SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software
Forum Rules FAQs Community Downloads Today's Posts Search

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-05-2014, 07:18 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,240
planned outage on Feb 18

regarding this...

I am going to be away from my server from before the 18th until some time after the outage date.

I was hoping to use my remote access to my SageTV server for keeping up to date with the Winter Olympics.

My remote access is via the AirVideo App for viewing, TiSageTv for scheduling, and Placeshifter on my laptop.

How much of this outage is going to either partially or fully ruin my plans, as I will have no possible direct contact with my server before the Olympics conclude.

Will I need to have my house guests learn how to reboot my server, or will everything be transparent? Will Placeshifter just start working again? And lastly, how many days do you foresee this lasting, in days?

I would have replied to the announcement, but that's apparently not possible.
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson

Last edited by tvmaster2; 02-05-2014 at 07:20 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-05-2014, 07:38 PM
peternm22 peternm22 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 709
I believe you can use Placeshifter via your IP address. As long as you can get that, you should be fine I think. Placeshifter only uses the SageTV servers for the locator ID (since IP addresses can change over time), not the actual streaming.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-06-2014, 07:22 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,240
ok. thanks. I hope that's the case. I was hoping an admin could confirm that remote operability won't be effected, nor our servers needing to be be rebooted because of at any point....
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-07-2014, 06:31 AM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,188
The only thing the servers have to do with remote access is the locator ID lookup. If you're not using that (if you're connecting direct via IP or dynamic DNS) then it will work fine.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-07-2014, 12:23 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,240
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post
The only thing the servers have to do with remote access is the locator ID lookup. If you're not using that (if you're connecting direct via IP or dynamic DNS) then it will work fine.
I connect via DynDns.org when away from the home...are they "dynamic"?
thanks
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-07-2014, 12:25 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,188
Well it qualifies as not using the locator service (but yes, that's what I meant by Dynamic DNS).
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-07-2014, 01:03 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,240
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post
Well it qualifies as not using the locator service (but yes, that's what I meant by Dynamic DNS).
ok. other than that, when the Sage folks reboot their server, it should be transparent to Placeshifter users, i.e. nothing needed to do for home-users?
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-08-2014, 09:07 AM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,188
Should be.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-09-2014, 10:20 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
I'm sure the outage is required to get the system ready for the influx in traffic when narflex releases SageTV v8...
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-09-2014, 03:02 PM
SteveW's Avatar
SteveW SteveW is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Fall River, Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 389
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
I'm sure the outage is required to get the system ready for the influx in traffic when narflex releases SageTV v8...
I like how you think....
__________________
Server: Win 10 Pro 64 Bit, Intel i5, 8 GB, Samsung EVO 850 500 GB for OS, WD Black 4 TB + WD Black 1 TB for Recordings, 36TB Synology 1019+ for DVD/Bluray Rips, Music, Home Movies, etc., SageTV Server 64 Bit Ver 9.2.6.976, HDPVR x 2, Bell TV 6131 Receiver x 2, USB-UIRT with 56 KHz Receiver

Clients: PC Client x 2, HD-300 x 2 (1 Using Netgear MoCA Coax Bridges), SageTV Miniclient on NVidia Shield x 3
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DONE: Planned outage on 2/18 Narflex Announcements 3 02-20-2014 07:44 PM
Is bookmarks implementation planned? fabiotv SageTV Software 20 07-11-2009 07:30 AM
EVR in Placeshifter Planned? vinylfreak89 SageTV Beta Test Software 1 01-19-2009 12:12 PM
any upgrade planned for install? bcjenkins SageTV Linux 0 06-18-2007 07:16 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.