SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Studio
Forum Rules FAQs Community Downloads Today's Posts Search

Notices

SageTV Studio Discussion related to the SageTV Studio application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the Studio software application should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-13-2010, 12:44 PM
chrishallowell chrishallowell is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 169
Trying to figure out the plugin process

I'm trying to get a sense of what I need to do to install a plugin. Here's what I think needs to be done. Please let me know if I'm missing something.

1. Create my jar files
2. Add my Studio additions to SageTV7.xml (Does it matter which version I use? Does it matter if I have other UI plugins installed?)
3. Use the following to manage the config options with the plugin Tools Library V1.2
4. Fill out the form here: Plugin Submit Form

I'm confused what a "standard" plugin is/does. Does it add the config button to the plugin? Can a STVi plugin do that or does it need a standard plugin to do that?
Do I need to submit 3 plugin forms? (1 plugin for the jar. 1 plugin for the STVi. 1 plugin for the standard plugin?)

Is there a way to test this plugin to make sure that everything works together correctly?
Answer: "Installation Testing - In order for a developer to properly test their plugin's manifest; there is a way to manually add things into the plugin repository on your own system for testing without actually adding them to the main SageTV repository. This is done by creating a file called SageTVPluginsDev.xml that is in the same folder as the SageTVPlugins.xml file downloaded from the server. The format of the file is the same. So for testing; you can make a copy of the SageTVPlugins.xml file; delete all of the <SageTVPlugin> items from it; and then insert your plugin manifest between the <PluginRepository> tags in the file. Whenever the plugin menus in the UI are entered; the repository listings will be refreshed. This will then allow you to test installation on your own without having to submit the plugin into the repository. Once your personal testing is complete; you can then submit it to the main repository using the web-based form."

Last edited by chrishallowell; 08-13-2010 at 01:13 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-13-2010, 01:23 PM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
If your plugin includes an STVI (aka "UI Mod") component, then you've glossed over a few steps:

2.1: Disable all STVI plugins (except STVI Configurator, if you're using it).
2.2: Save a copy of the base STV.
2.3: Make your UI mods in Studio.
2.4: Use the UID File Difference command to compare your modified STV against the base STV you set aside in step 2.2.
2.5: Eyeball the changes listed to make sure they make sense.
2.6: Generate an STVI from the difference list.
2.7: Package the STVI (and any associated images) in a zip file.
2.8: Add an STVI package type to your plugin manifest.

A Standard (aka "General") plugin is a pure Java plugin that implements the SageTVPlugin interface, runs primarily in the background, and has no UI other than its (automatically generated) configuration page. Standard and STVI plugins are two different beasts; a Standard plugin cannot have an STVI component, and an STVI cannot implement SageTVPlugin. (An STVI can have a dependency on a separate Standard plugin, but you must be prepared to handle the case where the Standard plugin is enabled but the STVI is not loaded.)

An STVI plugin can include a JAR package (in addition to the STVI package), but that's not the same as implementing the Standard SageTVPlugin interface.

If you want your STVI to have an automatically generated configuration screen, use the STVI Configurator plugin instead of the Standard plugin interface.

You can test a plugin locally by pasting your XML manifest text into a file called SageTVPluginsDev.xml (in your server's SageTV install directory) and pointing the download links to a suitable HTTP or FTP server that you control. Then it will show up under All Available Plugins where you can select it for installation, configure it, and so on.

Much of this is discussed in the plugin developer's guide, if you haven't already read that. (Looks like you went and read it while I was typing.)
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-13-2010, 08:39 PM
chrishallowell chrishallowell is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 169
Thanks Greg. I think this is starting to make a little sense to me

So I can bundle the STVI Configurator, my STVI additions, and my java code all in one STVi plugin? Do I have that right?

The plugin manifest just needs to specify the STVI Configurator as a dependent.

Again, thanks so much for taking the time to answer my basic questions.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-13-2010, 09:34 PM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrishallowell View Post
So I can bundle the STVI Configurator, my STVI additions, and my java code all in one STVi plugin? Do I have that right?

The plugin manifest just needs to specify the STVI Configurator as a dependent.
Yes, you can package your STVI and your JAR as part of the same plugin (i.e. one plugin manifest with two associated zip files).

No, you do not want to zip up my STVI Configurator and package it as part of your plugin. You do want to refer to it as a dependency, and let the Sage plugin manager handle downloading and installing it from my distribution point. But none of my actual files should be included as part of your plugin distribution package; you're just going to refer to it by name in your manifest.

This may be what you meant, but I just want to make sure the distinction between "package" and "dependency" is clear.
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to figure out why metadata isn't located? broconne Batch Metadata Tools 9 08-18-2010 08:00 PM
Can't figure out how to enter lowercase popechild SageTV HD Theater - Media Player 2 10-31-2009 11:19 PM
Trying to figure something out... favorites Q... Hercules SageTV Software 15 05-20-2004 01:36 PM
V2 unstable, any way to figure out why? batorok SageTV Beta Test Software 4 01-26-2004 04:50 PM
noob can't figure out what resolution to use HookedOnTV SageTV Software 1 11-23-2003 03:27 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.