SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Linux > SageTV for unRAID/Docker
Forum Rules FAQs Community Downloads Today's Posts Search

Notices

SageTV for unRAID/Docker Discussion related to SageTV for unRAID/Docker. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to SageTV for unRAID/Docker should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 07-11-2017, 11:18 AM
jbuszkie's Avatar
jbuszkie jbuszkie is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Westminster, MA
Posts: 938
To dig up my old thread....

This question is mainly for fuzzy..

I think on the unraid forum you mentioned something about your OpenDCT doing some trancoding on the fly.

What is that all about? Why do you do it and what benefit would it have? And how would I do it?

The openDCT page is like 120 long! :-)

Thanks,

Jim
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 07-11-2017, 11:57 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbuszkie View Post
To dig up my old thread....

This question is mainly for fuzzy..

I think on the unraid forum you mentioned something about your OpenDCT doing some trancoding on the fly.

What is that all about? Why do you do it and what benefit would it have? And how would I do it?

The openDCT page is like 120 long! :-)

Thanks,

Jim
OpenDCT passes the stream through ffmpeg (when using that consumer) anyway, so it was setup so that you can transcode the stream to h.264 as it is passing through. For me, it's for better device support, since the MPEG-2 the cableco sends down the line or i get over the air is not always that well supported on a wide array of devices, while the h.264 ffmpeg spits out will playback well on anything I've thrown it at. I am also scaling down to 720p at the same time, since on my various displays, 1080 isn't really worth the extra storage space. There's a couple settings in the opendct.properties file to choose which profile to use for each given device. The profiles themselves are in the opendct/etc/conf/transcode folder. I use ultrafast720p, and my i7-6700 is able to handle 3 cablecard a 2 atsc streams simultaneously.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 07-11-2017, 12:35 PM
jbuszkie's Avatar
jbuszkie jbuszkie is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Westminster, MA
Posts: 938
So if I wanted to add a transcode I would just change my properties file to something like this:

Code:
sagetv.device.1908868077.transcode_profile=ultrafast1080p
And restart the docker?
(obviously I'd have to change it for each encoder...)

Thanks,

Jim
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 07-11-2017, 01:13 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
you also need to make sure the device is using the ffmpeg consumer as well (either directly or via the dynamic consumer). If it's using raw or mediaserver, it will ignore the transcode option.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 07-11-2017, 01:16 PM
jbuszkie's Avatar
jbuszkie jbuszkie is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Westminster, MA
Posts: 938
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
you also need to make sure the device is using the ffmpeg consumer as well (either directly or via the dynamic consumer). If it's using raw or mediaserver, it will ignore the transcode option.
How do I check that? I've never done anything with my primes.. Is there a thread I can look at so I don't have to bother you?

Jim
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 07-11-2017, 01:20 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
easiest way is set the
Code:
sagetv.device.1908868077.consumer=opendct.consumer.FFmpegTransSageTVConsumerImpl
on each device you want to transcode.

also a good idea to make sure
Code:
consumer.ffmpeg.upload_id_enabled=true
as well (though I think it is by default now).
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 07-11-2017, 01:43 PM
jbuszkie's Avatar
jbuszkie jbuszkie is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Westminster, MA
Posts: 938
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
easiest way is set the
Code:
sagetv.device.1908868077.consumer=opendct.consumer.FFmpegTransSageTVConsumerImpl
on each device you want to transcode.
Ok.. I can do that..

Quote:
also a good idea to make sure
Code:
consumer.ffmpeg.upload_id_enabled=true
as well (though I think it is by default now).
I don't have that line in my opendct properties.. So just add it?
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 07-11-2017, 06:34 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbuszkie View Post
I don't have that line in my opendct properties.. So just add it?
Not having it is fine, it just means that it has never been checked for yet (since you haven't ever run the ffmpeg consumer at this point). The first time you do use the ffmpeg consumer, it will add the property and set it to the default value, which I just checked, is true. So you should be fine to ignore that one (as long as it isn't false).
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need help with OpenDCT on Docker willieb SageTV for unRAID/Docker 5 03-07-2017 07:36 AM
how to stop docker? matt91 SageTV for unRAID/Docker 2 01-16-2017 04:37 PM
Is unRAID/Docker the right OS for me? wayner SageTV for unRAID/Docker 32 01-12-2017 03:08 PM
Docker container coppit SageTV Github Development 20 09-06-2015 06:26 PM
NASs? Docker? ThePaladinTech SageTV Github Development 10 08-16-2015 02:34 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.