SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support
Forum Rules FAQs Community Downloads Today's Posts Search

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #181  
Old 12-03-2016, 03:44 PM
technazz's Avatar
technazz technazz is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Hamilton, ON, CA
Posts: 499
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
302 is a redirect. The code doesn't account for those since it was designed for fairly simple devices. I'll need to add support for that to work.
Ok. It would be great if you could.

Chris
__________________
SageTV V9.xx 2 x HD300's, 2 x Nvidia Shields Running Mini Client
Reply With Quote
  #182  
Old 12-03-2016, 03:54 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,657
Quote:
Originally Posted by technazz View Post
Ok. It would be great if you could.

Chris
It's not really hard to add it; I finished coding it a few minutes ago. The latest update will also allow you to provide basic http authentication if needed (I added that a few weeks ago). I have some other things I've been working on that will take more time before the next release though.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #183  
Old 12-03-2016, 06:31 PM
technazz's Avatar
technazz technazz is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Hamilton, ON, CA
Posts: 499
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
It's not really hard to add it; I finished coding it a few minutes ago. The latest update will also allow you to provide basic http authentication if needed (I added that a few weeks ago). I have some other things I've been working on that will take more time before the next release though.
Thanks!

Chris
__________________
SageTV V9.xx 2 x HD300's, 2 x Nvidia Shields Running Mini Client
Reply With Quote
  #184  
Old 12-10-2016, 11:40 AM
boukmandutty boukmandutty is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Norman OK
Posts: 199
I am using eventghost's usb-uirt plugin to turn the xbox on at server resume and to turn it off when the server goes to sleep. Everything is working but I wanted to know if there was an easier method using sagetv that I am probably missing.
Reply With Quote
  #185  
Old 12-28-2016, 03:19 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,997
I am getting this error when using PowerShell .... wget works fine. My server is on windows 10.


Code:
13:17:17.674 [SageTVRequestHandler-253:Encoder 1] DEBUG DynamicConsumerImpl - Using default consumer 'opendct.consumer.FFmpegTransSageTVConsumerImpl' for channel '783'
13:17:17.678 [SageTVRequestHandler-253:Encoder 1] INFO  GenericHttpCaptureDevice - Starting the encoding for the channel '783' from the device 'Encoder 1' to the file '\\NYPLAYER\SAGEJ\Moonstruck-27994391-6.ts'...
13:17:17.678 [SageTVRequestHandler-253:Encoder 1] INFO  GenericHttpCaptureDevice - Configuring and starting the new SageTV producer...
13:17:17.678 [SageTVRequestHandler-253:Encoder 1] INFO  NIOHTTPProducerImpl - Connecting to source using the URL 'http://10.0.0.168/0.ts'
13:17:17.718 [SageTVRequestHandler-253:Encoder 1] DEBUG HTTPProducerImpl - HTTP response: 'HTTP/1.1 200 OK', 'Content-type: application/octet-stream', 'Cache-Control: no-cache', 'Server: Box', 
13:17:17.718 [SageTVRequestHandler-253:Encoder 1] DEBUG GenericHttpCaptureDevice - Executing: 'PowerShell.exe -Command Invoke-WebRequest -Uri http://10.0.0.169:40510/tune%20783'
13:17:17.718 [NIOHTTPProducerImpl-308:Encoder 1] INFO  NIOHTTPProducerImpl - Producer thread is running.
13:17:17.718 [NIOHTTPProducerImpl-308:Encoder 1] DEBUG NIOHTTPProducerImpl - Thread priority is 9.
13:17:17.719 [SageTVRequestHandler-253:Encoder 1] ERROR GenericHttpCaptureDevice - Unable to run tuning executable 'PowerShell.exe -Command Invoke-WebRequest -Uri http://10.0.0.169:40510/tune%20783' => java.io.IOException: Cannot run program "PowerShell.exe": CreateProcess error=2, The system cannot find the file specified
	at java.lang.ProcessBuilder.start(Unknown Source)
	at java.lang.Runtime.exec(Unknown Source)
	at java.lang.Runtime.exec(Unknown Source)
	at java.lang.Runtime.exec(Unknown Source)
	at opendct.capture.GenericHttpCaptureDevice.executeCommand(GenericHttpCaptureDevice.java:118)
	at opendct.capture.GenericHttpCaptureDevice.startEncodingSync(GenericHttpCaptureDevice.java:337)
	at opendct.capture.GenericHttpCaptureDevice.startEncoding(GenericHttpCaptureDevice.java:227)
	at opendct.sagetv.SageTVRequestHandler.run(SageTVRequestHandler.java:226)
	at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)
Caused by: java.io.IOException: CreateProcess error=2, The system cannot find the file specified
	at java.lang.ProcessImpl.create(Native Method)
	at java.lang.ProcessImpl.<init>(Unknown Source)
	at java.lang.ProcessImpl.start(Unknown Source)
	... 9 more

13:17:17.720 [SageTVRequestHandler-253:Encoder 1] ERROR GenericHttpCaptureDevice - Failed to run tuning executable.
13:17:17.720 [SageTVRequestHandler-253:Encoder 1] ERROR SageTVRequestHandler - SageTV sent: 'START Encoder 1 Digital TV Tuner|265139032|783|2965919675328|\\NYPLAYER\SAGEJ\Moonstruck-27994391-6.ts|Great-H.264', Replied: 'ERROR Device Start Failed'
13:17:17.720 [SageTVRequestHandler-253:Encoder 1] ERROR SageTVRequestHandler - Encoder device is unable to start.
__________________
Channels DVR UBUNTU Server 2 Primes 3 Connects TVE SageTV Docker with input from Channels DVR XMLTV and M3U VIA Opendct.
Reply With Quote
  #186  
Old 12-28-2016, 03:53 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,657
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
I am getting this error when using PowerShell .... wget works fine. My server is on windows 10.


Code:
13:17:17.674 [SageTVRequestHandler-253:Encoder 1] DEBUG DynamicConsumerImpl - Using default consumer 'opendct.consumer.FFmpegTransSageTVConsumerImpl' for channel '783'
13:17:17.678 [SageTVRequestHandler-253:Encoder 1] INFO  GenericHttpCaptureDevice - Starting the encoding for the channel '783' from the device 'Encoder 1' to the file '\\NYPLAYER\SAGEJ\Moonstruck-27994391-6.ts'...
13:17:17.678 [SageTVRequestHandler-253:Encoder 1] INFO  GenericHttpCaptureDevice - Configuring and starting the new SageTV producer...
13:17:17.678 [SageTVRequestHandler-253:Encoder 1] INFO  NIOHTTPProducerImpl - Connecting to source using the URL 'http://10.0.0.168/0.ts'
13:17:17.718 [SageTVRequestHandler-253:Encoder 1] DEBUG HTTPProducerImpl - HTTP response: 'HTTP/1.1 200 OK', 'Content-type: application/octet-stream', 'Cache-Control: no-cache', 'Server: Box', 
13:17:17.718 [SageTVRequestHandler-253:Encoder 1] DEBUG GenericHttpCaptureDevice - Executing: 'PowerShell.exe -Command Invoke-WebRequest -Uri http://10.0.0.169:40510/tune%20783'
13:17:17.718 [NIOHTTPProducerImpl-308:Encoder 1] INFO  NIOHTTPProducerImpl - Producer thread is running.
13:17:17.718 [NIOHTTPProducerImpl-308:Encoder 1] DEBUG NIOHTTPProducerImpl - Thread priority is 9.
13:17:17.719 [SageTVRequestHandler-253:Encoder 1] ERROR GenericHttpCaptureDevice - Unable to run tuning executable 'PowerShell.exe -Command Invoke-WebRequest -Uri http://10.0.0.169:40510/tune%20783' => java.io.IOException: Cannot run program "PowerShell.exe": CreateProcess error=2, The system cannot find the file specified
	at java.lang.ProcessBuilder.start(Unknown Source)
	at java.lang.Runtime.exec(Unknown Source)
	at java.lang.Runtime.exec(Unknown Source)
	at java.lang.Runtime.exec(Unknown Source)
	at opendct.capture.GenericHttpCaptureDevice.executeCommand(GenericHttpCaptureDevice.java:118)
	at opendct.capture.GenericHttpCaptureDevice.startEncodingSync(GenericHttpCaptureDevice.java:337)
	at opendct.capture.GenericHttpCaptureDevice.startEncoding(GenericHttpCaptureDevice.java:227)
	at opendct.sagetv.SageTVRequestHandler.run(SageTVRequestHandler.java:226)
	at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)
Caused by: java.io.IOException: CreateProcess error=2, The system cannot find the file specified
	at java.lang.ProcessImpl.create(Native Method)
	at java.lang.ProcessImpl.<init>(Unknown Source)
	at java.lang.ProcessImpl.start(Unknown Source)
	... 9 more

13:17:17.720 [SageTVRequestHandler-253:Encoder 1] ERROR GenericHttpCaptureDevice - Failed to run tuning executable.
13:17:17.720 [SageTVRequestHandler-253:Encoder 1] ERROR SageTVRequestHandler - SageTV sent: 'START Encoder 1 Digital TV Tuner|265139032|783|2965919675328|\\NYPLAYER\SAGEJ\Moonstruck-27994391-6.ts|Great-H.264', Replied: 'ERROR Device Start Failed'
13:17:17.720 [SageTVRequestHandler-253:Encoder 1] ERROR SageTVRequestHandler - Encoder device is unable to start.
That looks like PowerShell.exe is not within your PATH variable. Try using the full path:
C:\Windows\System32\WindowsPowerShell\v1.0\PowerShell.exe
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #187  
Old 12-28-2016, 04:25 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,997
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
That looks like PowerShell.exe is not within your PATH variable. Try using the full path:
C:\Windows\System32\WindowsPowerShell\v1.0\PowerShell.exe
Thanks that did it.
__________________
Channels DVR UBUNTU Server 2 Primes 3 Connects TVE SageTV Docker with input from Channels DVR XMLTV and M3U VIA Opendct.
Reply With Quote
  #188  
Old 12-31-2016, 11:15 PM
boukmandutty boukmandutty is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Norman OK
Posts: 199
So I have a ceton echo playing with using my hdpvr 1212 and an hdmi to component converter to to send videos into sagetv. It works perfectly so far except that the picture quality is stuck at 720p. The echo is able to do 1080p but the hdpvr cannot deal with that apparently. There is no 1080i setting for the echo.

My main problem though is that when I go directly from the toslink output on the echo to the hdpvr I seem to be stuck with 2.0 pcm audio. If I select dobly digital bitstream in the echo settings I get no audio at all in sagetv. It seems the echo outputs a digital audio format that the hdpvr cannot process. Is there a way around this? Do you think the result would be different is I use a splitter that extracts audio from the hdmi instead of directly from the toslink port on the echo?

I hope I was clear enough.
Reply With Quote
  #189  
Old 12-31-2016, 11:17 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,754
First of all, are you testing the Echo/HDPVR combination using the Hauppauge software viewer, where you can specifically select the audio input to verify there is no audio?
Reply With Quote
  #190  
Old 12-31-2016, 11:19 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,754
Or, we could skip to, secondly, have you verified in the SageTV Source setup, Source Details, that the Hauppauge "Input Type" is set for Component+SPDIF?
Reply With Quote
  #191  
Old 12-31-2016, 11:24 PM
boukmandutty boukmandutty is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Norman OK
Posts: 199
I get no audio in the happauge software either when i choose dobly digital bitstream for the output. The only way the audio works in either sagetv or the hauppauge software is if I turn the dobly bitstreaming off. With the ceton, turning that off means opting for pcm 2.0 audio.

The xbox 360 slim was working flawlessly as far as digital 5.1 output goes. I am going to set it back up to check to verify it is a hardware issue.
Reply With Quote
  #192  
Old 12-31-2016, 11:28 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,754
I might check your idea of using the optical out on the Echo (along with the HDMI out on the echo for video) to see if that might work.
Reply With Quote
  #193  
Old 12-31-2016, 11:56 PM
boukmandutty boukmandutty is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Norman OK
Posts: 199
It seems to be hardware related. The 360 slim give me 5.1 on the same setting. Could its optical port be spitting out a different format that the echo's when the latter is set to dobly bitstream?
Reply With Quote
  #194  
Old 01-01-2017, 12:09 AM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,754
It's possible I suppose, but I was under the impression that optical bitstream would be delivering audio identical to the source (unaltered data stream), which would lead me to believe they would be the same. Are you using the same splitter for both the 360 and the Echo (HDMI -> Component+SPDIF), or are is there a difference of some kind?
Reply With Quote
  #195  
Old 01-01-2017, 12:12 AM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,754
I don't know the Echo settings interface, but does this thread provide any insight?

http://www.thegreenbutton.tv/forums/...hp?f=69&t=4285
Reply With Quote
  #196  
Old 01-01-2017, 12:15 AM
boukmandutty boukmandutty is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Norman OK
Posts: 199
I only use a cheap splitter (hdmi to component) for the echo and then go from spdif on the echo directly to the hdpvr for audio. For the 360 slim it has a spdif at the back that goes directly into its own hdpvr for audio.
Reply With Quote
  #197  
Old 01-01-2017, 12:17 AM
boukmandutty boukmandutty is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Norman OK
Posts: 199
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
I don't know the Echo settings interface, but does this thread provide any insight?

http://www.thegreenbutton.tv/forums/...hp?f=69&t=4285
I went though the thread. That is how I discovered that not setting bitstream dobly in the ceton setting outputs pcm 2.0 by default. The problem is that setting it does not seem to produce anything the hdpvr can process as far as digital audio goes.
Reply With Quote
  #198  
Old 01-01-2017, 12:26 AM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,754
I know that some televisions, when fed 5.1 DD audio via HDMI can't pass that same audio out their optical output. Does your splitter have an HDMI in, and then Component HD and optical out?

What about firmware updates on the Echo?
Reply With Quote
  #199  
Old 01-01-2017, 12:36 AM
boukmandutty boukmandutty is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Norman OK
Posts: 199
My splitter only has component outputs (red, blue, green for video and two analogs for audio). I just assumed I could plug the optical from the echo directly into the hdpvr the same way I did for the 360 s.

I might see if I can find a hdmi splitter with optical output for audio and see if that works any differently.

The echo is on the last firmware that was released.
Reply With Quote
  #200  
Old 01-02-2017, 12:06 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,754
I have an older ViewHD unit that is very similar to this, and it works fine with the Linksys DMA2100.

https://www.amazon.com/LOFTEK-HDfury...+RGB+Component

There is something wrong with the reviews, many of them appear to be for a different device.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
tuner setup, tuning, windows media center, wmc


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tuner Priority w/Live TV will SageTV Software 12 03-04-2018 03:25 PM
Live TV with 2 extenders, 1 tuner dibs SageTV Software 3 03-07-2009 02:37 PM
Reserve a Tuner for Live TV mbowling SageTV Software 3 11-10-2008 08:36 AM
Switching tuner on live tv appelm SageTV Software 1 02-06-2006 01:38 PM
Can a tuner be dedicated to live TV? GTwannabe General Discussion 2 01-09-2005 12:44 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.