SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations > SageMC Custom Interface
Forum Rules FAQs Community Downloads Today's Posts Search

Notices

SageMC Custom Interface This forum is for discussing the user-created SageMC custom interface for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-06-2010, 10:24 PM
Sector7g Sector7g is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 88
Filtered Menu Items: where to start?

Since for some unknown reason you cannot have such a simple function as password protecting folders it appears you need to be a border line programmer and edit .xml files in order to exclude folders.

I am having difficulties in understanding how to do this. I have sage set up on my WHS machine and am trying to configure a placeshifter client to only see 3 out of the 5 import directories I have specified.

from what have gathered up to now I copy/pasted some code under the video section in sagemc_menu.xml on the placeshifter machine

Code:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" standalone="no"?>
<!DOCTYPE sageMenu PUBLIC "-//NIELM//DTD SAGEMENU XML 1.4//EN" "http://sageplugins.sourceforge.net/nielm_modules/dynamic_menu/sagemenu_1_3.dtd">
<sageMenu version="1.4">
    <menu title="Main"> 
	  <internalScreenMenuItem icon="hover_my tv.png" screen="My TV" title="My TV">
            <evalExpression> </evalExpression>
        </internalScreenMenuItem>
        <!--                                   -->
       <internalScreenMenuItem icon="hover_my videos.png" screen="Video Library Folder View" title="My Videos">
            <evalExpression>AddStaticContext("PathFilterExprs", new_java_util_ArrayList())</evalExpression>
            <evalExpression>java_util_List_add(PathFilterExprs, "\\server2\adult")</evalExpression>
            <evalExpression>java_util_List_add(PathFilterExprs, "\\server2\public")</evalExpression>
            <evalExpression>AddStaticContext("PathFilterExcludes", true)</evalExpression>
        </internalScreenMenuItem>

        </internalScreenMenuItem>
        <!--                                   -->
        <internalScreenMenuItem icon="hover_my music.png" screen="My Music" title="My Music">
            <evalExpression> </evalExpression>
        </internalScreenMenuItem>
        <!--                                   -->
        <internalScreenMenuItem icon="hover_my pictures.png" screen="Picture Library" title="My Pictures">
            <evalExpression> </evalExpression>
        </internalScreenMenuItem>
From this xml file I added \\server2\adult and \\server2\public and change the value to true, thinking that was what needed to be done...

the seeker/archive taken from my server sage.properties file is as follows:
Code:
seeker/archive_directory=\\\\server2\\music,2;\\\\server2\\photos,5;\\\\server2\\videos,5;L\:\\7;\\\\server2\\adult,5;\\\\server2\\public,7;

<confused>
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-23-2010, 01:44 AM
Sector7g Sector7g is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 88
maybe im alone here, but ive seen other posts of people using this.

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...c+menu+options

http://forums.freytechnologies.com/f...Filtered+Menus

Anyone still using filter menu's or is there a better way now?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-23-2010, 07:34 AM
razrsharpe razrsharpe is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2,111
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sector7g View Post
From this xml file I added \\server2\adult and \\server2\public and change the value to true, thinking that was what needed to be done...
those paths need to be \\\\server2\\adult and \\\\server2\\public

also this only works in SageMC, It does not work in the SageTV 7 default UI.

EDIT: you may or may not need a trailing \\ at the end of the path as well.
__________________
Server 2003 r2 32bit, SageTV9 (finally!)
2x Dual HDHR (OTA), 1x HD-PVR (Comcast), 1x HDHR-3CC via SageDCT (Comcast)
2x HD300, 1x SageClient (Win10 Test/Development)
Check out TVExplorer
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-23-2010, 07:19 PM
Sector7g Sector7g is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 88
I have tried it ////server2//public and //server2/public without success.

I also realize this is sagemc only hence the post in the sagemc section of the forums

Thanks though

Using sage 6.2 as the base not 7 btw
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-23-2010, 08:33 PM
razrsharpe razrsharpe is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2,111
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sector7g View Post
I have tried it ////server2//public and //server2/public without success.
probably a copy and paste error but... those / need to be \... basically copy and paste the path from the video import property you posted earlier
Quote:
I also realize this is sagemc only hence the post in the sagemc section of the forums
just making sure
Quote:
Using sage 6.2 as the base not 7 btw
you might want to upgrade to 6.6 (that's the latest production 6.x release)... don't know if it would make a difference
__________________
Server 2003 r2 32bit, SageTV9 (finally!)
2x Dual HDHR (OTA), 1x HD-PVR (Comcast), 1x HDHR-3CC via SageDCT (Comcast)
2x HD300, 1x SageClient (Win10 Test/Development)
Check out TVExplorer
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-23-2010, 10:55 PM
Sector7g Sector7g is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 88
oops those // were typos

and now that you mention it I think it is 6.6

does sage 7 realize the importance of controlling access to specific media?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-24-2010, 07:29 AM
razrsharpe razrsharpe is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2,111
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sector7g View Post
does sage 7 realize the importance of controlling access to specific media?
its not any different on that front. There is some third party work on making the main menu customizable on v7 but nothing is released yet.

Will Dynamic Customisable Main Menu import be updated for v7?

EDIT: Are you seeing the new menu item and its not filtering or are you not even seeing the item? If you are missing the item entirely make sure that you are pointing to the correct xml file (somewhere in options on the main menu)
__________________
Server 2003 r2 32bit, SageTV9 (finally!)
2x Dual HDHR (OTA), 1x HD-PVR (Comcast), 1x HDHR-3CC via SageDCT (Comcast)
2x HD300, 1x SageClient (Win10 Test/Development)
Check out TVExplorer

Last edited by razrsharpe; 11-24-2010 at 07:31 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-24-2010, 04:35 PM
OneOfMany OneOfMany is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 374
When I setup my filters in 6.6, if I remember correctly the entries were case sensitive. I think I used the case of the paths taken from the Detailed Setup -> Import Directories.

Grant
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Filtered menu items. What am I missing? GollyJer SageMC Custom Interface 3 04-21-2008 08:45 PM
Disappearing new dynamic menu items..V3.0.7 powerplay SageTV Customizations 4 09-19-2005 02:12 PM
Hide Menu Items matterw SageTV Beta Test Software 5 01-28-2005 07:23 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.