SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations
Forum Rules FAQs Community Downloads Today's Posts Search

Notices

SageTV Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss customizations for SageTV version 6 and earlier, or for the SageTV3 UI.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #341  
Old 09-30-2004, 09:05 PM
jcato jcato is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by turak
I use a perl script on a linux box that mounts my video directories to clean up orphaned txt files, but stranger89 posted a for statement that you could use in windows to clean them up. I suppose you could put it in a .bat file in your video directory.

open up notepad and paste the following into it:
for /f "tokens=1 delims=." %i in ('dir /s/b *-0.txt') do if NOT EXIST %i.mpg (del %i.txt)
save it as something like cleantxt.bat. Put cleantxt.bat in your video directory. Double click cleantxt.bat whenever you want to get rid of orphaned txt files.
Thanks, that will help, but it doesn't seem to work. When I run it I get:
Code:
V:\>cleantxt
i.mpg was unexpected at this time.

V:\>for /f "tokens=1 delims=." i.mpg (del i.txt)
Also, I'm trying to get comm detect to run on all programs in the background, but it isn't running. It will run if I manually select a program, but it's not running on all programs in the background. I have this in my properties file:

Code:
background_commercial_processing=true
background_commercial_processing_awake=true
background_commercial_processing_ignore=140,280
background_commercial_processing_recording=true
Is there something else I need? Also, this is on my client box.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #342  
Old 09-30-2004, 09:21 PM
Deadbolt's Avatar
Deadbolt Deadbolt is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 687
Wondering if anyone has seen this with a pvr-350 and Neilm's stv running Comskip:
When it is comskipping in the background...the screen will lock...if I hit pause then play it starts again...for a random amount of time before happening again (usually within 2-3 min). Mighty annoying.
Reply With Quote
  #343  
Old 09-30-2004, 11:38 PM
Endymion's Avatar
Endymion Endymion is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Wichita, KS
Posts: 95
[QUOTE=jcato]Thanks, that will help, but it doesn't seem to work. When I run it I get:
Code:
V:\>cleantxt
i.mpg was unexpected at this time.

V:\>for /f "tokens=1 delims=." i.mpg (del i.txt)

You have to double up on the % to make it work or else it gets stripped out since you're running it from a batch file. Don't ask me why, it took me several hours of searching to figure this out.

So instead of the original, you need this:
for /f "tokens=1 delims=." %%i in ('dir /s/b *-0.txt') do if NOT EXIST %%i.mpg (del %%i.txt)
Reply With Quote
  #344  
Old 10-01-2004, 12:21 AM
Humanzee's Avatar
Humanzee Humanzee is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: North Idaho
Posts: 752
Endymoin,
I was getting the same "unexpected at this time" error until I tried your code. Now it runs, however, it doesn't actually delete any text files. If I insert "pause" after your code, so I can see it, I get output like ...

D:\recordingsfolder\if NOT EXIST D:\recordingsfolder\showname-####-0.mpg (del D:\recordingsfolder\showname-####-0.txt )

over and over again for each file in the folder, but when I check the recordings folder there are still orphaned txt files. I doesn't seem to actually delete them. Am I missing something?
Reply With Quote
  #345  
Old 10-01-2004, 12:29 AM
Humanzee's Avatar
Humanzee Humanzee is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: North Idaho
Posts: 752
Never mind, I figured it out, you can't have a space in your recordings folder name. Mine is D:\Tv Media\ I ran a test in a folder with out a space in the name and it worked. Isn't DOS fun?
Reply With Quote
  #346  
Old 10-01-2004, 12:39 AM
Endymion's Avatar
Endymion Endymion is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Wichita, KS
Posts: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by Humanzee
Endymoin,
I was getting the same "unexpected at this time" error until I tried your code. Now it runs, however, it doesn't actually delete any text files. If I insert "pause" after your code, so I can see it, I get output like ...

D:\recordingsfolder\if NOT EXIST D:\recordingsfolder\showname-####-0.mpg (del D:\recordingsfolder\showname-####-0.txt )

over and over again for each file in the folder, but when I check the recordings folder there are still orphaned txt files. I doesn't seem to actually delete them. Am I missing something?
Damn, I typed a bunch of stuff that was wrong anyway, and then saw you already figured it out when I posted.
Reply With Quote
  #347  
Old 10-01-2004, 02:49 AM
nielm's Avatar
nielm nielm is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,496
Dooms_day: What you describe is odd because there is nothing that my STV can do that can change the padding settings of already existing favourties/recordings behind your back, and even the code for editing the padding for an existing/new favourite/record is identical to that in the original...


Deadbolt: Laurenglenn's multiple file comskip... I don't know how easy/difficult this would be. As I don't use comskip myself, I don't want to spend too much of my time on it....
It is not possible to change what you need for the favourites in the STV.

bgorrel: I won't modify the archived shows screen, sorry, and as others have pointed out, all malores menus are included
I am not going to change the installation process. The separate zipfiles are there to save bandwidth -- each new version normally only needs an STV update, so you don't need to download unchanged icons/java/ -- and to prevent updates wiping your modified settings in menu.xml.
Ghost shadows of all the menus and text: sounds like your background image (Background1024.jpg) has disappeared, or has become corrupted. Maybe you installed into a different directory, or cleaned up the OriginalV2 directory.
My STV uses the images that are included with the OriginalV2 STV from Sage, so you still need all the stuff that was in that directory...

jcato: there was a bug in running background com skip in 1.4 which meant that the exe never ran... If you are getting 0-length .txt files generated, this is most likely a comskip.exe problem. Try enabling the troubleshooting features to try to get more info for Jere, and post in the comskip thread...
Reply With Quote
  #348  
Old 10-01-2004, 04:11 AM
Hector Hector is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Can-tuck-kee
Posts: 400
I've been using this STV and comskip for a few weeks with my pvr-350 and I've not seen this.

The only downside to using this STV with the 350 IMHO is that it wants to launch the browser for a few things which we miss out on.

I REALLY like the idea of accessing web content (RSS feeds, weather, IMDB et al) but I would like to see it internalized as much as possible (like the weather module). Once you launch the web browser you lose everyone but the computer person in the house.

This is a really nice looking interface esp with the 350's quality output. It's a nice balance of form vs function. I think it's well thought out and quite elegant really, I was delighted to find I could edit the propertes of the disk guage for example.

Uhh so like short answer, no.

peace . . .


Quote:
Originally Posted by Deadbolt
Wondering if anyone has seen this with a pvr-350 and Neilm's stv running Comskip:
When it is comskipping in the background...the screen will lock...if I hit pause then play it starts again...for a random amount of time before happening again (usually within 2-3 min). Mighty annoying.
__________________
PVR user since the late 1900's . . .
Reply With Quote
  #349  
Old 10-01-2004, 04:55 AM
RedCoat999's Avatar
RedCoat999 RedCoat999 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 371
This is the best thread isn't it!

OK, when using MBLDUDE recording screen, after launching a file the comskip bars do not appear in the time bar. I switch over to the malore recording screen, and when i launch the same file the comskip bars appear. Am i the only one with this? I just like mlbdude recording screen so much better than malores
THanks
__________________
Happy Sage customer since 2003

Proud owner of a HD200 connected to a 47" LCD. Loving Sage 7 and Phoenix
Reply With Quote
  #350  
Old 10-01-2004, 05:06 AM
nielm's Avatar
nielm nielm is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,496
blocking web browser

Quote:
Originally Posted by gotuitdan
Actually, there is one other place: The sponsor links under the Weather Suite launch a browser. I guess my desire isn't so much to embed the details under RSS news stories, but to disable getting more details (and thus launching the browser) from within Sage.
Had a quick flash of inspiration about this... RSS feeds, IMDB and weather sponsors all launch the default web browser by running "cmd.exe start URL" If you change the property nielm/command_interpreter to a non existant command (garbage.exe), or to an exe which does nothing (such as attached nullexe.exe), then the browser startups will be blocked (I don't think it will have any other side-effects)... Another option is changing the system default browser to some exe that does nothing...

I am not going to put an actual option for disabling web browser as it would violate the licence for the weather.com feeds -- they require that the sponsored links are functional...
Attached Files
File Type: zip nullexe.zip (10.5 KB, 173 views)
Reply With Quote
  #351  
Old 10-01-2004, 06:03 AM
turak's Avatar
turak turak is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Miami
Posts: 560
[QUOTE=Endymion]
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcato
Thanks, that will help, but it doesn't seem to work. When I run it I get:
Code:
V:\>cleantxt
i.mpg was unexpected at this time.

V:\>for /f "tokens=1 delims=." i.mpg (del i.txt)

You have to double up on the % to make it work or else it gets stripped out since you're running it from a batch file. Don't ask me why, it took me several hours of searching to figure this out.

So instead of the original, you need this:
for /f "tokens=1 delims=." %%i in ('dir /s/b *-0.txt') do if NOT EXIST %%i.mpg (del %%i.txt)

Sorry about the misinformation. I'm glad you found a solution that worked. Like I said when I posted this, I don't actually use this to clean my txt files. I'm more of a unix geek and I already had my video directories samba mounted on my linux box. So I wrote a perl script to take care of it. I just remembered stranger89 posting the for statement in the comskip thread and figured the easiest way to use it would be from a batch file. I didn't realise it would strip the %'s.
Reply With Quote
  #352  
Old 10-01-2004, 06:25 AM
gotuitdan gotuitdan is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 105
Quote:
Originally Posted by nielm
If you change the property nielm/command_interpreter to a non existant command (garbage.exe), or to an exe which does nothing (such as attached nullexe.exe), then the browser startups will be blocked (I don't think it will have any other side-effects)...
Thanks Nielm! I'll try this over the weekend. I presume the command interpreter property doesn't affect comskip, compress, or launching other external programs (I use myhtpc for music)?

thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #353  
Old 10-01-2004, 06:38 AM
nielm's Avatar
nielm nielm is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,496
Quote:
Originally Posted by gotuitdan
Thanks Nielm! I'll try this over the weekend. I presume the command interpreter property doesn't affect comskip, compress, or launching other external programs (I use myhtpc for music)?
Compress is not run by the STV (you have to run it manually to pickup the compression jobs)
Comskip is only run with cmd.exe when you enable the nielm/comskip_debug_output flag
Launching external programs from the menu.xml does not use this setting
Reply With Quote
  #354  
Old 10-01-2004, 08:48 AM
jptaz's Avatar
jptaz jptaz is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Detroit Michigan
Posts: 991
nielm,

Have looked more into internalizing the IMDB data using a local copy of the Database and AMD tool that you linked to earlier in this thread? I am downloading the local copy of the database and the tool and seeing what it generates. I am guessing it will not generate something that you can easily incorporate into Sage. Would it help if some one, maybe me, created a tool that would take the information from the tool and generated a XML file for you to display? I.E. you call an exe with the query request and then the exe would call AMD and generate an XML file with the data for you to read into SageTV?

Unless I am miss reading the License it appears that as long as you are not distributing the AMD program or the lists and you display all IMDB legal information you are with in your legal rights. So people would have to download the AMD tool and Lists from IMDB them selves.

Thanks,
John
__________________
SageTV 6.6, 100Mb LAN
Living Room: WinXP Pro SP2, AMD XP3200+, 1GB, 1.3TB 3ware 9500S12 RAID5, GigaByte GA7N400Pro2, 2xVBOX USB2 HD Tuner<-Antennna, 1xHDHR<-Antennna , HD100 to HDMI Splitter 1080i->32" 4:3 HDTV or 1080i->92" 1080P LCD Projector
Kitchen: WinXP Home SP2, Celeron 2.0Ghz, 512MB, 40GB, Saphire ATI MB, ATI9200->19"LCD
2 BedRooms: MediaMVP
Reply With Quote
  #355  
Old 10-01-2004, 11:25 AM
nielm's Avatar
nielm nielm is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,496
Jptaz: thats exactly what I am looking into (except that the STV/java would call (are calling) the amdb tools and read/parse the output directly).
Reply With Quote
  #356  
Old 10-01-2004, 12:45 PM
jptaz's Avatar
jptaz jptaz is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Detroit Michigan
Posts: 991
What amdb tools are you using?

I have tried a lot of versions and only one of them has worked for me so far, but it is a front end to a mySQL DB.

John
__________________
SageTV 6.6, 100Mb LAN
Living Room: WinXP Pro SP2, AMD XP3200+, 1GB, 1.3TB 3ware 9500S12 RAID5, GigaByte GA7N400Pro2, 2xVBOX USB2 HD Tuner<-Antennna, 1xHDHR<-Antennna , HD100 to HDMI Splitter 1080i->32" 4:3 HDTV or 1080i->92" 1080P LCD Projector
Kitchen: WinXP Home SP2, Celeron 2.0Ghz, 512MB, 40GB, Saphire ATI MB, ATI9200->19"LCD
2 BedRooms: MediaMVP
Reply With Quote
  #357  
Old 10-01-2004, 02:35 PM
Deadbolt's Avatar
Deadbolt Deadbolt is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 687
Quote:
Originally Posted by nielm
Had a quick flash of inspiration about this... RSS feeds, IMDB and weather sponsors all launch the default web browser by running "cmd.exe start URL" If you change the property nielm/command_interpreter to a non existant command (garbage.exe), or to an exe which does nothing (such as attached nullexe.exe), then the browser startups will be blocked (I don't think it will have any other side-effects)... Another option is changing the system default browser to some exe that does nothing...

I am not going to put an actual option for disabling web browser as it would violate the licence for the weather.com feeds -- they require that the sponsored links are functional...
Maybe run a batch file that cleans up the unlinked .txt files (nielm/command_interpreter=cleanme.bat)
Reply With Quote
  #358  
Old 10-01-2004, 04:44 PM
nielm's Avatar
nielm nielm is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,496
Quote:
Originally Posted by jptaz
What amdb tools are you using?
I have tried a lot of versions and only one of them has worked for me so far, but it is a front end to a mySQL DB.
http://www.steffensiebert.de/amdb/
Only problem is that gendb sometimes chokes on some of the lists, but if you delete the last one it was working on, and retry it, it continues.
I will make the IMDB backend plug-able so other backends can be used.
Reply With Quote
  #359  
Old 10-01-2004, 05:25 PM
jptaz's Avatar
jptaz jptaz is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Detroit Michigan
Posts: 991
Yeah I found that out today, but didn't think to delete the one it choked on. Seemed kind of important since it was actors.

I think there is a java based one too.
http://www.amdbfront.com/

It includes source and docs too.
I found the windows based one with MySQL didn't choke on any of the lists...It looks like amdb is not been worked on for a while.

John
__________________
SageTV 6.6, 100Mb LAN
Living Room: WinXP Pro SP2, AMD XP3200+, 1GB, 1.3TB 3ware 9500S12 RAID5, GigaByte GA7N400Pro2, 2xVBOX USB2 HD Tuner<-Antennna, 1xHDHR<-Antennna , HD100 to HDMI Splitter 1080i->32" 4:3 HDTV or 1080i->92" 1080P LCD Projector
Kitchen: WinXP Home SP2, Celeron 2.0Ghz, 512MB, 40GB, Saphire ATI MB, ATI9200->19"LCD
2 BedRooms: MediaMVP
Reply With Quote
  #360  
Old 10-01-2004, 06:05 PM
bgorrell bgorrell is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 116
Thanks Nielm, you hit it on the head about the background file. I extracted with paths to the OriginalV2 directory, when I should have extracted to the SageTV directory or without paths. Working good now. Great work.

Quote:
Originally Posted by nielm

bgorrel: I won't modify the archived shows screen, sorry, and as others have pointed out, all malores menus are included
I am not going to change the installation process. The separate zipfiles are there to save bandwidth -- each new version normally only needs an STV update, so you don't need to download unchanged icons/java/ -- and to prevent updates wiping your modified settings in menu.xml.
Ghost shadows of all the menus and text: sounds like your background image (Background1024.jpg) has disappeared, or has become corrupted. Maybe you installed into a different directory, or cleaned up the OriginalV2 directory.
My STV uses the images that are included with the OriginalV2 STV from Sage, so you still need all the stuff that was in that directory...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.