SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support
Forum Rules FAQs Community Downloads Today's Posts Search

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-26-2013, 08:05 AM
SteveD's Avatar
SteveD SteveD is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Alabama
Posts: 228
Http tuning

I am using c31-700 genie clients with sagetv. I need to get http tuning working. Each client is assigned it own IP address. My question is when editing the DirecTVMultiChg.bat file, what parameters /ip addresses need to be changed to match my c31 -700 directv clients. I am trying to configure two clients to operate via http tuning. Are the USEIP IPs listed dummies and need to be changed to the ips of my clients.

What defines EQU StubDevic set USEIP = what ip goes here?

EQU DSS2 set USEIP=what ip goes here?

EQU DSS3 set USEIP=what ip goes here?



DirecTVMultiChg.bat content below.


cho off
cls
rem Created Jan 10 2011
rem This batch file uses the dtvTune executable to change channels on DTV
rem STBs via the ethernet connection.
rem
rem This batchfile and the dtvTune.exe file go into the SageTV directory
rem
rem You also need to add the following registry key (as a string type) to
rem HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Frey Technologies\Common\EXEMultiTunerPlugin
rem "command"="DirecTVMultiChg.bat %DEVICE% %CHANNEL%"
rem
rem In the script below, the %1 represents the tuner device (%DEVICE%) name
rem passed from SageTV. The %2 represents the channel (%CHANNEL%) value passed
rem from SageTV.
rem Both values used as arguments to the executable batch file

rem Each device must be assigned to an IP address
set CURDEVICE=%1
IF %CURDEVICE% EQU StubDevice set USEIP=192.168.0.200
IF %CURDEVICE% EQU DSS2 set USEIP=192.168.0.201
IF %CURDEVICE% EQU DSS3 set USEIP=192.168.0.202
IF %CURDEVICE% EQU DSS4 set USEIP=192.168.0.203
IF %CURDEVICE% EQU DSS5 set USEIP=192.168.0.204

rem Convert channel designations to tuning commands
set CHANRAW=%2
rem It is unclear at this point if we need to support dashed channels. Even
rem if we did, it should probably be added to the dtvTune executable and not
rem here...
rem Keeping this code around just in case
rem set DASHCHECK=%CHANRAW:~-2%
rem set ISDASHED=%DASHCHECK:~0,1%
rem IF %ISDASHED% EQU - goto adddash
rem set CHANPRE=N/A
rem set CHANPRERAW=N/A
rem set CHANSUB=N/A
rem set USECHANNEL=%CHANRAW%
rem goto dotuning

dtvTune.exe -channel %CHANRAW% -ip %USEIP%
__________________
Serv:ECS H61H2-T1 ITX I7 3770S CPU@3.1GHZ 8G Ram WIN1064 HDPVR, HD Homerun|network encoder Unraid Server:B75MU3B I5-3550 CPU@3.30GHz 9TB 16G Ram|Network HDPVR encoder:Win10 VM 8G Ram with Processor passthrough. Directv Http tuning to Genie, exemultitunplugin to Genie client. Http scheduled task bat file to defeat screensaver on Genie. Usb uirt scheduled task bat file to defeat screensaver on Genie client. Clients Android TV, Samsung TAB A
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-26-2013, 11:10 AM
Skirge01's Avatar
Skirge01 Skirge01 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,599
Looks like you're using the original method. Have you tried this one? I think that's the one most people are using, myself included. It seems to be much simpler to get working.
__________________
Server: XP, SuperMicro X9SAE-V, i7 3770T, Thermalright Archon SB-E, 32GB Corsair DDR3, 2 x IBM M1015, Corsair HX1000W PSU, CoolerMaster CM Storm Stryker case
Storage: 2 x Addonics 5-in-3 3.5" bays, 1 x Addonics 4-in-1 2.5" bay, 24TB
Client: Windows 7 64-bit, Foxconn G9657MA-8EKRS2H, Core2Duo E6600, Zalman CNPS7500, 2GB Corsair, 320GB, HIS ATI 4650, Antec Fusion
Tuners: 2 x HD-PVR (HTTP tuning), 2 x HDHR, USB-UIRT
Software: SageTV 7
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-24-2013, 06:35 PM
bill321 bill321 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 44
SteveD

Did you get http tuning working with the genie mini clients?

This link http://support.iruleathome.com/custo...nt-c31-control

gives a pretty good explanation of the problem - the ip address is that of your HR34 or HR44 and an additional parameter such as:

http://IPAddress:port/tv/tune?major=206&clientAddr=1

(in this case the clientAddr=1 with a different client Addr for each mini client used - actually the "1" is a placeholder for the MAC address (no colons) of the mini client) needs to be added to the command to change the channel. I doubt that the dll method will work since the dll does not take into account this additional parameter. Perhaps the batch file could be modified to pass the client Addr, but I am not a batch file expert.

thanks

Bill

Last edited by bill321; 06-25-2013 at 09:59 AM. Reason: updated info
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-25-2013, 09:45 AM
bill321 bill321 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 44
Ok - I am not a batch file expert, but here is an attempt at modifying the file from this post:

Code:
echo off
cls
rem  Created Oct 28 2009
rem  Modified Mar 07 2012 to adapt serial control for ethernet control.
rem
rem  This batch file uses the cURL program.
rem  
rem  This batch file file goes into the SageTV directory
rem  This batch assumes that cURL is in a subdirectory (named "cURL")of the SageTV directory
rem
rem  Registry Command: DirecTVMultiChg.bat %DEVICE% %CHANNEL%
rem  
rem  The %1 represents the tuner device (%DEVICE%) name passed from SageTV
rem  The %2 represents the channel (%CHANNEL%) value passed from SageTV
rem  Both values used as arguments to the executable batch file

rem  Each device must be assigned to an IP address.  Adjust to correspond with the
rem  settings of each of your network-connected set-top boxes.
rem
set CURDEVICE=%1
IF %CURDEVICE% EQU DSS0 set USEIP=192.168.1.102
IF %CURDEVICE% EQU DSS1 set USEIP=192.168.1.102
IF %CURDEVICE% EQU DSS2 set USEIP=192.168.1.102
IF %CURDEVICE% EQU DSS0 set ADDR=0
IF %CURDEVICE% EQU DSS1 set ADDR=mac address of client (all caps, no colons or spaces)
IF %CURDEVICE% EQU DSS2 set ADDR=mac address of client (all caps no colons or spaces)


rem  Map channel designations to tuning commands
set CHANRAW=%2
set DASHCHECK=%CHANRAW:~-2%
set ISDASHED=%DASHCHECK:~0,1%
IF %ISDASHED% EQU - goto adddash
set CHANPRE=N/A
set CHANPRERAW=N/A
set CHANSUB=N/A

rem  This is the command for standard channels
.\cURL\curl "http://%USEIP%:8080/tv/tune?major=%CHANRAW%&clientAddr=%ADDR%"
set USECOMMAND=***    .\cURL\curl "http://%USEIP%:8080/tv/tune?major=%CHANRAW%&clientAddr=%ADDR%"
goto dotshoot

rem  This is the command for "dash" channels
:adddash
set CHANSUB=%CHANRAW:~-1%
set CHANPRERAW=%CHANRAW:~0,3%
set CHANPRE=%CHANPRERAW%
.\cURL\curl "http://%USEIP%:8080/tv/tune?major=%CHANPRE%&minor=%CHANSUB%&clientAddr=%ADDR%"
set USECOMMAND=***    .\cURL\curl "http://%USEIP%:8080/tv/tune?major=%CHANPRE%&minor=%CHANSUB%&clientAddr=%ADDR%"
goto dotshoot

:dotshoot

rem  The remaining lines are for troubleshooting purposes
rem  Remove the 'rem' commands to display info on the console
rem  echo.Argument 1: %1
rem  echo.Argument 2: %2
rem  echo.DSSCHRAW: %DSSCHRAW%
rem  echo.DSSCHAN: %DSSCHAN%
rem  echo.CURDEVICE: %CURDEVICE%
rem  echo.CHANRAW: %CHANRAW%
rem  echo.DASHCHECK: %DASHCHECK%
rem  echo.ISDASHED: %ISDASHED%
rem  echo.CHANPRERAW: %CHANPRERAW%
rem  echo.CHANPRE, CHANSUB: %CHANPRE%, %CHANSUB%
rem  echo.USEIP: %USEIP%
rem  echo.ADDR: %ADDR%

rem  echo. 
rem  echo.  ************************************************************************
rem  echo.  ***  Here's the command:                                             ***
rem  echo.  ***                                                                  ***
rem  echo.  %USECOMMAND%
rem  echo.  ***                                                                  ***
rem  echo.  ************************************************************************
Address 0 (Addr=0) is the HR34 or HR44 itself, the other two addresses are MAC addresses for two mini clients which receive their commands through the main genie unit (34 or 44).

EDIT - just tested and it seems to work. Only a bit harder to setup than the DLL version.


thanks

Bill

Last edited by bill321; 06-25-2013 at 05:53 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-21-2014, 06:32 PM
freewheeling's Avatar
freewheeling freewheeling is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Virginia
Posts: 482
I have one of the new boxes (HD44/500 I think) and I can't get the command line to work for http tuning. I set it up for EXEMultiTunerPlugin and have not been able to get it to work. If I try to tune using the http command line I get:

Quote:
{"status": {
"code": 403,
"commandResult": 1,
"msg": "Forbidden.Command not allowed.",
"query": "/tv/tune?major=0229"
}}
I'm not sure what a "Genie" system is. There are a couple of slave boxes in the house but they aren't on the ethernet network, so they communicate with this box through DirectTV cable or something? Are there some instructions for setting up the new "in home" boxes?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Locator HTTP Redirect Service Narflex SageTV Placeshifter 22 06-05-2017 04:30 PM
Can't connect to Web UI. HTTP Error 404 craigap Batch Metadata Tools 2 05-04-2012 11:05 AM
Passworded http webcam srcurtis SageTV Studio 1 06-30-2008 08:30 AM
http://www.sage.tv NOT WORKING? Sunkman General Discussion 6 09-06-2005 07:50 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.