SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > General Discussion > The SageTV Community
Forum Rules FAQs Community Downloads Today's Posts Search

Notices

The SageTV Community Here's the place to discuss what's worth recording, HTPC deals at retail stores, events happening outside of your home theater, and pretty much anything else you'd like. (No For-Sale posts)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-25-2011, 07:41 PM
jreichen's Avatar
jreichen jreichen is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,192
Thumbs up Universal SageTV web server links

Until now, it hasn't been possible to publish a link to a SageTV web page that would work for any user due to the fact that all users have their own SageTV web server with different addresses.

Now there is a new service available making this possible. All users can follow the same link to a page in a SageTV web application, for example the TV guide, and view the page on their own server. When the user follows the link, they go to SageTV's web site, where they enter their own SageTV web server information and are redirected to the page on their own SageTV web server.



The URL for the basic service is:
Code:
http://locator.sagetv.com/mysagewebserver.php/
The actual page where the user will be redirected is appended to the end of the URL. This can be any page on the user's SageTV web server. For example, to redirect a user to the SageTV Web Interface home page:
Code:
http://locator.sagetv.com/mysagewebserver.php/sage/Home
Or to redirect a user to the SageTV Mobile Web Interface home page:
Code:
 http://locator.sagetv.com/mysagewebserver.php/sagem/m/menu.jsp
Thanks to Brent for the idea, Narflex for allowing the service to be hosted on SageTV's server, and KJake for reviewing the service

See what's on TV tonight!

Jason
Attached Images
File Type: png mysagewebserver.png (63.8 KB, 2105 views)
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5 760 Quad, Gigabyte GA-H57M-USB3, 4GB RAM, Gigabyte GeForce 210, 120GB SSD (OS), 1TB SATA, HD HomeRun.
Extender: STP-HD300, Harmony 550 Remote,
Netgear MCA1001 Ethernet over Coax.
SageTV: SageTV Server 7.1.8 on Ubuntu Linux 11.04, SageTV Placeshifter for Mac 6.6.2, SageTV Client 7.0.15 for Windows, Linux Placeshifter 7.1.8 on Server and Client
, Java 1.6.
Plugins: Jetty, Nielm's Web Server, Mobile Web Interface.

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-25-2011, 11:32 PM
QueOnda's Avatar
QueOnda QueOnda is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,093
Great job!

Just a couple of questions. What the difference than using a dyndns type service?

I put my dyndns in the server id and redirected me to my server but I get
Quote:
Error 404 - Not Found.

No context on this server matched or handled this request.
Contexts known to this server are:

/ ---> org.mortbay.jetty.handler.ContextHandler@19a3981{/,file:/C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/SageTV/SageTV/jetty/static}
/sagem ---> org.mortbay.jetty.webapp.WebAppContext@e725df{/sagem,C:\Program Files (x86)\SageTV\SageTV\jetty/webapps/SageWebApp.war}
/sagex ---> org.mortbay.jetty.servlet.Context@1c96b27{/sagex,null}
/apps ---> org.mortbay.jetty.webapp.WebAppContext@99dec5{/apps,C:\Program Files (x86)\SageTV\SageTV\jetty/webapps/apps.war}
/bmt ---> org.mortbay.jetty.webapp.WebAppContext@1f06f69{/bmt,C:\Program Files (x86)\SageTV\SageTV\jetty/webapps/bmt.war}
/sage ---> org.mortbay.jetty.webapp.WebAppContext@d2638d{/sage,C:\Program Files (x86)\SageTV\SageTV\jetty/webapps/nielm_sagewebserver.war}
/stream ---> org.mortbay.jetty.webapp.WebAppContext@16e5e3f{/stream,C:\Program Files (x86)\SageTV\SageTV\jetty/webapps/MediaStreaming.war}
didn't put the sage/Home at the end of the url. would it be better if it put /apps instead?

edit: Looking at your pic of the webserver login, your path is the the same as my path on my login screen. I just have /
seems doesn't redirect to /sage/Home
__________________
Server: HP AMD64 dual core running Win7 64bit (MCE disabled) with 4G memory Tuners: 2 PVR-500(disabled), 3 HDHR and 1 HDPVR Clients: 2 HD200 and 1 HD100 TV: 70" and 52" and 42" Media Storage: ReadyNas 8TB Recording media: 300GB + 200GB+ 250 GB Network: Gigabit backbone'

Thanks to all the developers who work on SageMC, code, utilities and plug-ins to make SageTV better!!!

Last edited by QueOnda; 02-25-2011 at 11:39 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-26-2011, 08:20 AM
Skirge01's Avatar
Skirge01 Skirge01 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,599
This is quite an interesting addition to SageTV. Nice work, guys! Just an FYI that NoScript's "Application Boundaries Enforcer" blocks the redirect. I'm not familiar enough with modifying those options to get around it within NoScript, but temporarily turning ABE off works.
__________________
Server: XP, SuperMicro X9SAE-V, i7 3770T, Thermalright Archon SB-E, 32GB Corsair DDR3, 2 x IBM M1015, Corsair HX1000W PSU, CoolerMaster CM Storm Stryker case
Storage: 2 x Addonics 5-in-3 3.5" bays, 1 x Addonics 4-in-1 2.5" bay, 24TB
Client: Windows 7 64-bit, Foxconn G9657MA-8EKRS2H, Core2Duo E6600, Zalman CNPS7500, 2GB Corsair, 320GB, HIS ATI 4650, Antec Fusion
Tuners: 2 x HD-PVR (HTTP tuning), 2 x HDHR, USB-UIRT
Software: SageTV 7
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-26-2011, 08:28 AM
jreichen's Avatar
jreichen jreichen is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,192
Quote:
Originally Posted by QueOnda View Post
Great job!

Just a couple of questions. What the difference than using a dyndns type service?

I put my dyndns in the server id and redirected me to my server but I get
This is meant to make it possible to make a URL that will work for many users, it's not necessarily useful for someone going to their own server. The user clicks on the URL then inputs their own server information and they're redirected to that page on their server. You can put your dyndns name in the server name field.

Quote:
Originally Posted by QueOnda View Post
didn't put the sage/Home at the end of the url. would it be better if it put /apps instead?

edit: Looking at your pic of the webserver login, your path is the the same as my path on my login screen. I just have /
seems doesn't redirect to /sage/Home
The redirect is a passthrough to whatever you put after the php file. So if you put http://locator.sagetv.com/mysagewebserver.php/, it's going to redirect you to http://<my server>:<my port>/. If you want /sage/Home, then enter http://locator.sagetv.com/mysagewebserver.php/sage/Home.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5 760 Quad, Gigabyte GA-H57M-USB3, 4GB RAM, Gigabyte GeForce 210, 120GB SSD (OS), 1TB SATA, HD HomeRun.
Extender: STP-HD300, Harmony 550 Remote,
Netgear MCA1001 Ethernet over Coax.
SageTV: SageTV Server 7.1.8 on Ubuntu Linux 11.04, SageTV Placeshifter for Mac 6.6.2, SageTV Client 7.0.15 for Windows, Linux Placeshifter 7.1.8 on Server and Client
, Java 1.6.
Plugins: Jetty, Nielm's Web Server, Mobile Web Interface.

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-26-2011, 01:29 PM
QueOnda's Avatar
QueOnda QueOnda is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,093
Ok. I got ya. Missed understood a little bit. Could this go one step further? Give you options of what page to go to (togle choices. 1) apps 2) home page 3) recordings))))

Have SAGETV, make a login page, so you can put a username and password, so you can goto locator.sagetv.com to login. It will already be setup with information (you previously inputed/setup). This would help when your at a remote location (different computer) and don't have to remember all that information. This would also push the server passwords.
__________________
Server: HP AMD64 dual core running Win7 64bit (MCE disabled) with 4G memory Tuners: 2 PVR-500(disabled), 3 HDHR and 1 HDPVR Clients: 2 HD200 and 1 HD100 TV: 70" and 52" and 42" Media Storage: ReadyNas 8TB Recording media: 300GB + 200GB+ 250 GB Network: Gigabit backbone'

Thanks to all the developers who work on SageMC, code, utilities and plug-ins to make SageTV better!!!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-26-2011, 01:38 PM
jreichen's Avatar
jreichen jreichen is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,192
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skirge01 View Post
This is quite an interesting addition to SageTV. Nice work, guys! Just an FYI that NoScript's "Application Boundaries Enforcer" blocks the redirect. I'm not familiar enough with modifying those options to get around it within NoScript, but temporarily turning ABE off works.
Good catch. Open the NoScript options window and add the highlighted text:

Attached Images
File Type: png Screenshot-NoScript Options.png (60.3 KB, 1823 views)
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5 760 Quad, Gigabyte GA-H57M-USB3, 4GB RAM, Gigabyte GeForce 210, 120GB SSD (OS), 1TB SATA, HD HomeRun.
Extender: STP-HD300, Harmony 550 Remote,
Netgear MCA1001 Ethernet over Coax.
SageTV: SageTV Server 7.1.8 on Ubuntu Linux 11.04, SageTV Placeshifter for Mac 6.6.2, SageTV Client 7.0.15 for Windows, Linux Placeshifter 7.1.8 on Server and Client
, Java 1.6.
Plugins: Jetty, Nielm's Web Server, Mobile Web Interface.

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-26-2011, 04:24 PM
Brent Brent is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: KC, Missouri
Posts: 3,695
Working well for me except I can't use SSL. I get this message when I check the "SSL" box:

Quote:
SSL received a record that exceeded the maximum permissible length.

(Error code: ssl_error_rx_record_too_long)
By the way, I'll be using this on the GeekTonic weekly "What to Watch" blog posts. Hopefully someone will find that useful - I will at least.
Thanks for doing this!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-26-2011, 05:45 PM
Skirge01's Avatar
Skirge01 Skirge01 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,599
Quote:
Originally Posted by jreichen View Post
Good catch. Open the NoScript options window and add the highlighted text:

Mine already had the following in there, by default:

Quote:
Site LOCAL
Accept from LOCAL
Deny
Adding your changes after that did not help, so I tried putting them above and that made it work fine. Mine now looks like this:

Quote:
Site ALL
Accept GET from locator.sagetv.com

Site LOCAL
Accept from LOCAL
Deny
I honestly don't understand what these do, but I trust NoScript's defaults.
__________________
Server: XP, SuperMicro X9SAE-V, i7 3770T, Thermalright Archon SB-E, 32GB Corsair DDR3, 2 x IBM M1015, Corsair HX1000W PSU, CoolerMaster CM Storm Stryker case
Storage: 2 x Addonics 5-in-3 3.5" bays, 1 x Addonics 4-in-1 2.5" bay, 24TB
Client: Windows 7 64-bit, Foxconn G9657MA-8EKRS2H, Core2Duo E6600, Zalman CNPS7500, 2GB Corsair, 320GB, HIS ATI 4650, Antec Fusion
Tuners: 2 x HD-PVR (HTTP tuning), 2 x HDHR, USB-UIRT
Software: SageTV 7
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-26-2011, 05:54 PM
Skirge01's Avatar
Skirge01 Skirge01 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,599
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brent View Post
Working well for me except I can't use SSL. I get this message when I check the "SSL" box:



By the way, I'll be using this on the GeekTonic weekly "What to Watch" blog posts. Hopefully someone will find that useful - I will at least.
Thanks for doing this!
Brent, I've seen this before (only in Firefox), but, for the life of me, I can't recall how I fixed it... sorry. Try verifying the ports you have set up. I know I had an issue where I accidentally had both HTTP and HTTPS going to the same port. Also, you might want to check that your certificate is current, correct, and in the right location. Anyway, I can tell you that my setup forces SSL for all Jetty apps and it's working fine for this redirect.
__________________
Server: XP, SuperMicro X9SAE-V, i7 3770T, Thermalright Archon SB-E, 32GB Corsair DDR3, 2 x IBM M1015, Corsair HX1000W PSU, CoolerMaster CM Storm Stryker case
Storage: 2 x Addonics 5-in-3 3.5" bays, 1 x Addonics 4-in-1 2.5" bay, 24TB
Client: Windows 7 64-bit, Foxconn G9657MA-8EKRS2H, Core2Duo E6600, Zalman CNPS7500, 2GB Corsair, 320GB, HIS ATI 4650, Antec Fusion
Tuners: 2 x HD-PVR (HTTP tuning), 2 x HDHR, USB-UIRT
Software: SageTV 7
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-28-2011, 01:15 PM
KJake KJake is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: West Michigan
Posts: 1,117
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brent View Post
Working well for me except I can't use SSL.
Is it valid SSL? http://mentaljetsam.wordpress.com/20...cord_too_long/
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03-01-2011, 04:32 PM
jreichen's Avatar
jreichen jreichen is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,192
Quote:
Originally Posted by QueOnda View Post
Ok. I got ya. Missed understood a little bit. Could this go one step further? Give you options of what page to go to (togle choices. 1) apps 2) home page 3) recordings))))

Have SAGETV, make a login page, so you can put a username and password, so you can goto locator.sagetv.com to login. It will already be setup with information (you previously inputed/setup). This would help when your at a remote location (different computer) and don't have to remember all that information. This would also push the server passwords.
This is meant to be a simple page for the use case Brent describes that requires very little infrastructure such as database or security, and I don't plan on making it any more sophisticated than that. I'd suggest setting up a dyndns.org (or something similar) account if you need a server address that's easy to remember.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5 760 Quad, Gigabyte GA-H57M-USB3, 4GB RAM, Gigabyte GeForce 210, 120GB SSD (OS), 1TB SATA, HD HomeRun.
Extender: STP-HD300, Harmony 550 Remote,
Netgear MCA1001 Ethernet over Coax.
SageTV: SageTV Server 7.1.8 on Ubuntu Linux 11.04, SageTV Placeshifter for Mac 6.6.2, SageTV Client 7.0.15 for Windows, Linux Placeshifter 7.1.8 on Server and Client
, Java 1.6.
Plugins: Jetty, Nielm's Web Server, Mobile Web Interface.

Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-01-2011, 04:34 PM
jreichen's Avatar
jreichen jreichen is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,192
Skirge01, I think you're trying to enter a system rule. On my screenshot I entered it as a user rule.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5 760 Quad, Gigabyte GA-H57M-USB3, 4GB RAM, Gigabyte GeForce 210, 120GB SSD (OS), 1TB SATA, HD HomeRun.
Extender: STP-HD300, Harmony 550 Remote,
Netgear MCA1001 Ethernet over Coax.
SageTV: SageTV Server 7.1.8 on Ubuntu Linux 11.04, SageTV Placeshifter for Mac 6.6.2, SageTV Client 7.0.15 for Windows, Linux Placeshifter 7.1.8 on Server and Client
, Java 1.6.
Plugins: Jetty, Nielm's Web Server, Mobile Web Interface.

Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-01-2011, 04:37 PM
jreichen's Avatar
jreichen jreichen is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,192
Quote:
Originally Posted by KJake View Post
Is it valid SSL?
Good point.

Maybe it's not clear what the SSL checkbox is for. It won't automagically use SSL to communicate with your server. It is to be selected if the port you enter is already set up for SSL and the redirect should be to an https:// URL rather than http://.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5 760 Quad, Gigabyte GA-H57M-USB3, 4GB RAM, Gigabyte GeForce 210, 120GB SSD (OS), 1TB SATA, HD HomeRun.
Extender: STP-HD300, Harmony 550 Remote,
Netgear MCA1001 Ethernet over Coax.
SageTV: SageTV Server 7.1.8 on Ubuntu Linux 11.04, SageTV Placeshifter for Mac 6.6.2, SageTV Client 7.0.15 for Windows, Linux Placeshifter 7.1.8 on Server and Client
, Java 1.6.
Plugins: Jetty, Nielm's Web Server, Mobile Web Interface.

Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-01-2011, 09:36 PM
Skirge01's Avatar
Skirge01 Skirge01 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,599
Quote:
Originally Posted by jreichen View Post
Skirge01, I think you're trying to enter a system rule. On my screenshot I entered it as a user rule.
Yep.. you nailed it. I didn't notice you were on "user".
__________________
Server: XP, SuperMicro X9SAE-V, i7 3770T, Thermalright Archon SB-E, 32GB Corsair DDR3, 2 x IBM M1015, Corsair HX1000W PSU, CoolerMaster CM Storm Stryker case
Storage: 2 x Addonics 5-in-3 3.5" bays, 1 x Addonics 4-in-1 2.5" bay, 24TB
Client: Windows 7 64-bit, Foxconn G9657MA-8EKRS2H, Core2Duo E6600, Zalman CNPS7500, 2GB Corsair, 320GB, HIS ATI 4650, Antec Fusion
Tuners: 2 x HD-PVR (HTTP tuning), 2 x HDHR, USB-UIRT
Software: SageTV 7
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-18-2011, 09:33 AM
Skirge01's Avatar
Skirge01 Skirge01 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,599
Is this still working? I can't get it to pass through anymore. It just sits on that page in both IE8 and FF4.
__________________
Server: XP, SuperMicro X9SAE-V, i7 3770T, Thermalright Archon SB-E, 32GB Corsair DDR3, 2 x IBM M1015, Corsair HX1000W PSU, CoolerMaster CM Storm Stryker case
Storage: 2 x Addonics 5-in-3 3.5" bays, 1 x Addonics 4-in-1 2.5" bay, 24TB
Client: Windows 7 64-bit, Foxconn G9657MA-8EKRS2H, Core2Duo E6600, Zalman CNPS7500, 2GB Corsair, 320GB, HIS ATI 4650, Antec Fusion
Tuners: 2 x HD-PVR (HTTP tuning), 2 x HDHR, USB-UIRT
Software: SageTV 7
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 04-18-2011, 11:56 AM
Brent Brent is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: KC, Missouri
Posts: 3,695
It was working for me last time I used it. Here are some example links I used on the GeekTonic Weekly What's on TV listings http://www.geektonic.com/2011/02/tv-...s-week_27.html
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 04-18-2011, 01:21 PM
Skirge01's Avatar
Skirge01 Skirge01 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,599
Those aren't working for me either. Can someone else verify that this is working for them?
__________________
Server: XP, SuperMicro X9SAE-V, i7 3770T, Thermalright Archon SB-E, 32GB Corsair DDR3, 2 x IBM M1015, Corsair HX1000W PSU, CoolerMaster CM Storm Stryker case
Storage: 2 x Addonics 5-in-3 3.5" bays, 1 x Addonics 4-in-1 2.5" bay, 24TB
Client: Windows 7 64-bit, Foxconn G9657MA-8EKRS2H, Core2Duo E6600, Zalman CNPS7500, 2GB Corsair, 320GB, HIS ATI 4650, Antec Fusion
Tuners: 2 x HD-PVR (HTTP tuning), 2 x HDHR, USB-UIRT
Software: SageTV 7
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 05-22-2011, 11:00 AM
BobbyDing's Avatar
BobbyDing BobbyDing is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Central-West Florida
Posts: 467
bump
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 05-22-2011, 11:08 AM
KJake KJake is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: West Michigan
Posts: 1,117
Tried on my iPad and Chrome on Win7 - no joy.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 05-23-2011, 08:38 AM
BobbyDing's Avatar
BobbyDing BobbyDing is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Central-West Florida
Posts: 467
Nor for me.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
web


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BMT and SageTV Web Server emotionnotion SageTV v7 Customizations 0 08-23-2010 08:40 AM
Use main work/email/web computer as SageTV server? misterj Hardware Support 7 08-15-2007 12:15 AM
"Ability to embed a Web browser in SageTV to access web interfaces" stevech SageTV Customizations 2 07-06-2007 12:10 PM
Sage Web Server and existing web server compatibilty? Brent94Z SageTV Customizations 6 01-18-2005 11:29 AM
Call for SageTV System Web Links dkardatzke General Discussion 3 03-23-2004 07:37 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.