SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support
Forum Rules FAQs Community Downloads Today's Posts Search

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-08-2013, 02:27 AM
sflamm sflamm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,653
SageDCT tips

Just reconfigured my tuners tonight and thought there might be a few tips that others could benefit from:

1. When configuring SageDCT using a recent version (e.g. 2.7.2) it has been written that the preview no longer works.

This is *not* quite correct.

The channel preview does not work if you have selected "ffmpeg" as the 'capture' method. If you try to preview a channel you will get the ominous (Error (-10): No encoders can tune the selected station)

If you temporarily change the 'capture' to "dump" you will find that preview *works* perfectly

This is very useful when configuring your tuners - allows you to select each tuner independently and check that they are working properly in SageTV by previewing channels on each independently

Once you have it working correctly - change the 'capture' method back to "ffmpeg" as it will give the most reliable recordings

2. If you have multiple instances of SageDCT running - be careful... the 'generated' file each produces gives IDs to the tuners that are based on the port numbers. e.g. 12345678970 is the ID of a tuner that is running on port 70 and 12345678972 is the ID of a tuner running on port 72 (the prefix '12356789' is totally arbitrary - SageTV only cares that the IDs are unique in the properties file)

If you have multiple SageDCTs running then each will generate IDs that overlap. For instance, I have a local SageDCT (127.0.0.1:70) that is used with my HDHR Prime and I have a remote SageDCT (10.0.0.24:70) that is used with my Ceton. They will *both* generate IDs '12345678970' which will overlap in your server sagetv.properties file.

This is very easy to correct - just append an extra digit to distinguish the two sources to SageTV e.g. '12345678970' for the first and '123456789970' for the second. This easiest way to do this is with a search and replace for all the instances of the first with the second (of course do this before you add the entries to your sagetv.properties.

3. When configuring SageDCT if you run into the 'the request was actively revoked' warning - that means that you need to configure the user account SageDCT will use to write the recorded file.

You might be confused, especially if you have one configured previously and all you did was upgrade SageDCT from one version to another. The answer is simple - pretend like you never configured it and configure it again by pressing the 'change credential' button

Of course pick a user account that has permission to write to your UNC or local recording directory... (failure to do so will lead to a '0' instead of a '1' (success) under the test...

Also - make sure your SageDCT services is started (I know it is obvious but nonetheless it is easy to forget in the tabs)
A good sign that the service isnt started or that the ports are not correct is that the 'status' in SageTV video sources will be 'Functioning: false' instead of 'true'

4. Ceton InfiniTV4 owners - use the latest Beta (13_06_03_1088) that is on the site. These are recommended by Ceton support

http://cetoncorp.com/infinitv_suppor...driver-update/

Note: you need to click the 'show beta' versions in the diagnostic tool to install the beta versions - otherwise it will only show stable releases

Last edited by sflamm; 10-08-2013 at 02:58 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-08-2013, 11:09 PM
sflamm sflamm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,653
5. Dont forget to adjust the tuning delay...

It will originally look like this:

Code:
mmc/encoders/1234569970/delay_to_wait_after_tuning=10000
The default value is 1000ms or 10s.

Since this is a network encoder it needs no delay between issuing the tuning command and a valid video stream. Change to 0 - 500ms (0 to .5 second):

Code:
mmc/encoders/1234569970/delay_to_wait_after_tuning=500
This will significantly speed up your channel changes.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-09-2013, 08:58 AM
mguebert mguebert is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 152
Quote:
Originally Posted by sflamm View Post
5. Dont forget to adjust the tuning delay...

It will originally look like this:

Code:
mmc/encoders/1234569970/delay_to_wait_after_tuning=10000
The default value is 1000ms or 10s.

Since this is a network encoder it needs no delay between issuing the tuning command and a valid video stream. Change to 0 - 500ms (0 to .5 second):

Code:
mmc/encoders/1234569970/delay_to_wait_after_tuning=500
This will significantly speed up your channel changes.
This question is slightly off topic, but I wonder if this change might help an issue I am having with HDPVR tuning. On my Client PC's I can watch live streams from the HDPVR fine (although at first there is a couple of hiccups). But when I try to watch a live HDPVR stream on my HD200 or HD300 all I get is a black screen and no audio. If I wait for the recording to end the same file will play fine on the extenders.

What I am wondering is if increasing this value will allow the HDPVR stream to stabilize before the extenders try to play the stream. Weird thing is both of my Sage Clients work with only minor hiccups the first couple of seconds. The other strange thing is this never used to be a problem and i have had the setup basically unchanged for several years.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-09-2013, 11:27 AM
sflamm sflamm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,653
FYI - I have the value set to 2000 for my HD-PVRs.

Not sure why you are having an issue specific to your extenders. Mine work fine on both extenders and clients...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-09-2013, 11:36 AM
sflamm sflamm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,653
One suggestion I would make is change the output of your STBs to output only 720p (works best with HDPVR).

I use HDPVR + spdif audio with STB at 720p and firewire tuning.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-09-2013, 12:48 PM
HuMan321's Avatar
HuMan321 HuMan321 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Idaho
Posts: 365
Thank you so much for writing down tips for those of us with issues. What is the most likely cause of this type of error "recording didn't start"

I have had the Prime tuners working and then they stop working and are not consistent. I can view channels easily in Quick TV

Code:
2013/10/09 12:30:07.10 : UPnP stop: HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 131815FB-1
2013/10/09 12:30:07.10 : ExecuteAction - Device: HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 131815FB-1 Service: urn:upnp-org:serviceId:urn:schemas-upnp-org:service:AVTransport Action: Stop Refresh: False
2013/10/09 12:30:07.23 : Done ExecuteAction: Stop
2013/10/09 12:30:07.23 : ExecuteAction - Device: HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 131815FB-1 Service: urn:upnp-org:serviceId:urn:schemas-upnp-org:service:ConnectionManager Action: ConnectionComplete Refresh: False
2013/10/09 12:30:07.25 : Done ExecuteAction: ConnectionComplete
2013/10/09 12:30:07.25 : RTSP TEARDOWN - HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 131815FB-1
2013/10/09 12:30:07.25 : RTSP Send: TEARDOWN rtsp://192.168.0.2:554/tuner1/current RTSP/1.0
2013/10/09 12:30:07.25 : RTP Stop: False
2013/10/09 12:30:07.26 : Leave ProcessPackets
2013/10/09 12:30:07.26 : Recording did not start.  Try again. HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 131815FB-1
2013/10/09 12:30:07.26 : ExecuteAction - Device: HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 131815FB-1 Service: urn:upnp-org:serviceId:urn:schemas-upnp-org:service:ConnectionManager Action: PrepareForConnection Refresh: False
2013/10/09 12:30:07.26 : Done ExecuteAction: PrepareForConnection
2013/10/09 12:30:07.26 : ConnectionID: 27033 AVInstanceID: 27033
2013/10/09 12:30:07.26 : ExecuteAction - Device: HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 131815FB-1 Service: urn:upnp-org:serviceId:urn:schemas-upnp-org:service:AVTransport Action: Play Refresh: False
2013/10/09 12:30:07.28 : Done ExecuteAction: Play
2013/10/09 12:30:07.28 : ExecuteAction - Device: HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 131815FB-1 Service: urn:opencable-com:serviceId:urn:schemas-opencable-com:service:CAS Action: SetChannel Refresh: False
2013/10/09 12:30:07.45 : Done ExecuteAction: SetChannel
2013/10/09 12:30:07.45 : ExecuteAction - Device: HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 131815FB-1 Service: urn:upnp-org:serviceId:urn:schemas-upnp-org:service:AVTransport Action: GetMediaInfo Refresh: False
2013/10/09 12:30:07.67 : Done ExecuteAction: GetMediaInfo
2013/10/09 12:30:07.67 : RTSP Send: DESCRIBE rtsp://192.168.0.2:554/tuner1/current RTSP/1.0
2013/10/09 12:30:07.68 : DESCRIBE: RTSP/1.0 200 OK
v=0
t=0 0
a=type:broadcast
a=recvonly
m=video 0 RTP/AVP 96
a=rtpmap:96 MP2T/27000000 
2013/10/09 12:30:07.68 : RTSP Send: SETUP rtsp://192.168.0.2:554/tuner1/current RTSP/1.0
2013/10/09 12:30:07.70 : GetServiceVariable - Device: HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 131815FB-1 Service: urn:opencable-com:serviceId:urn:schemas-opencable-com:service:Mux Variable: ProgramNumber Refresh: False
2013/10/09 12:30:07.70 : Done GetServiceVariable: ProgramNumber
2013/10/09 12:30:07.70 : GetServiceVariable - Device: HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 131815FB-1 Service: urn:opencable-com:serviceId:urn:schemas-opencable-com:service:Mux Variable: PIDList Refresh: False
2013/10/09 12:30:07.70 : Done GetServiceVariable: PIDList
2013/10/09 12:30:07.70 : ProgramNumber: 428 PIDList: 0000,003B,0E62,0E63,0E64
2013/10/09 12:30:07.70 : RTP Stop: True
2013/10/09 12:30:07.70 : RTP Start - Settings: RTP: 192.168.0.13:5014 RTCP:  File \\SAGE\Sage Recordings\LongIslandMedium-LongIslandRomance-17871625-0.mpg - True
2013/10/09 12:30:07.70 : RTSP Send: PLAY rtsp://192.168.0.2:554/tuner1/current RTSP/1.0
2013/10/09 12:30:07.70 : Start ProcessPackets
2013/10/09 12:30:07.70 : FS Write Async: False
2013/10/09 12:30:07.70 : CreateNullIndicator 428 - 0000,003B,0E62,0E63,0E64
2013/10/09 12:30:07.71 : PLAY: RTSP/1.0 200 OK

2013/10/09 12:30:09.90 : UPnP stop: HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 131815FB-1
2013/10/09 12:30:09.90 : ExecuteAction - Device: HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 131815FB-1 Service: urn:upnp-org:serviceId:urn:schemas-upnp-org:service:AVTransport Action: Stop Refresh: False
2013/10/09 12:30:09.90 : Done ExecuteAction: Stop
2013/10/09 12:30:09.90 : ExecuteAction - Device: HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 131815FB-1 Service: urn:upnp-org:serviceId:urn:schemas-upnp-org:service:ConnectionManager Action: ConnectionComplete Refresh: False
2013/10/09 12:30:09.92 : Done ExecuteAction: ConnectionComplete
2013/10/09 12:30:09.92 : RTSP TEARDOWN - HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 131815FB-1
2013/10/09 12:30:09.92 : RTSP Send: TEARDOWN rtsp://192.168.0.2:554/tuner1/current RTSP/1.0
2013/10/09 12:30:09.93 : RTP Stop: False
2013/10/09 12:30:09.95 : Leave ProcessPackets
2013/10/09 12:30:09.95 : Recording did not start.  Try again. HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 131815FB-1
2013/10/09 12:30:09.95 : ExecuteAction - Device: HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 131815FB-1 Service: urn:upnp-org:serviceId:urn:schemas-upnp-org:service:ConnectionManager Action: PrepareForConnection Refresh: False
2013/10/09 12:30:09.95 : Done ExecuteAction: PrepareForConnection
2013/10/09 12:30:09.95 : ConnectionID: 27033 AVInstanceID: 27033
2013/10/09 12:30:09.95 : ExecuteAction - Device: HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 131815FB-1 Service: urn:upnp-org:serviceId:urn:schemas-upnp-org:service:AVTransport Action: Play Refresh: False
2013/10/09 12:30:09.96 : Done ExecuteAction: Play
2013/10/09 12:30:09.96 : ExecuteAction - Device: HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 131815FB-1 Service: urn:opencable-com:serviceId:urn:schemas-opencable-com:service:CAS Action: SetChannel Refresh: False
2013/10/09 12:30:10.00 : Done ExecuteAction: SetChannel
2013/10/09 12:30:10.00 : ExecuteAction - Device: HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 131815FB-1 Service: urn:upnp-org:serviceId:urn:schemas-upnp-org:service:AVTransport Action: GetMediaInfo Refresh: False
2013/10/09 12:30:10.18 : Done ExecuteAction: GetMediaInfo
2013/10/09 12:30:10.18 : RTSP Send: DESCRIBE rtsp://192.168.0.2:554/tuner1/current RTSP/1.0
2013/10/09 12:30:10.20 : DESCRIBE: RTSP/1.0 200 OK
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-09-2013, 01:25 PM
mguebert mguebert is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 152
Quote:
Originally Posted by sflamm View Post
One suggestion I would make is change the output of your STBs to output only 720p (works best with HDPVR).

I use HDPVR + spdif audio with STB at 720p and firewire tuning.
Thats the strange thing, it used to work fine on both the clients and extenders. And now live tv will only work on the clients. Recorded tv from the HDPVR will work on both.

Nothing has changed configuration wise. The only thing I can think of (and I will check when I can) is that a software update on my STB put the cable box out of 720p output where I had it.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-09-2013, 02:23 PM
sflamm sflamm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,653
Quote:
RTP Start - Settings: RTP: 192.168.0.13:5014 RTCP: File \\SAGE\Sage Recordings\LongIslandMedium-LongIslandRomance-17871625-0.mpg - True
2013/10/09 12:30:07.70 : RTSP Send: PLAY rtsp://192.168.0.2:554/tuner1/current RTSP/

Did you check that the account you are running SageTV under can write to: \\SAGE\Sage Recordings

What happens when you run the 'test' in SageDCT for each tuner?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-09-2013, 02:56 PM
HuMan321's Avatar
HuMan321 HuMan321 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Idaho
Posts: 365
Quote:
Originally Posted by sflamm View Post
Did you check that the account you are running SageTV under can write to: \\SAGE\Sage Recordings

What happens when you run the 'test' in SageDCT for each tuner?
I checked and added the account under sharing. My 2 tuner HD Homerun can write to this, but I do not believe that uses SageDCT.
When I run the test in SageDCT it gives me a "1" on each tuner in the field below.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-09-2013, 03:08 PM
sflamm sflamm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,653
Is the recording directory on the same machine as SageDCT or is it on a network share?

I would login under that account and see if you can manually write to the directory...

Remember in Windows the share itself should give full permission to everyone (under the share security). For the folder that is being written to adjust its security so only the accounts you want have full permission. The share security has no effect on the folder security - so it should always be left fully open unless you have a good reason not to...

If it is a local storage location I would also use the "path replace" to change the write to use a local path - it will be faster (keep the UNC in SageTV config)
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10-09-2013, 03:15 PM
HuMan321's Avatar
HuMan321 HuMan321 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Idaho
Posts: 365
It is WHS 2003 and it is always logged in remotely to that account SageTV is running under SAGE\dad which SageDCT also shows as running under this account.

I just started 2 recordings at the top of the hour on the Prime tuners and 1 isd recording and the other showing these same errors (recording did not start) It keeps trying to reset and the error count just builds. I checked the recording folder and it shows a 1KB file size for the recoding and never grows and it also makes a .properties file

SageDCT is on the WHS2003 maching and I do have the recording path set to D:\shares\Sage Recordings
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-09-2013, 03:27 PM
sflamm sflamm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,653
WHS 2003 is just a stripped down version of W2003R2.
So rest assured it works fine... I just upgraded my working W2003R2 to a working W2012R1.

It doesnt matter what account is 'logged in'... as SageDCT runs as a service that should be set to 'automatically' start on boot. Inside the SageDCT configuration tool you can 'change credential' -- I suggest you do that and pick the account again even if it looks like it is already picked... I have seen that as a problem before...

In any case, the fact that one tuner is recording and the other is not rules permissions and recording path out... as they would be the same for both tuners unless you have them under different SageDCT instances on different machines...

At this point what I would do to see if you can fix quickly is:

1. remove the tuner under Video sources
2. stop the SageTV service
3. edit the properties file to remove the bad tuner entries (it will still be there even though it was removed as a resource),
4. start and stop the SageTV service (this allows it to cleanup the properties file now that the tuner is gone)
5. regenerate the binding for the tuner from SageDCT
6. change the setting on SageDCT to use 'dump' as the capture mode
7. add back to sage properties
8. start sageTV
9. add source and assign same guide ('use existing...') as the other tuner
10. go to the channel guide for the tuner and test the preview
11. assuming the preview is fine go back into SageDCT and change the capture mode back to ffmpeg (which will restart SageDCT)

Last edited by sflamm; 10-09-2013 at 03:38 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-09-2013, 03:46 PM
HuMan321's Avatar
HuMan321 HuMan321 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Idaho
Posts: 365
Quote:
Originally Posted by sflamm View Post
WHS 2003 is just a stripped down version of W2003R2.
So rest assured it works fine... I just upgraded my working W2003R2 to a working W2012R1.

It doesnt matter what account is 'logged in'... as SageDCT runs as a service that should be set to 'automatically' start on boot. Inside the SageDCT configuration tool you can 'change credential' -- I suggest you do that and pick the account again even if it looks like it is already picked... I have seen that as a problem before...Will do this ASAP

In any case, the fact that one tuner is recording and the other is not rules permissions and recording path out... as they would be the same for both tuners unless you have them under different SageDCT instances on different machines...Nope

At this point what I would do to see if you can fix quickly is:

1. remove the tuner under Video sourcesUnderstand this and will do
2. stop the SageTV serviceUnderstand this and will do
3. edit the properties file to remove the bad tuner entries (it will still be there even though it was removed as a resource),Thinking you are saying just remove the 1 of the 3 tuners that did not record. FYI I have seen all 3 record and error at different times)
4. start and stop the SageTV service (this allows it to cleanup the properties file now that the tuner is gone)Understood
5. regenerate the binding for the tuner from SageDCTUnderstood if same anser as above and just doing 1 of 3 tuners
6. change the setting on SageDCT to use 'dump' as the capture modeUnderstood
7. add back to sage propertiesUnderstood
8. start sageTVUnderstood
9. add source and assign same guide ('use existing...') as the other tunerUnderstood
10. go to the channel guide for the tuner and test the previewWhat program am I using for this SageDCT, quickTV?
11. assuming the preview is fine go back into SageDCT and change the capture mode back to ffmpeg (which will restart SageDCT)
I think this is only for 2.72 version? I am on 2.6 and if you can help me understand where to contribute and ask for latest version I will do today
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-09-2013, 03:52 PM
sflamm sflamm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,653
Interestingly, it turns out you can ask a Prime tuner to save video directly now:

Quote:
wget http://<ip addr>:5004/auto/v2?duration=1800
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-09-2013, 03:57 PM
sflamm sflamm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,653
Quote:
Thinking you are saying just remove the 1 of the 3 tuners that did not record. FYI I have seen all 3 record and error at different times)
Yes - find its id eg. 12345678975 and remove all of the lines/entries in the properties file. That will wipe it out.

Quote:
TUnderstood if same anser as above and just doing 1 of 3 tuners
correct - you only need to add that one entry back in...

Quote:
What program am I using for this SageDCT, quickTV?
The preview functionality is in SageTV under the video source itself... go the edit the guide, pick a channel, and click 'preview'

Quote:
I think this is only for 2.72 version? I am on 2.6 and if you can help me understand where to contribute and ask for latest version I will do today
sort, 2.6 has a 'dump' and 'vlc' option but no ffmpeg.

upgrade to 2.7.2. should be as easy as uninstalling the old version and reinstalling the new version - keeps your settings files (same directory).
it is worth the $5 investment for sure.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-09-2013, 03:58 PM
sflamm sflamm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,653
try the direct recording URL to test if the tuner you are having problems with works fine otherwise.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-09-2013, 04:00 PM
sflamm sflamm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,653
You can specify the tuner rather than using auto:

Quote:
http://<ip addr>:5004/tuner0/v2?duration=1800
Note the duration is in seconds...
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-09-2013, 04:02 PM
HuMan321's Avatar
HuMan321 HuMan321 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Idaho
Posts: 365
Quote:
Originally Posted by sflamm View Post
Interestingly, it turns out you can ask a Prime tuner to save video directly now:
Interesting... what IP address do I use? Prime?
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-09-2013, 04:17 PM
sflamm sflamm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,653
Quote:
what IP address do I use?
Whatever address your Prime was assigned from DHCP.

Look at the Silicondust tool... it shows you the IP (link to URL)

Last edited by sflamm; 10-09-2013 at 04:23 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-09-2013, 04:25 PM
HuMan321's Avatar
HuMan321 HuMan321 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Idaho
Posts: 365
Quote:
Originally Posted by sflamm View Post
What ever address your Prime was assigned from DHCP.

Look at the Silicondust tool... it shows you the IP (link to URL)
Here is what I am putting in the browser and it takes me to Bing search engine. Channel 93 is valid as Disney West

wget http://192.168.0.2:5004/tuner2/v93?duration=1800

Microsoft Windows [Version 5.2.3790]
(C) Copyright 1985-2003 Microsoft Corp.


C:\Documents and Settings\Dad>wget http://192.168.0.2:5004/tuner2/v428?duration=
1800
--2013-10-09 17:08:34-- http://192.168.0.2:5004/tuner2/v428?duration=1800
Connecting to 192.168.0.2:5004... connected.
HTTP request sent, awaiting response... 200 OK
Length: unspecified [video/mpeg]
Saving to: 'v428@duration=1800'

[ <=> ] 138,947,229 --.-K/s in 16m 43s


Edit:
Found a post by Nick that seems to say duration is in minutes. Looks like it errored out having no place to store or bad location



2013-10-09 17:25:17 (135 KB/s) - Read error at byte 138947229 (Connection timed
out).Retrying.

--2013-10-09 17:25:18-- (try: 2) http://192.168.0.2:5004/tuner2/v428?duration=
1800
Connecting to 192.168.0.2:5004... connected.
HTTP request sent, awaiting response... 200 OK
Length: unspecified [video/mpeg]
Saving to: 'v428@duration=1800'

[ <=> ] 0 --.-K/s in 0.6s


Cannot write to 'v428@duration=1800' (Bad file descriptor).

C:\Documents and Settings\Dad>


EDIT:
Update Part 2
All 3 tuners are saving properly a video file on the C drive of my PC. I have knocked the duration down to 225 which is about 4 minutes. So I think this means the ports, permissions, Prime tuners are working correctly and my issues are something with SageTv or SageDCT?

Last edited by HuMan321; 10-09-2013 at 06:07 PM. Reason: Update
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PlayOn and BMT tips? les_bloom Batch Metadata Tools 0 07-02-2011 12:17 PM
New set up looking for tips Mailman74 SageTV Software 5 02-17-2011 02:51 PM
Stability Tips ? Kryspy SageMC Custom Interface 14 02-24-2009 03:30 PM
Any tips on set this up LCD and TV SHS Hardware Support 6 09-29-2006 06:58 AM
HD Tips? ptaylor SageTV Software 3 03-08-2006 12:43 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.