SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations
Forum Rules FAQs Community Downloads Today's Posts Search

Notices

SageTV Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss customizations for SageTV version 6 and earlier, or for the SageTV3 UI.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-13-2010, 11:57 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Plugin: Comskip Playback for Default STV (with Scale Correction) v.1.5.6(Fuzzy)

Plugin: Comskip Playback for Default STV (with Scale Correction) v.1.5.6(Fuzzy)

This is a simple import to be used in place of the Default STV's Comskip 1.5.4 import. It includes a fix to sage's internal scaling issue, where file shorter than the real airing (due to encoder start lag) had innaccurate skippoints, even when the EDL's were spot on.

This requires a .duration file, generated with MediaInfo (available at mediainfo.sourceforge.net), and the following SJQ task:

Code:
if [IsObjMediaFile == true && $.IsTVFile{} == true && $.IsFileCurrentlyRecording{} == false && FileExists != "%d%/%p%.duration"]
{
   :PRIORITY 20
   DURATION
}
Code:
DURATION
{
   :RESOURCES 25
   :MAX 1
   :CPU LOW
   "C\:\\SJQC\\MediaInfo\\MediaInfo.exe --Inform=General;%Duration% --LogFile=\"%d%\\%p%.duration\" \"%c%\""
}
Also included is an import for SageMC, to include the same fixes.

Version History
1.5.4 - Most Recent Basic Comskip import by JREkiwi
1.5.5(Fuzzy) - First Scale Corrected version
1.5.6(Fuzzy) - Improved File Access; Properly reported Version Number

Discuss here.

Download here.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room

Last edited by Fuzzy; 05-13-2010 at 12:05 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-13-2010, 01:58 PM
toricred's Avatar
toricred toricred is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Northern New Mexico
Posts: 1,729
Does the edl file need to be complete before the duration file is created?

Last edited by toricred; 05-13-2010 at 03:12 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-13-2010, 04:00 PM
blade blade is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,500
Does this stvi require SJQ or can Dirmon2 be used to launch MediaInfo? I'd like to try it, but not badly enough to fool with setting up and learning how to use SJQ.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-13-2010, 05:10 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by toricred View Post
Does the edl file need to be complete before the duration file is created?
No, however, the recording needs to be complete, so it can get a real, final, duration.

Quote:
Originally Posted by blade View Post
Does this stvi require SJQ or can Dirmon2 be used to launch MediaInfo? I'd like to try it, but not badly enough to fool with setting up and learning how to use SJQ.
Really, you could use anything you want to generate the .duration file. All it is a single line text file containing the REAL length of the recording in milliseconds. I use MediaInfo because it is free, and does this perfectly. I use SJQ to launch it.. because I've already got it set up. As long as you can ensure the file is done being recorded, it should be able to be launched from DirMon2 just as easily. (I don't remember exactly how configurable Dirmon2 is as far as the variables. You may have to use a batch file to generate the proper path/filename of the .duration file).
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-10-2010, 11:19 AM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,389
About how long should it take for MediaInfo to process an hour long show to produce the *.duration file?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-10-2010, 11:22 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
couple seconds? it isn't processing the file like comskip does, and the show length really shouldn't matter, as it's all info from the header...

EDIT: Also, keep in mind, this is really just for SageTV6. Sage7 added an option to disable the scaling that caused this issue.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-10-2010, 11:41 AM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,389
Txs...made me look again at what I did.

Downloaded the "wrong" MediaInfo. Thats what I get for doing multiple stuff at same time without double checking. Ended up just clicking the big DOWNLOAD button. Turned out to be the GUI not the CLI version.

Thanks for all your work.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-10-2010, 12:15 PM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,389
Another question/observation

Since I removed the old Comskip Playback and replaced with this one, I no longer see the CS icon in the SageTV Recordings grid.

I see the M/F 1 and W icons on each row (where applicable) but not the CS.

On the upper portion with the program info, I do see the CS icon along with the other icons.

Is it just me? Did I miss a configuration setting?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-10-2010, 12:54 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
I don't know, I didnt' really CHANGE much (and certainly nothing in that part of the STVi). though I could have screwed up something in there... unfortunately, I don't see me having the time to go in and find it (never really used that feature before, so wouldn't have know if it was there or not).
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-01-2010, 11:07 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,997
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
couple seconds? it isn't processing the file like comskip does, and the show length really shouldn't matter, as it's all info from the header...

EDIT: Also, keep in mind, this is really just for SageTV6. Sage7 added an option to disable the scaling that caused this issue.
Fuzzy do you know what property this is in Sagetv7?

much appreciated
__________________
Channels DVR UBUNTU Server 2 Primes 3 Connects TVE SageTV Docker with input from Channels DVR XMLTV and M3U VIA Opendct.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 07-01-2010, 03:50 PM
razrsharpe razrsharpe is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2,111
Code:
videoframe/disable_timescaling_on_seek=true
its also in the first post of the Comskip Playback for v7 thread and IIRC jrekiwi added a UI option to adjust this property in Comskip Options...
__________________
Server 2003 r2 32bit, SageTV9 (finally!)
2x Dual HDHR (OTA), 1x HD-PVR (Comcast), 1x HDHR-3CC via SageDCT (Comcast)
2x HD300, 1x SageClient (Win10 Test/Development)
Check out TVExplorer
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
STV Import: Comskip Playback for Default STV (v1.5.4 30/August/2008 for SageTV 5/6) JREkiwi SageTV Customizations 600 11-23-2011 07:58 AM
Comskip Duration Correction Taddeusz SageMC Custom Interface 6 05-10-2010 04:15 PM
FM Radio Plugin With Default STV? bigo93bronco SageTV Customizations 1 01-27-2009 06:15 PM
DVD playback without disc using default STV Fastrack SageTV Software 1 06-25-2007 09:05 PM
Comskip Playback Plugin for EDL -- Problem davidk21770 SageTV Customizations 11 08-25-2006 12:52 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.