SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software
Forum Rules FAQs Community Downloads Today's Posts Search

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-10-2004, 05:12 PM
jeidson jeidson is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 10
Program Guide Data

I could not find this request in the list so far, but maybe I missed itÖ

As a former TiVo user, I tend to miss having the date (year) of which the television show first aired, displayed as part of the data. It was always a quick and easy way to tell if the show was a re-run or new episode.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-10-2004, 06:43 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,624
Do you mean in the v2 beta or in v1.4? (I'm asking because this isn't the beta forum.) It is there in v1.4, but I put in a request a while back for it to return in v2. If you are using the beta, you could always file it again as a suggestion on the bug submission form.

- Andy
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-11-2004, 05:35 PM
jeidson jeidson is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 10
Thanks for the info. I am using v2 beta and didnít realize that it was available in earlier versions. I recently built this system to replace my TiVo and went straight to v2. As you recommended, I submitted it as a bug. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-12-2004, 08:51 AM
dkardatzke's Avatar
dkardatzke dkardatzke is offline
SageTV Co-Founder
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,220
I believe we added this back for 2.0.14
__________________
Dan Kardatzke, Co-Founder
SageTV, LLC
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-12-2004, 11:51 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,624
Thanks! Looking forward to checking that out.

- Andy
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-21-2006, 12:58 PM
joe123 joe123 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 954
Hi.

This the exact feature I am looking for. Since we are in 4.1 now, where can I find it?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-21-2006, 06:39 PM
carlgar carlgar is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Brentwood, TN
Posts: 1,866
Quote:
Originally Posted by dkardatzke
I believe we added this back for 2.0.14
The original air date only works for shows aired after Jan 1, 1970 (or more correctly returning a positive date value).
I was going to correct that for myself using studio but was disappointed to see that the GetOriginalAiringDate in the ShowAPI does not return the true negative value for pre-1970 shows. It appears to always return 0 if the value is negative. I know that the true negative value was available in the Wiz.bin file for the 1.4 version of SageTV.

Any chance of this oversight being corrected?
__________________
Server : Intel Core i7 2.8 GHz Processor: Gigabyte X58A-UD3R Motherboard: 6 GB Memory : 1 120 GB Intel SSD :3 2 TB WD hard drives:1 Hauppauge PVR 2250: 3 HDHomeRuns:1 HD300 extender;1 HD200 extender;1 HD100 extender 2 MVP Media Extenders: Windows 7 64 bit Home Premium all updates applied, SageTV V7.1.7.254.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-21-2006, 08:06 PM
aperry's Avatar
aperry aperry is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 680
This has to be some sort of record for the oldest resurrected thread. Nearly two years old!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-21-2006, 09:06 PM
joe123 joe123 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 954
Quote:
Originally Posted by aperry
This has to be some sort of record for the oldest resurrected thread. Nearly two years old!
And who says that the dead never come back!

Getting back to the problem, anyone figure this out?

The WF (Wife Factor) misses this feature that we currenly have on our TiVo.

Last edited by joe123; 01-25-2006 at 12:25 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-22-2006, 05:34 AM
blade blade is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,500
The original air date is displayed on the detailed information page. Also Sage can sort by original air date.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-22-2006, 08:30 AM
nielm's Avatar
nielm nielm is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,496
Quote:
Originally Posted by carlgar
It appears to always return 0 if the value is negative.
- it returns 0 if the value is not specified in the EPG info.

Negative values are returned correctly, but the default STV assumes negative values are incorrect (search for "GetOriginalAiringDate(Airing) > 0", and change to "GetOriginalAiringDate(Airing) != 0" to display negative vals)

(I demo'd this by editting show info in my webserver to set a Orig air date of 1950...)
__________________
Check out my enhancements for Sage in the Sage Customisations and Sageplugins Wiki
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-22-2006, 11:31 AM
carlgar carlgar is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Brentwood, TN
Posts: 1,866
Thank you Nielm, you are correct. When I replaced the > with the != I see dates that appear to be correct. I guess my original testing was incorrect.
__________________
Server : Intel Core i7 2.8 GHz Processor: Gigabyte X58A-UD3R Motherboard: 6 GB Memory : 1 120 GB Intel SSD :3 2 TB WD hard drives:1 Hauppauge PVR 2250: 3 HDHomeRuns:1 HD300 extender;1 HD200 extender;1 HD100 extender 2 MVP Media Extenders: Windows 7 64 bit Home Premium all updates applied, SageTV V7.1.7.254.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-22-2006, 12:51 PM
joe123 joe123 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 954
Quote:
Originally Posted by nielm
- it returns 0 if the value is not specified in the EPG info.

Negative values are returned correctly, but the default STV assumes negative values are incorrect (search for "GetOriginalAiringDate(Airing) > 0", and change to "GetOriginalAiringDate(Airing) != 0" to display negative vals)

(I demo'd this by editting show info in my webserver to set a Orig air date of 1950...)
Hi Nielm.

Is there a plug in or change I can make to SageTV to be able to get the movie airing date displayed in the Program Guide?

I am running SageTV 4.1.5.

P.S. I know about the info button. I am trying to get that info on the Main Program Guide so that you one can quickly see the movie year date as one is scrolling through movies.

Last edited by joe123; 01-22-2006 at 03:49 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-25-2006, 12:27 PM
joe123 joe123 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 954
Quote:
Originally Posted by carlgar
When I replaced the > with the != I see dates that appear to be correct. I guess my original testing was incorrect.
For us newbies, what do I need to do to make this change?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-25-2006, 03:41 PM
carlgar carlgar is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Brentwood, TN
Posts: 1,866
These are the most basic instructions, assuming that you have not used studio at all. If you have used studio then you should know which steps to skip.

1. start an instance of SageTV, client is preferred but server can be used.
2. Enter ctrl shift F12 to bring up studio.
3. In the studio window select file and save as, create the name of your choice for the modified STV. (See Post 19 about possible problem created with this step).
4. when complete the title bar should be showing the new name that you chose.
5. Now find the Air Detailed Info widget and expand it.
6. Find the LeftRightInfoMenuContainer widget and expand it.
7. Find the InfoArea widget and expand it.
8. Find the DiscriptionArea widget and expand it.
9. Now find the statement "If GetOriginalAiringDate(Airing) > 0" and change the > to !=
10. Now test it by viewing a program that you know aired before 1970, I usually go to TVLand and fine an old show like Gunsmoke or Leave it to Beaver.
11. If it works properly then go to file and save the STV and exit studio and you have the STV you want to use.

Then has my first and only attempt so far using studio so any studio experts feel to correct any problems if any with my instructions.

EDIT: corrected step 2. Added note to step 3, tried to duplicate double menu but I was unable to. However, I have seen the double menus before, but not sure of cause at this point. I was using a different release of SageTV when I saw the double menus.
__________________
Server : Intel Core i7 2.8 GHz Processor: Gigabyte X58A-UD3R Motherboard: 6 GB Memory : 1 120 GB Intel SSD :3 2 TB WD hard drives:1 Hauppauge PVR 2250: 3 HDHomeRuns:1 HD300 extender;1 HD200 extender;1 HD100 extender 2 MVP Media Extenders: Windows 7 64 bit Home Premium all updates applied, SageTV V7.1.7.254.

Last edited by carlgar; 01-27-2006 at 03:19 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-25-2006, 03:53 PM
joe123 joe123 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 954
Thank You!
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-26-2006, 11:17 AM
joe123 joe123 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 954
Quote:
Originally Posted by carlgar
These are the most basic instructions, assuming that you have not used studio at all. If you have used studio then you should know which steps to skip.
.
Ok, I tried this, but I get many weird things happening. The main menu is like a sub menu now and text is displayed over other text - so menus are layed over other menus. It's like SagetV took some heavy drugs

I have 4.1.5 with Neils dynamic menus.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-26-2006, 03:21 PM
carlgar carlgar is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Brentwood, TN
Posts: 1,866
I recall seeing the overlayed menu issue a few weeks ago when I first tried using Studio. I have not seen them since I started using the beta version of SageTV but I have not used Studio much since then. The instructions I gave were intended only for the Original STV, I don't know what happens with other STVs.
__________________
Server : Intel Core i7 2.8 GHz Processor: Gigabyte X58A-UD3R Motherboard: 6 GB Memory : 1 120 GB Intel SSD :3 2 TB WD hard drives:1 Hauppauge PVR 2250: 3 HDHomeRuns:1 HD300 extender;1 HD200 extender;1 HD100 extender 2 MVP Media Extenders: Windows 7 64 bit Home Premium all updates applied, SageTV V7.1.7.254.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 01-27-2006, 01:17 PM
joe123 joe123 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 954
Quote:
Originally Posted by carlgar
These are the most basic instructions, assuming that you have not used studio at all. If you have used studio then you should know which steps to skip.

1. start an instance of SageTV, client is preferred but server can be used.
2. Enter ctrl shift enter to bring up studio.
3. In the studio window select file and save as, create the name of your choice for the modified STV.
4. when complete the title bar should be showing the new name that you chose.
5. Now find the Air Detailed Info widget and expand it.
6. Find the LeftRightInfoMenuContainer widget and expand it.
7. Find the InfoArea widget and expand it.
8. Find the DiscriptionArea widget and expand it.
9. Now find the statement "If GetOriginalAiringDate(Airing) > 0" and change the > to !=
10. Now test it by viewing a program that you know aired before 1970, I usually go to TVLand and fine an old show like Gunsmoke or Leave it to Beaver.
11. If it works properly then go to file and save the STV and exit studio and you have the STV you want to use.

Then has my first and only attempt so far using studio so any studio experts feel to correct any problems if any with my instructions.
Hi. Just wanted to add a couple of notes for others who may want to try this. It all works, execpt that whatever you do, do NOT do step #3. When you exit SagetTV, it will ask you if you want to save the settings - just say ok. When I do step #3 above and give it a name to save as, I got menus overlaping each other.

Also, step #2 should be "Control Shift F12" to bring up studio on 4.1.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 02-20-2006, 02:14 PM
joe123 joe123 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 954
Well, I followed these steps and I do see the change "!=", but the Program Guide is still not showing the recording date above in the description.

Any other way to show the original air date of a show in the Program Guide top screen?

Last edited by joe123; 02-20-2006 at 02:20 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.