SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support
Forum Rules FAQs Community Downloads Today's Posts Search

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 05-09-2010, 10:43 AM
ericscottf's Avatar
ericscottf ericscottf is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: ny
Posts: 357
Neat...

I'm curious, how'd the math work out? Is it a single constant offset, or a linear multiple of the time difference or something completely different?
__________________
Sage Server(7): Win7SP1 32bit Quad core 2.6ghz 4gb ram (~3.2ish)
1TB RAID 10 Promise TX4310, 1TB external USB
2x HD PVR (1.05.301 whql working flawlessly) <-Verizon FIOS HD QIP7100 2 cable box controlled by USB-UIRT 2 zones
1x HDHR (dual tuner) <- Verizon wire
3x HD200 wired latest beta fw
Gig-E wired network
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 05-09-2010, 11:40 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Seems to be a simple linear time adjustment.. the timestart is zero, they just 'stretch' it to fill out the mediafile time to equal (well, it's close) the airing time.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 05-09-2010, 02:19 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,188
Just curious, how much are the recordings short? Is it like 4 seconds or so?
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 05-09-2010, 02:31 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Mine have averaged around 8-12 seconds it seems... I think this is mostly delays from my R-5000 sources.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 05-09-2010, 06:22 PM
ericscottf's Avatar
ericscottf ericscottf is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: ny
Posts: 357
Actually, now that i think of it, this all makes a bit more sense with a related issue..

when the interface skips over a commercial, you can use the left arrow to jump back to where the commercial skipped from if the setting is set.
I've noticed that, especially later in a show, it doesn't jump back to where the commercial skipped from, it jumps back too far forward by some small amount of time. Perhaps that's because the jump forward from point is calculated as an absolute index from the beginning of the file and the jump back isn't?

just food for thought. Hopefully this fix will work, and i won't have to jump back anymore to begin with.
__________________
Sage Server(7): Win7SP1 32bit Quad core 2.6ghz 4gb ram (~3.2ish)
1TB RAID 10 Promise TX4310, 1TB external USB
2x HD PVR (1.05.301 whql working flawlessly) <-Verizon FIOS HD QIP7100 2 cable box controlled by USB-UIRT 2 zones
1x HDHR (dual tuner) <- Verizon wire
3x HD200 wired latest beta fw
Gig-E wired network
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 05-09-2010, 11:18 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Okay, here's what I've come up with.

First, download MediaInfo from sourceforge (CLI Version)

Second, set up the task in SJQ
Code:
if [IsObjMediaFile == true && $.IsTVFile{} == true && $.IsFileCurrentlyRecording{} == false && FileExists != "%d%/%p%.duration"]
{
   :PRIORITY 20
   DURATION
}
Code:
DURATION
{
   :RESOURCES 25
   :MAX 1
   :CPU LOW
   "C\:\\SJQC\\MediaInfo\\MediaInfo.exe --Inform=General;%Duration% --LogFile=\"%d%\\%p%.duration\" \"%c%\""
}
Third, remove the normal Comskip STVi from your client setup, and use the following instead. Don't use BOTH, as I'm sure it'll cause some sort of problems...

If the .duration file exists, it'll use it to correct the cutpoints when read from the edl file, and you should have far more accurate skipping.

-Fuzzy

EDIT: Download moved to here.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room

Last edited by Fuzzy; 05-13-2010 at 12:03 PM. Reason: Moved Download to it's own thread
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 05-10-2010, 06:12 AM
ericscottf's Avatar
ericscottf ericscottf is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: ny
Posts: 357
What's the best way to properly remove the old Comskip STVi?

thanks for the help!
__________________
Sage Server(7): Win7SP1 32bit Quad core 2.6ghz 4gb ram (~3.2ish)
1TB RAID 10 Promise TX4310, 1TB external USB
2x HD PVR (1.05.301 whql working flawlessly) <-Verizon FIOS HD QIP7100 2 cable box controlled by USB-UIRT 2 zones
1x HDHR (dual tuner) <- Verizon wire
3x HD200 wired latest beta fw
Gig-E wired network
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 05-10-2010, 06:53 AM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
Do you know if this will replace the comskip that comes with SageMC?
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 05-10-2010, 07:11 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by ericscottf View Post
What's the best way to properly remove the old Comskip STVi?
From the same screen that you use to add an STVi (Setup -> Detailed Setup -> Advanced -> Manage STVi Plugins), you click on it in the 'Current STVI Plugins' list and it will remove it. Then choose 'Add a new STVI plugin file' and select the 'Comslip_Playback_with_Correction' file. Choose 'Close' and it will ask you if you want to rebuilt the STV with the new imports. Choose yes, and wait for it to finish. that should be it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Taddeusz View Post
Do you know if this will replace the comskip that comes with SageMC?
No, I'm pretty sure that won't work. Since the comskip feature is built into sagemc, someone a little more familiar with SageMC will have to port the changes over I'm thinking.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 05-10-2010, 07:14 AM
ericscottf's Avatar
ericscottf ericscottf is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: ny
Posts: 357
I use the same interface file (i forget what it's called) on all my hd-200s, so i'll probably have to shut them off before making this change?

I'm curious, is there some documentation on making stvis? I pawed through the file you posted and it looks like it was built from some other code. Where is the best place to start as far as learning how to make them?

thanks
__________________
Sage Server(7): Win7SP1 32bit Quad core 2.6ghz 4gb ram (~3.2ish)
1TB RAID 10 Promise TX4310, 1TB external USB
2x HD PVR (1.05.301 whql working flawlessly) <-Verizon FIOS HD QIP7100 2 cable box controlled by USB-UIRT 2 zones
1x HDHR (dual tuner) <- Verizon wire
3x HD200 wired latest beta fw
Gig-E wired network
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 05-10-2010, 07:32 AM
razrsharpe razrsharpe is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2,111
Quote:
Originally Posted by ericscottf View Post
I'm curious, is there some documentation on making stvis? I pawed through the file you posted and it looks like it was built from some other code. Where is the best place to start as far as learning how to make them?
Here and Here
__________________
Server 2003 r2 32bit, SageTV9 (finally!)
2x Dual HDHR (OTA), 1x HD-PVR (Comcast), 1x HDHR-3CC via SageDCT (Comcast)
2x HD300, 1x SageClient (Win10 Test/Development)
Check out TVExplorer
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 05-10-2010, 08:19 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by ericscottf View Post
I use the same interface file (i forget what it's called) on all my hd-200s, so i'll probably have to shut them off before making this change?
It really doesn't take long to do the change. Just do it once from each of your extenders.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 05-10-2010, 08:22 AM
ericscottf's Avatar
ericscottf ericscottf is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: ny
Posts: 357
Yeah, they just all use the same file. thanks for the help!
__________________
Sage Server(7): Win7SP1 32bit Quad core 2.6ghz 4gb ram (~3.2ish)
1TB RAID 10 Promise TX4310, 1TB external USB
2x HD PVR (1.05.301 whql working flawlessly) <-Verizon FIOS HD QIP7100 2 cable box controlled by USB-UIRT 2 zones
1x HDHR (dual tuner) <- Verizon wire
3x HD200 wired latest beta fw
Gig-E wired network
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 05-10-2010, 08:34 AM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
It would be nice if someone more familiar with SageMC could add these modifications. I opened up Studio and I just couldn't tell what was what.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 05-10-2010, 06:21 PM
ericscottf's Avatar
ericscottf ericscottf is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: ny
Posts: 357
I'm adding the mediainfo part to my own software, can you tell me what this translates to:

"C\:\\SJQC\\MediaInfo\\MediaInfo.exe --Inform=General;%Duration% --LogFile=\"%d%\\%p%.duration\" \"%c%\""

I'm guessing, for a show named show.ts, it comes out as:

c:\path_to_mediainfo\mediainfo.exe --Inform=General;%Duration% --LogFile="c:\path_to_media\show.duration"
Is that right? Also, what is %c%?
%d is where the new comskip stvi will look for the duration file? -- same folder as the media?

Thanks

Edit: Of course, it would seem that "%C" is path_to_show and the show filename. silly me.

What's the contents of a duration file supposed to look like? Mine is one line:

3595478.756444

That's the whole file...
Good?

Lastly (i hope), is there any way to verify this is working? The comskip menu version number stayed the same at 1.5.4. Other than watching closely, deleting the duration file and watching again for different behavior, is there a good way to tell that this new version is installed and working right?

thanks
__________________
Sage Server(7): Win7SP1 32bit Quad core 2.6ghz 4gb ram (~3.2ish)
1TB RAID 10 Promise TX4310, 1TB external USB
2x HD PVR (1.05.301 whql working flawlessly) <-Verizon FIOS HD QIP7100 2 cable box controlled by USB-UIRT 2 zones
1x HDHR (dual tuner) <- Verizon wire
3x HD200 wired latest beta fw
Gig-E wired network

Last edited by ericscottf; 05-10-2010 at 07:00 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 05-10-2010, 10:56 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
I didn't think to go through the code and fine reference to the version numbers to change it.. However, if you removed the old and added the new form the manage stvi's section, and it rebuilt, rest assured it's in there.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 05-11-2010, 06:24 AM
ericscottf's Avatar
ericscottf ericscottf is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: ny
Posts: 357
ok, no prob

Could you please tell me:

1) what should the inside of a .duration file look like?
2) where will the code search for the .duration file? Same folder as the video, or elsewhere?

I'm almost done adding this to my code, i reckon i could always just put in a really wrong .duration file and see what happens to prove that things are all in the right spots...
__________________
Sage Server(7): Win7SP1 32bit Quad core 2.6ghz 4gb ram (~3.2ish)
1TB RAID 10 Promise TX4310, 1TB external USB
2x HD PVR (1.05.301 whql working flawlessly) <-Verizon FIOS HD QIP7100 2 cable box controlled by USB-UIRT 2 zones
1x HDHR (dual tuner) <- Verizon wire
3x HD200 wired latest beta fw
Gig-E wired network
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 05-11-2010, 07:38 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
yes, you've got it right.. the duration file should contain the the length of the file, in milliseconds (as your example showed). It should be in the same place as the video (as shown in the SJQ codes I posted).
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room

Last edited by Fuzzy; 05-11-2010 at 07:41 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 05-11-2010, 07:40 AM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
yes, you've got it right.. the duration file should contain the the length of the file, in seconds (as your example showed). It should be in the same place as the video (as shown in the SJQ codes I posted).
Actually, it appears it is the length of the video in microseconds.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 05-11-2010, 07:41 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by Taddeusz View Post
Actually, it appears it is the length of the video in microseconds.
Yeah (well no) It's in milliseconds... sorry.. just woke up...
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Commercial detection myoung84 SageTV Customizations 25 02-11-2008 10:01 PM
HW req for commercial detection hedlung SageTV Customizations 4 03-15-2007 08:58 AM
Lost Commercial Detection AWS SageTV Customizations 2 05-12-2006 08:37 PM
commercial detection options AHX SageTV Customizations 5 04-11-2006 11:38 AM
Best Commercial Detection kaudley SageTV Customizations 7 02-02-2006 04:29 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.