact that you are seeing left_ctrl is unmapped, means that Flirc appears to be sending the modifier (ie, ctrl) as a keypress, which is odd.

So, I hooked up the flirc and mapped a ctrl+shift+s (pause/play) to a remote, and then logged what the mini-client was getting. This looks like a bug in the FLIRC keyboard handling.

Flirc sends, CTRL down, and Shift Down, then S, followed by CTRL up, Shift Up, and S up. But "S" doesn't have any meta state, so it just sends 's' to sagetv.

What I would expect is that the 'S" at least would return true when 'isShiftPressed()' or 'isCtrlPressed()' is called, but because of how flirc is sending this, all meta information is lost.

This is likely fixable in the keylistener... just not an easy fix.
So, since I had the FLIRC setup... I decided to do some more testing... i think I have fix for this... it's likely not 100% covered, but, I was able to get things like play and pause to work by sending flirc ctrl+shift+s and ctrl+shift+d, etc.

I'll try to push out an update to the MiniClient today with these changes.
Reply With Quote
  #204  
Old 11-06-2016, 02:41 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,713
FYI... I've updated a new version on Google Play, and better handled the way the FLIRC is sending meta keys... This is likely not perfect, but should hopefully handle most cases.
Reply With Quote
  #205  
Old 11-06-2016, 05:14 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
Thanks Sean! That fixed all of them except home, which for some reason reports 'UNMAPPED KEY: move_home'

I'll find something else to map to home though.

btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #206  
Old 11-06-2016, 05:51 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,713
Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
Thanks Sean! That fixed all of them except home, which for some reason reports 'UNMAPPED KEY: move_home'

I'll find something else to map to home though.

btl.
I can add a mapping "move_home" as well. I didn't catch it before, because you referenced "home" and had that mapped

It's pretty easy to do the mapping, so I should have a new update in google play in a few minutes.
Reply With Quote
  #207  
Old 11-07-2016, 09:16 AM
uberpixel uberpixel is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 238
So I'm up and running with the FLIRC and Mi Box with my Harmony One+ but I'm missing out on some key remote commands. I'm using the Kodi settings but it would appear that "Guide" isn't supported. I'm also unable to do "big skips".

Would it work to use the MCE Remote setup instead? That has a "Guide" button and more closely matches the commands on the HD300 remote.

-uberpixel
__________________
{Server} | i5-3330S | Z77X-UD5H | 8gb DDR3 | Windows 10 Pro |
{Tuners} | (1) HDHomerun (OTA) | (1) HDHomerun Prime + OpenDCT on Comcast |
{Client} | (2) HD300 Extenders | (1) PC Client | Mi Box Android Client | FireTV Stick |
Reply With Quote
  #208  
Old 11-07-2016, 09:45 AM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
Here's what I did - it is working well so far.

Shield + FLIRC + Harmony + SageTV

1) Took the FLIRC to my computer and plugged it in. Launched the FLIRC app.
2) In FLIRC app selected the 'Full Keyboard' profile.
3) In FLIRC app hit the keys needed for Sage command (i.e. CTRL+X for Guide)
4) Took a HD300 remote control and hit the guide button.
5) Do steps 3 and 4 again for that code!!!!

At this point FLIRC is programmed to send CTRL+X when it gets either of the Guide IR events from a Sage HD300 remote control.

So I repeated this for all the keyboard commands I care about - Home, Skips, Stop, etc. There are lists of the keyboard shortcuts here in the forums.

Once all that was done, I plugged the FLIRC back into Shield. Then in the Harmony setup, I created a SageTV HD300 device and added it to the Shield TV activity. And finally in the Harmony remote control setup I mapped the buttons that I care about to the SageTV commands.

To put it in other words, Harmony thinks there's an HD300 and it sends it commands every now and then. The FLIRC understands the HD300 commands and sends the appropriate keypress into the Android TV.

btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #209  
Old 11-07-2016, 10:16 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,713
Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
Here's what I did - it is working well so far.

Shield + FLIRC + Harmony + SageTV

1) Took the FLIRC to my computer and plugged it in. Launched the FLIRC app.
2) In FLIRC app selected the 'Full Keyboard' profile.
3) In FLIRC app hit the keys needed for Sage command (i.e. CTRL+X for Guide)
4) Took a HD300 remote control and hit the guide button.
5) Do steps 3 and 4 again for that code!!!!

At this point FLIRC is programmed to send CTRL+X when it gets either of the Guide IR events from a Sage HD300 remote control.

So I repeated this for all the keyboard commands I care about - Home, Skips, Stop, etc. There are lists of the keyboard shortcuts here in the forums.

Once all that was done, I plugged the FLIRC back into Shield. Then in the Harmony setup, I created a SageTV HD300 device and added it to the Shield TV activity. And finally in the Harmony remote control setup I mapped the buttons that I care about to the SageTV commands.

To put it in other words, Harmony thinks there's an HD300 and it sends it commands every now and then. The FLIRC understands the HD300 commands and sends the appropriate keypress into the Android TV.

btl.
If you share you Flirc Setup, we can host it online and then people can use that (pre-programmed) and set the logitech remote to HD300 mode and they don't have to do the mapping themselves.
Reply With Quote
  #210  
Old 11-07-2016, 11:34 AM
uberpixel uberpixel is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 238
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
If you share you Flirc Setup, we can host it online and then people can use that (pre-programmed) and set the logitech remote to HD300 mode and they don't have to do the mapping themselves.
Ooh. That would be great! Anything to simplify the process and ease adoption would be awesome.

-uberpixel
__________________
{Server} | i5-3330S | Z77X-UD5H | 8gb DDR3 | Windows 10 Pro |
{Tuners} | (1) HDHomerun (OTA) | (1) HDHomerun Prime + OpenDCT on Comcast |
{Client} | (2) HD300 Extenders | (1) PC Client | Mi Box Android Client | FireTV Stick |
Reply With Quote
  #211  
Old 11-07-2016, 11:44 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
Here's what I did - it is working well so far.

Shield + FLIRC + Harmony + SageTV

1) Took the FLIRC to my computer and plugged it in. Launched the FLIRC app.
2) In FLIRC app selected the 'Full Keyboard' profile.
3) In FLIRC app hit the keys needed for Sage command (i.e. CTRL+X for Guide)
4) Took a HD300 remote control and hit the guide button.
5) Do steps 3 and 4 again for that code!!!!

At this point FLIRC is programmed to send CTRL+X when it gets either of the Guide IR events from a Sage HD300 remote control.

So I repeated this for all the keyboard commands I care about - Home, Skips, Stop, etc. There are lists of the keyboard shortcuts here in the forums.

Once all that was done, I plugged the FLIRC back into Shield. Then in the Harmony setup, I created a SageTV HD300 device and added it to the Shield TV activity. And finally in the Harmony remote control setup I mapped the buttons that I care about to the SageTV commands.

To put it in other words, Harmony thinks there's an HD300 and it sends it commands every now and then. The FLIRC understands the HD300 commands and sends the appropriate keypress into the Android TV.

btl.
In using all the sage keyboard commands, are you missing control in other android apps? I'm wondering about thngs like play/pause and such that might be sending strange keystrokes to other programs that they don't know how to handle.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #212  
Old 11-07-2016, 12:44 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
I am only remapping the items that Nvidia's Harmony profile is missing and/or doesn't work. So I map all the numbers - I am guessing they will work everywhere since it's just straight digits.

Then I map the Guide, Info, DVR, Channel Up, Channel Down, Stop, and Record buttons on the Harmony remote to Sage Guide, Sage Info, Sage Home, Sage Channel Up, Sage Channel Dwn, Sage Stop, and Sage Record respectively.

For Options I use the long press on select (which is baked into the android mini-client).

So all of the normal buttons that Android apps are used to seeing are still coming through natively.

btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #213  
Old 11-07-2016, 04:29 PM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,312
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
In using all the sage keyboard commands, are you missing control in other android apps? I'm wondering about thngs like play/pause and such that might be sending strange keystrokes to other programs that they don't know how to handle.
I think Sean fixed that issue for the shield at least. Double tapping the touch volume control on the shield remote would start playing whatever was in the now playing box from the main Android TV screen. Now it pauses/plays sage without issue.

That is, unless the pause/play command the flirc is sending is somehow different.
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #214  
Old 11-09-2016, 08:05 AM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 869
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
I was in the States yesterday, and I bought a Mi Box, so I'll do some testing on that box, this weekend (hopefully).
I was not able to figure out the keyboard combination to power on/off the Mi Box. If you do figure it out, please let me know.

Thanks,
__________________
Hardware: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU; 8GB (2 x 4GB); 2-4TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s HDD; Windows 7
Servers: ChannelsDVR, Plex, AnyStream, PlayOn,
Tuner: HDHomeRun Connect Quatro
Tuner: HDHomeRun Connect Duo
Sources: OTA, Sling Blue, Prime, Disney+,
Clients: ShieldTV (2), Fire TV Stick 4K (4)
Reply With Quote
  #215  
Old 11-09-2016, 08:57 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,713
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetworkGuy View Post
I was not able to figure out the keyboard combination to power on/off the Mi Box. If you do figure it out, please let me know.

Thanks,
I'm not sure I understand... I don't have a keyboard, I'll likely be using the remote that ships with it. I know for the shield, I just exit SageTV when I'm done (long press then use the "exit" icon to kill the app), and then shield will go into "sleep" after a few minutes of the tv being off and no apps running.
Reply With Quote
  #216  
Old 11-09-2016, 08:59 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Yeah, I've yet to find a reason to 'power off' the mi box.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #217  
Old 11-09-2016, 12:47 PM
Flips's Avatar
Flips Flips is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 155
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
Yeah, I've yet to find a reason to 'power off' the mi box.
If you have a TV with EDID over HDMI then the power button on the remote will also power off your TV. (from what I have read) I can't try it as the TV its attached to is an old plasma.

flips
Reply With Quote
  #218  
Old 11-09-2016, 12:51 PM
uberpixel uberpixel is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 238
Quote:
Originally Posted by Korny View Post
I bought a Mi box last week and used wireless connection at first. I have not updated to wireless AC due to my house being hardwired with cat 6. With wireless n 300 Sage TV was very laggy and playback was poor, even with an excellent connection being reported by both the access point and the Mi box. I bought https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...?ie=UTF8&psc=1 and it works with the Mi Box and Sage TV I'd working great.
Any tricks to get the USB to LAN adapter working? I just tried one of these and I can't seem to get a network connection. https://www.amazon.com/gp/aw/d/B00IJ..._t2_B00LLUEJFU

I tested the adapter on a PC and confirmed that it was working. It installed a realtek driver on the PC when it was plugged in. Could this be a driver issue on the Mi Box?

-uberpixel
__________________
{Server} | i5-3330S | Z77X-UD5H | 8gb DDR3 | Windows 10 Pro |
{Tuners} | (1) HDHomerun (OTA) | (1) HDHomerun Prime + OpenDCT on Comcast |
{Client} | (2) HD300 Extenders | (1) PC Client | Mi Box Android Client | FireTV Stick |
Reply With Quote
  #219  
Old 11-09-2016, 01:00 PM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 869
Quote:
Originally Posted by uberpixel View Post
Any tricks to get the USB to LAN adapter working? I just tried one of these and I can't seem to get a network connection. https://www.amazon.com/gp/aw/d/B00IJ..._t2_B00LLUEJFU

I tested the adapter on a PC and confirmed that it was working. It installed a realtek driver on the PC when it was plugged in. Could this be a driver issue on the Mi Box?

-uberpixel
Did you check the network connections setting in the Android Box?
__________________
Hardware: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU; 8GB (2 x 4GB); 2-4TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s HDD; Windows 7
Servers: ChannelsDVR, Plex, AnyStream, PlayOn,
Tuner: HDHomeRun Connect Quatro
Tuner: HDHomeRun Connect Duo
Sources: OTA, Sling Blue, Prime, Disney+,
Clients: ShieldTV (2), Fire TV Stick 4K (4)
Reply With Quote
  #220  
Old 11-09-2016, 01:00 PM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 869
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
Yeah, I've yet to find a reason to 'power off' the mi box.
It is in a room that only get used on weekends, so there is not need to leave it on all week.
__________________
Hardware: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU; 8GB (2 x 4GB); 2-4TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s HDD; Windows 7
Servers: ChannelsDVR, Plex, AnyStream, PlayOn,
Tuner: HDHomeRun Connect Quatro
Tuner: HDHomeRun Connect Duo
Sources: OTA, Sling Blue, Prime, Disney+,
Clients: ShieldTV (2), Fire TV Stick 4K (4)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
sage control via ios or android device profit Hardware Support 9 01-02-2012 05:18 PM
WD TV Live Observations and Other box comparisons? Cortopassi SageTV Media Extender 8 10-24-2011 02:56 PM
Poll for Android Device Users smoothtlk SageTV v7 Customizations 21 06-29-2011 08:50 AM
Digibox output comparisons planetc SageTV United Kingdom 4 01-30-2009 10:43 PM
Using Motorola Tuner device for capture device cyberfreak Hardware Support 4 02-22-2007 02:47 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.