SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations
Forum Rules FAQs Community Downloads Today's Posts Search

Notices

SageTV Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss customizations for SageTV version 6 and earlier, or for the SageTV3 UI.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-14-2008, 11:20 AM
CollinR CollinR is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 1,305
On Screen Remote - Now with download

Purpose: A generic screen that looks like a basic remote control with 5 way direction controls a number pad and maybe a couple few optional buttons.


Here we go...
These screen/s should be configurable through a text file like everything else.

Provision for multiple OS-Remotes each with their own configuration file.

What would you do with it?

Order Pay per view movies through your STB interface.
Operate any other function of your connected STB.
Operate external DVD player or megachanger.

Really you could operate an unlimited number of devices depending on the configurablity (???) of the remote screens.

So hopefully some of you really talented guys can help or improve whatever I can hack together.

Areas I know will be a problem.
Linking the OS Remote to a specific tuner where multiple tuners and IR control is used to tune the same broadcast. I know using encoder merit to limit a single tuner to a single source is possible but less then desirable. Maybe the STB operations would be better performed in the setup wizard when tuners are easy to distinguish. So changing aspect ratio or whatever can be done inside SageTV.

Screen cap:


Download

Last edited by CollinR; 06-24-2008 at 09:06 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-20-2008, 10:52 AM
CollinR CollinR is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 1,305
I have recieved some interest in this, if you think you may be able to help and you like to let me know.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-17-2008, 07:22 AM
CollinR CollinR is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 1,305
Here is a good foundation, any developers interested in helping please let me know.

Download here

All credit goes to user Malore for his work in getting it this far!

I have this working well myself using EventGhost's command line interface however any application with a command line interface should be controllable.

EDIT: More instructions!

Install as normal although this is an STV rather then importable stvi right now.

Install the latest EventGhost

Edit the commands.txt as follows:


Commands for the remote control menu
Remote 1 Name=Cable Box 1
1="C:\Program Files\EventGhost\EventGhost.exe" -e STB1-Num1
2="C:\Program Files\EventGhost\EventGhost.exe" -e STB1-Num2
3="C:\Program Files\EventGhost\EventGhost.exe" -e STB1-Num3
4="C:\Program Files\EventGhost\EventGhost.exe" -e STB1-Num4
5="C:\Program Files\EventGhost\EventGhost.exe' -e STB1-Num5
6="C:\Program Files\EventGhost\EventGhost.exe" -e STB1-Num6
7="C:\Program Files\EventGhost\EventGhost.exe" -e STB1-Num7
8="C:\Program Files\EventGhost\EventGhost.exe" -e STB1-Num8
9="C:\Program Files\EventGhost\EventGhost.exe" -e STB1-Num9
B="Not Supported"
0="C:\Program Files\EventGhost\EventGhost.exe" -e STB1-Num0
M="Not Supported"
Blue="C:\Program Files\EventGhost\EventGhost.exe" -e STB1-Guide
Up="C:\Program Files\EventGhost\EventGhost.exe" -e STB1-Up
Purple="Not Supported"
Left="C:\Program Files\EventGhost\EventGhost.exe" -e STB1-Left
OK="C:\Program Files\EventGhost\EventGhost.exe" -e STB1-Enter
Right="C:\Program Files\EventGhost\EventGhost.exe" -e STB1-Right
Prev="C:\Program Files\EventGhost\EventGhost.exe" -e STB1-Previous
Down="C:\Program Files\EventGhost\EventGhost.exe" -e STB1-Down
Next="C:\Program Files\EventGhost\EventGhost.exe" -e STB1-Next
RWD="C:\Program Files\EventGhost\EventGhost.exe" -e STB1-RW
Play="C:\Program Files\EventGhost\EventGhost.exe" -e STB1-Play
FF="C:\Program Files\EventGhost\EventGhost.exe" -e STB1-FF
Record="Not Supported"
Stop="C:\Program Files\EventGhost\EventGhost.exe" -e STB1-Stop"
Pause="C:\Program Files\EventGhost\EventGhost.exe" -e STB1-Pause"
=======================
Remote 2 Name=Cable Box 2 or ???
1=Button1
2=Button2
3=Button3
4=Button4
5=Button5
6=Button6
7=Button7
8=Button8
9=Button9
B=Back
0=Button0
M=Mute
Blue=Blue
Up=Up
Purple=Purple
Left=Left
OK=OK
Right=Right
Prev=Prev
Down=Down
Next=Next
RWD=RWD
Play=Play
FF=FF
Record=Record
Stop=Stop
Pause=Pause


You will need to have the SageTV service login as the same user EventGhost will run as.

You will need to setup a lineup where only 1 tuner has access to the PPV channels.

You may wish to use Evenghost's network interface as it is more stable when you have multiple extenders. -n IP:PORT PASSWORD COMMAND

You will need to teach EventGhost an IR code per STB code.

Last edited by CollinR; 06-20-2008 at 10:20 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-20-2008, 10:29 AM
CollinR CollinR is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 1,305
When pushing the buttons on the on screen remote you will see events come across the left pane in EventGhost. For each event you wish to use you will need to create a macro to tell EventGhost what to do whenever this event takes place.

If you edited the commands.txt as noted above when clicking the number1 key you should see an event in EventGhost that looks like this:
Main.STB1.Num1

Under your STB1 folder on the right pane, R click and choose New Macro. Then choose USBUIRT and transmit IR, teach EventGhost the IR code as normal. Name the macro STB1-Num1 or whatever makes sence to you. Drage the previsouly mention event Main.STB.Num1 to the newly created macro.

You should now notice that pressing the number 1 key on the onscreen remote will send the number 1 IR code to the STB.


The blue and purple buttons are there for your customization, use them as needed.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-10-2009, 08:22 PM
jpaddock3000 jpaddock3000 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 341
So can this work on MVP's? I would like to be able to pass commands to the directv.exe program that I currently use to change channels. I have an HD-DVR with VOD services, so it would be nice to be able to access that within sage from my media mvp client.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-10-2009, 08:53 PM
CollinR CollinR is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 1,305
Yup, I use it from my MVPs works from placeshifter too.

The only problem is right no it is a complete STV rather then an importable STVi. It'll work and it resent enough to not cause issue.

Since someone other then myself finally showed interest in this I'll look into converting it to an STVi download so as SageTV updates roll out this doesn't get stuck at v6.4.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-11-2009, 11:14 AM
jpaddock3000 jpaddock3000 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 341
Quote:
Originally Posted by CollinR View Post
Yup, I use it from my MVPs works from placeshifter too.

The only problem is right no it is a complete STV rather then an importable STVi. It'll work and it resent enough to not cause issue.

Since someone other then myself finally showed interest in this I'll look into converting it to an STVi download so as SageTV updates roll out this doesn't get stuck at v6.4.
Yeah it would be great if you can make it an STVI. Also, I use SageMC so if you could make it import to that, that would be even better. What would be ideal to me is being able to click a button on the remote that will pop up your remote control, then that remote control is able to capture the buttons pressed and send those to the STB. I'm not sure if this request is way out of scope, but that would be the most useful. Also, if it is able to just capture the clicks, then we wouldn't need an interface remote show up on the screen. Also am I able to change the commands associated with the remote?

Code:
Commands for the remote control menu
Remote 1 Name=Cable Box 1
1="C:\Program Files\EventGhost\EventGhost.exe" -e STB1-Num1
2="C:\Program Files\EventGhost\EventGhost.exe" -e STB1-Num2
3="C:\Program Files\EventGhost\EventGhost.exe" -e STB1-Num3
4="C:\Program Files\EventGhost\EventGhost.exe" -e STB1-Num4
5="C:\Program Files\EventGhost\EventGhost.exe' -e STB1-Num5
6="C:\Program Files\EventGhost\EventGhost.exe" -e STB1-Num6
7="C:\Program Files\EventGhost\EventGhost.exe" -e STB1-Num7
8="C:\Program Files\EventGhost\EventGhost.exe" -e STB1-Num8
9="C:\Program Files\EventGhost\EventGhost.exe" -e STB1-Num9
B="Not Supported"
0="C:\Program Files\EventGhost\EventGhost.exe" -e STB1-Num0
M="Not Supported"
Blue="C:\Program Files\EventGhost\EventGhost.exe" -e STB1-Guide
Up="C:\Program Files\EventGhost\EventGhost.exe" -e STB1-Up
Purple="Not Supported"
Left="C:\Program Files\EventGhost\EventGhost.exe" -e STB1-Left
OK="C:\Program Files\EventGhost\EventGhost.exe" -e STB1-Enter
Right="C:\Program Files\EventGhost\EventGhost.exe" -e STB1-Right
Prev="C:\Program Files\EventGhost\EventGhost.exe" -e STB1-Previous
Down="C:\Program Files\EventGhost\EventGhost.exe" -e STB1-Down
Next="C:\Program Files\EventGhost\EventGhost.exe" -e STB1-Next
RWD="C:\Program Files\EventGhost\EventGhost.exe" -e STB1-RW
Play="C:\Program Files\EventGhost\EventGhost.exe" -e STB1-Play
FF="C:\Program Files\EventGhost\EventGhost.exe" -e STB1-FF
Record="Not Supported"
Stop="C:\Program Files\EventGhost\EventGhost.exe" -e STB1-Stop"
Pause="C:\Program Files\EventGhost\EventGhost.exe" -e STB1-Pause"
Since I use the directv.exe program to control my STB, could I make it so Left="directv.exe" -port COM3 -box d10100 -key left?

Thanks for the help on this!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-11-2009, 11:34 AM
rsagetv99's Avatar
rsagetv99 rsagetv99 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 766
I can see a use for this. I am thinking that it would be a good way to control centralized device in another room via Sage even though they may not be connected via Sage.

For example, I was planning to put a 4-input channel plus modulator in a hall closet along with the Sage PC. With this I could connect a DVD player and operate it via my extender while tuned to one of the 4 channels broadcast by the modulator. Do you have to be in the playback screen to bring the virtual remote up?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-18-2009, 07:09 PM
jpaddock3000 jpaddock3000 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 341
Quote:
Originally Posted by CollinR View Post
Yup, I use it from my MVPs works from placeshifter too.

The only problem is right no it is a complete STV rather then an importable STVi. It'll work and it resent enough to not cause issue.

Since someone other then myself finally showed interest in this I'll look into converting it to an STVi download so as SageTV updates roll out this doesn't get stuck at v6.4.
Collin,
I haven't heard from you in a while. I was just wondering if this is an active project.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-05-2010, 04:55 PM
phantomfsoc phantomfsoc is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Mississauga, Ont.
Posts: 230
Hi,

I'm just wondering if there has been any progress with this or if something else has come along and taken over.

My problem is that the family went out and got an HDPVR so they could record our Rogers HD Box. That's fine and dandy but they also want to use the ON DEMAND channels (They didn't think this through)

To use On Demand, they have to press an "A" button and then use the arrows to pick the episode or show they want to watch.

The problem I have with this On Screen Remote is that its on the Main Menu and not an overlay so there is no way to see what your doing.

Anyone dealt with this before? Any tips or info?

Thanks
__________________
"JUST WHEN YOU THINK YOU GOT IT...... YOU GET A NEW TOY TO START OVER WITH"
AMD xp 2500, 512m DDR, MSI 6600Gt 128, SageTV Client 6.12, Toshiba 34hf83 HDTV
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-06-2010, 02:54 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,491
Is the Rogers box in the same room as where you are watching Sage? I am guessing not but if it was then this would be doable using a universal remote like a Harmony - you would just map some of the extra buttons to A,B, C and the arrow buttons from your Rogers remote. Or you would just use the Rogers remote. In either instance you will have to deal with a time delay as your tuner will delay the video signal by a few seconds so the OnDemand screen will be very slow to respond to remote control commands.

I would also like something similar as I want to send remote control presses from Sage to a third party application - in my case it is my Control4 Home Automation system.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-06-2010, 08:35 PM
StephaneM's Avatar
StephaneM StephaneM is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: France
Posts: 1,463
Quote:
Originally Posted by phantomfsoc View Post
The problem I have with this On Screen Remote is that its on the Main Menu and not an overlay so there is no way to see what your doing.
If you are using an USB-UIRT or MCE blaster, then take a look at my software LM Remote KeyMap it does features an OnScreen Remote to be used during LiveTV (the OnScreen remote is accessible through the regular options menu and is overlaid on top of the video)

Regards,
Stéphane.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-07-2010, 01:25 AM
jpaddock3000 jpaddock3000 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 341
Quote:
Originally Posted by StephaneM View Post
If you are using an USB-UIRT or MCE blaster, then take a look at my software LM Remote KeyMap it does features an OnScreen Remote to be used during LiveTV (the OnScreen remote is accessible through the regular options menu and is overlaid on top of the video)

Regards,
Stéphane.
This looks like it could be very useful. I will try and play with this tomorrow. Do you know if this has the capability to just run windows commands? I use directv.exe to do all my channel changing.

Thanks
__________________
Server - Windows Home Server: Sage 7.1.9 HVR-2250 and HD Homerun Dual Tuner, Intel Core2Duo 2.4GHz, RAM 4 GB, HD OS/Movies/Music/Pictures:500GB (SATAII) TV:1TB (SATAII),
Clients - 2 x HD-300, 3 x MediaMVP
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-07-2010, 11:52 AM
StephaneM's Avatar
StephaneM StephaneM is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: France
Posts: 1,463
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpaddock3000 View Post
This looks like it could be very useful. I will try and play with this tomorrow. Do you know if this has the capability to just run windows commands? I use directv.exe to do all my channel changing.
No it currently only works with LM Remote KeyMap blaster engine.

However as the STVi plugin do use a configurable blasting engine (set by default to C:\Program Files\LM Gestion\LM Remote KeyMap\Blast.wsf), so you can create your own script for blasting (with directv.exe).

Regards,
Stéphane.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-07-2010, 02:41 PM
phantomfsoc phantomfsoc is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Mississauga, Ont.
Posts: 230
Hey Stephane

So before I install it, will this work as an STVi import on a HD200?

I'm assuming I install the software on my server (which is in a different room with my Rogers HD Box) and then import the STVi on the client?
Then when he needs to order a movie he would pop up the onscreen menu that will pass the commands onto the Rogers Box in the other room....

Or am I way off????
__________________
"JUST WHEN YOU THINK YOU GOT IT...... YOU GET A NEW TOY TO START OVER WITH"
AMD xp 2500, 512m DDR, MSI 6600Gt 128, SageTV Client 6.12, Toshiba 34hf83 HDTV
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-07-2010, 04:54 PM
StephaneM's Avatar
StephaneM StephaneM is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: France
Posts: 1,463
Quote:
Originally Posted by phantomfsoc View Post
So before I install it, will this work as an STVi import on a HD200?
It should either on the default STV or SageMC.

Quote:
I'm assuming I install the software on my server (which is in a different room with my Rogers HD Box) and then import the STVi on the client?
Exactly.

Quote:
Then when he needs to order a movie he would pop up the onscreen menu that will pass the commands onto the Rogers Box in the other room....
Correct.

Regards,
Stéphane.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-07-2010, 05:06 PM
OneOfMany OneOfMany is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 374
Now that is too cool..

Thx
Grant
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-07-2010, 05:08 PM
phantomfsoc phantomfsoc is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Mississauga, Ont.
Posts: 230
Ok so I've installed it and I get the concept but I/m having a problem getting the on screen remote working.

First, does rkm.properties stay in \All Users\Application Data\LM Gestion\LM Remote KeyMap\plugins\SageTV OnScreen Remote folder or does it go with the STVi in the Sage\STV Folder

I have Sage using your plugin to change channels so far but the onscreen menu does not pop up. I think I followed your sites info, but the editing of the RKM.Properties file confuses me a bit.
Can you tell me again what info it needs.

Thanks
__________________
"JUST WHEN YOU THINK YOU GOT IT...... YOU GET A NEW TOY TO START OVER WITH"
AMD xp 2500, 512m DDR, MSI 6600Gt 128, SageTV Client 6.12, Toshiba 34hf83 HDTV
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 01-07-2010, 06:06 PM
phantomfsoc phantomfsoc is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Mississauga, Ont.
Posts: 230
This is where I'm at right now... (sorry to Hijack this thread)

- I installed LM Remote Keymap

- I don't need to control the server with a remote so I did not do CUSTOMIZE MY REMOTE (is that where I went wrong?)

- I did do LEARN IR CODES for the buttons I need on my Rogers HD Box and named it Rogers 4250

- I then edited my rkm.properties to look like this

Code:
BlastEnginePath=C:\\Program Files\\LM Gestion\\LM Remote KeyMap\\Blast.wsf
Remotes=Hauppauge HD PVR Capture Device,001
Remote/001/Device=Rogers 4250
Remote/001/Buttons=0,0;Up,Up;Down,Down;Left,Left;Right,Right;A,A;Ok,Ok;Exit,Exit;
Remote/001/Delay=0

Then in Sage I imported the plugin, and reimported my tuner so that I could control it via LM Remote Keymap.
I can change channels fine but there is no ON Screen Remote or choice for it on the pop up menu.

Whats missing? I'm soooo close!


Also when I goto TEST INFRARED CODE in the Tuner setup page in Sage, there are no commands, is that normal because LM Remote Keymap does it internally?


MY BAD!!!
I Didn't read all of the Directions! Everything was right there.

I Had to put rkm.properties in the Sage folder and now I have the on screen menu.
Now I just need to tweak it all up and I think Stéphane will have a new donator.

Merci mon bon homme
__________________
"JUST WHEN YOU THINK YOU GOT IT...... YOU GET A NEW TOY TO START OVER WITH"
AMD xp 2500, 512m DDR, MSI 6600Gt 128, SageTV Client 6.12, Toshiba 34hf83 HDTV

Last edited by phantomfsoc; 01-07-2010 at 06:20 PM. Reason: mistake
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 01-07-2010, 06:42 PM
jpaddock3000 jpaddock3000 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 341
Quote:
Originally Posted by phantomfsoc View Post
(sorry to Hijack this thread)
Don't be sorry. Having a solution that will work is great. I got everything configured to hopefully work with directv.exe from work, but I can't test until I get home. Fingers crossed.
__________________
Server - Windows Home Server: Sage 7.1.9 HVR-2250 and HD Homerun Dual Tuner, Intel Core2Duo 2.4GHz, RAM 4 GB, HD OS/Movies/Music/Pictures:500GB (SATAII) TV:1TB (SATAII),
Clients - 2 x HD-300, 3 x MediaMVP

Last edited by jpaddock3000; 01-07-2010 at 07:33 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Simple steps for getting remote to work without SageTV focus DWeade Hardware Support 7 09-01-2007 04:44 PM
USB-UIRT + MCE Remote jblaty Hardware Support 3 07-09-2007 01:52 PM
Harmony 520 Remote With Hauppauge Commands Taddeusz Hardware Support 5 04-27-2007 06:04 AM
Bought new Hauppauge remote, now having problems supernoob Hardware Support 1 02-26-2006 01:10 PM
Hauppauge remote - same key, different results Ken C Hardware Support 3 12-13-2005 10:29 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.