SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > General Discussion > General Discussion
Forum Rules FAQs Community Downloads Today's Posts Search

Notices

General Discussion General discussion about SageTV and related companies, products, and technologies.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-04-2005, 11:29 PM
mightyt's Avatar
mightyt mightyt is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: CA.
Posts: 1,293
Exclamation Microsoft Visat Beta 1 & SageTV 3 Beta

The Vista Beta 1 Release happened a few days ago ...

I just downloaded the 2.41gb DVD ...

Have not installed it yet, but wondering ...

Has anyone else actually given Vista Beta 1 & Sage 3 Beta a try together ???

Thanks, T.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-05-2005, 05:21 AM
LegolasX21E LegolasX21E is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 62
Send a message via AIM to LegolasX21E Send a message via Yahoo to LegolasX21E
I can't even get my PVR-150 Drivers to install in Windows Vista, so I haven't tried Sage
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-05-2005, 12:19 PM
aperry's Avatar
aperry aperry is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 680
Wow, you're really pushing the envelope. How about a beta Hauppauge PVR-750 (3 tuners in one) to go with it?

I made up that Hauppauge card, for anyone wondering...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-05-2005, 12:28 PM
nielm's Avatar
nielm nielm is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,496
from what I have read about Vista, if you want to play back HDTV, you will need a new capture card, video card and TV/monitor that support the nice DRM that will be built-in ...

http://www.theinquirer.net/?article=25124

(damn good reason for staying with XP)
__________________
Check out my enhancements for Sage in the Sage Customisations and Sageplugins Wiki
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-05-2005, 03:03 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,188
Quote:
Originally Posted by nielm
from what I have read about Vista, if you want to play back HDTV, you will need a new capture card, video card and TV/monitor that support the nice DRM that will be built-in ...
FUD!

I know not intentionally

That's only if you want to capture play "new" things, like digital cable (Cablecard anyone) and HD-DVD. Current stuff will work, current stuff will work like it does now.

This is what Chris Lanier has to say about Vista and its changes.
Quote:
It doesn't take away anything, it enables you to actually play next-gen content and can allow for capture of some current gen content. If your not interested in either of those, DRM (or content/copy protection) and Vista are nothing to even think about. You don't lose anything, and you don't gain anything.

If you are interested in playing next-gen content or capturing some current gen content, technologies like PVP-OPM will finally allow this happen! Good for anyone who want's that to happen, and correct me if I'm wrong, but the HTPC can't survive without it.

Last edited by stanger89; 08-05-2005 at 03:05 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-05-2005, 04:46 PM
mightyt's Avatar
mightyt mightyt is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: CA.
Posts: 1,293
Quote:
Originally Posted by aperry
Wow, you're really pushing the envelope. How about a beta Hauppauge PVR-750 (3 tuners in one) to go with it?

I made up that Hauppauge card, for anyone wondering...

YEA YEA !!!

Please send me a dozen ...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-05-2005, 04:52 PM
mightyt's Avatar
mightyt mightyt is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: CA.
Posts: 1,293
Quote:
Originally Posted by nielm
from what I have read about Vista, if you want to play back HDTV, you will need a new capture card, video card and TV/monitor that support the nice DRM that will be built-in ...

http://www.theinquirer.net/?article=25124

(damn good reason for staying with XP)
Hmmm ... Now that I dwonloaded the ISO, burned the DVD, failed on install, reburned the DVD, finally installed and then found there was no driver support for integrated Intel video inmy Dell box leaving me with 4 bit 640x480 ...

Maybe the Vista + Sage Beta isn't such a good idea

So ... To me the Sage Beta's looking pretty solid from here ...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-05-2005, 08:43 PM
Stobor's Avatar
Stobor Stobor is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Washington State, USA
Posts: 29
The backlash was bound to happen, HTPCs being on the fringe was one thing but when major OEMS are selling them the studios get nervous. They where going to do something, microsoft is just getting invovled so it can hold onto it's new MCE market and expand the home computer/LAN use to new highs (lots of the winHEC speach by gates was about this). Microsoft had to come to some kind of agreement with the studios that produce the content, this was probably the best deal they could strike. So new limites will be imposed (degraded copying) and new hardware will have to be introduced PVP-OPM et al.

It's certainly not great for the consumers but I see microsoft more as a mediator in this dispute coming to a solution that protects studios but allows consumers (many of whom will use future MCE OSes) to make full feature HTPC systems. One thing I can say for sure I'm not making a move to HD the dust settles.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-06-2005, 03:39 PM
mightyt's Avatar
mightyt mightyt is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: CA.
Posts: 1,293
Quote:
Originally Posted by mightyt
Hmmm ... Now that I dwonloaded the ISO, burned the DVD, failed on install, reburned the DVD, finally installed and then found there was no driver support for integrated Intel video inmy Dell box leaving me with 4 bit 640x480 ...

Maybe the Vista + Sage Beta isn't such a good idea

So ... To me the Sage Beta's looking pretty solid from here ...
Vista UPDATE ...

After several tries ... I did get Vista to recognize my Integrated Intel XP Video drivers. Funny part is it required Restarts to install buy didnít work. I gave up for a while and Shutdown. For some reason this morningís boot up was Awesome! 32 bit 1024x768 graphics ... Go figure ... It needed to be fully shutdown Ö

Now I am trying to get it to see my home network ... It gets out over the Internet though with out a hitch. Maybe I will be able to get Sage with a Hauppauge card (and XP drivers) working down the line ... Who knows ...

T.

Last edited by mightyt; 08-07-2005 at 01:15 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-06-2005, 10:41 PM
flavius flavius is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 1,257
So much about this this odd coupling of green bananas.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 08-07-2005, 01:14 AM
mightyt's Avatar
mightyt mightyt is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: CA.
Posts: 1,293
Talking

Quote:
Originally Posted by flavius
So much about this this odd coupling of green bananas.


Let's just say it's that insatiable urge to go where no one has gone ... being first ... impatiently needing to know, now ... maybe even a little curiosity ... or finding joy in torturing oneself ... and of course then there's; just because I can ... Hmmm ... I wonder? Do geeks eat green bananas ... I mean, I like raw cookie dough!! Is it the same?


Last edited by mightyt; 08-07-2005 at 01:17 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-15-2005, 08:56 PM
Sarlac Sarlac is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 47
Vista installed, PVR150 installed, sage 3 downloading...

more to come

CPU: p4 2.8c
RAM: 1GB DDR400
MOBO: MSI 875P NEO FIS2R
VIDEO: MSI NX6600GT 128MB agp
HDD: one lame ata100 30GB maxtor for testing
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-15-2005, 09:18 PM
Sarlac Sarlac is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 47
update...

Works like a champ. 45 button remote working great too. Will provide screenshots if anyone wants them. sarlac@gmail.com
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-16-2005, 08:20 AM
insomniac's Avatar
insomniac insomniac is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Concord, Ca.
Posts: 1,104
well sarlac just pissed in your cheerios! ;P
__________________
If you're not cheating, your not trying...

My sage rigs:
Server - Windows 2003, Intel 865 PERLL w/ P4 3.2g 1gb ram, 3-PVR250, 3-PVRUSB's, 1 Skystar2, 1 twinhan 102g, 1 starbox DVB-S Cards. Evo network QAM encoder. 1.2TB storage 6.x server + MTSAGE for DVB
Client 1/Master BR - MediaMVP running a 30" Olevia LCD TV.
Client 2/Front Room - Shuttle ST61G4 XPC 1gig ram, 60gb HD, BTC9019 wireless keyboard/mouse & Harmony 880. 6.x client. GF6600GT driving a Sony WEGA 55" rear projection tv.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.