SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations
Forum Rules FAQs Community Downloads Today's Posts Search

Notices

SageTV Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss customizations for SageTV version 6 and earlier, or for the SageTV3 UI.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 01-07-2010, 07:43 PM
jpaddock3000 jpaddock3000 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 341
OK, so it looks like I could use some help now.

Here are my files.
rkm.properties
Code:
BlastEnginePath=C:\\Program Files\\LM Gestion\\LM Remote KeyMap\\Blast.wsf
Remotes=Hauppauge WinTV PVR PCI II Capture #3,1;Hauppauge WinTV PVR PCI II Capture,2;Hauppauge WinTV PVR PCI II Capture #2,3
Remote/1/Device=DirecTV HR-23
Remote/1/Buttons=Up Arrow,up;Left Arrow,left;Down Arrow,down;Right Arrow,right;Clear,clear;Page Up,ch_up;Page Down,ch_dn;Menu,menu;Guide,guide;Info,info
Remote/1/Delay=0
Remote/2/Device=DirecTV D12
Remote/2/Buttons=Up Arrow,up;Left Arrow,left;Down Arrow,down;Right Arrow,right;Clear,clear;Page Up,ch_up;Page Down,ch_dn;Menu,menu;Guide,guide;Info,info
Remote/2/Delay=0
Remote/3/Device=DirecTV D12
Remote/3/Buttons=Up Arrow,up;Left Arrow,left;Down Arrow,down;Right Arrow,right;Clear,clear;Page Up,ch_up;Page Down,ch_dn;Menu,menu;Guide,guide;Info,info
Remote/3/Delay=0
I've tried with 001,002, and 003, but since the directv.exe app wants COM1 not COM001, I changed it accordingly.

Blast.wsf
Code:
<job id="LMRemoteKeyMapBlaster">
    <script language="VBScript">
    'Get Arguments
    Dim oArgs, UsePort, Channel, iDelay
    Set oArgs = WScript.Arguments
    If oArgs.Count < 2 Then WScript.Quit
    'First arg = Device name
    UsePort = oArgs(0)
    'Second arg = Button name
    Channel = oArgs(1)

		WScript.Sleep(iDelay)
		Command = ("directv.exe -port COM" & UsePort & " -box D10100 -key " & Channel)
		wShell.Run(Command)

    </script>
</job>
Any ideas why this might not be working.

Also, these are the only 2 files that I have touched. I may have missed some steps.

When watching task manager, directv.exe doesn't get executed. Yes, directv.exe is in my path, so just calling the exe without the path does work.

Any help is appreciated.

Thanks
__________________
Server - Windows Home Server: Sage 7.1.9 HVR-2250 and HD Homerun Dual Tuner, Intel Core2Duo 2.4GHz, RAM 4 GB, HD OS/Movies/Music/Pictures:500GB (SATAII) TV:1TB (SATAII),
Clients - 2 x HD-300, 3 x MediaMVP
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 01-07-2010, 11:12 PM
jpaddock3000 jpaddock3000 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 341
OK, I found my problem. I wrote the blast.wsf program wrong.

Here is the correct code:

Code:
<job id="LMRemoteKeyMapBlaster">
    <script language="VBScript">
    'Get Arguments
    Dim wShell, oArgs, UsePort, Channel, iDelay
    Set oArgs = WScript.Arguments
    If oArgs.Count < 2 Then WScript.Quit
    'First arg = Device name
    UsePort = oArgs(0)
    'Second arg = Button name
    Channel = oArgs(1)

	Set wShell = wScript.CreateObject ("WScript.Shell")

		WScript.Sleep(iDelay)
		Command = ("directv.exe -port COM" & UsePort & " -box D10100 -key " & Channel)
		wShell.Run(Command)

    </script>
</job>
__________________
Server - Windows Home Server: Sage 7.1.9 HVR-2250 and HD Homerun Dual Tuner, Intel Core2Duo 2.4GHz, RAM 4 GB, HD OS/Movies/Music/Pictures:500GB (SATAII) TV:1TB (SATAII),
Clients - 2 x HD-300, 3 x MediaMVP
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 05-25-2010, 08:34 PM
phantomfsoc phantomfsoc is online now
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Mississauga, Ont.
Posts: 230
Any idea if this will work with Sage 7? Or will it be updated to work with it?
__________________
"JUST WHEN YOU THINK YOU GOT IT...... YOU GET A NEW TOY TO START OVER WITH"
AMD xp 2500, 512m DDR, MSI 6600Gt 128, SageTV Client 6.12, Toshiba 34hf83 HDTV
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 05-26-2010, 07:17 AM
StephaneM's Avatar
StephaneM StephaneM is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: France
Posts: 1,463
Quote:
Originally Posted by phantomfsoc View Post
Any idea if this will work with Sage 7? Or will it be updated to work with it?
The LM Remote KeyMap OnScreen remote is working with the current beta version of SageTV V7.

Regards,
Stéphane.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Simple steps for getting remote to work without SageTV focus DWeade Hardware Support 7 09-01-2007 04:44 PM
USB-UIRT + MCE Remote jblaty Hardware Support 3 07-09-2007 01:52 PM
Harmony 520 Remote With Hauppauge Commands Taddeusz Hardware Support 5 04-27-2007 06:04 AM
Bought new Hauppauge remote, now having problems supernoob Hardware Support 1 02-26-2006 01:10 PM
Hauppauge remote - same key, different results Ken C Hardware Support 3 12-13-2005 10:29 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.