SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations > Batch Metadata Tools
Forum Rules FAQs Community Downloads Today's Posts Search

Notices

Batch Metadata Tools This forums is for discussing the user-created Batch Metadata Tools for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-01-2011, 10:06 PM
JREkiwi's Avatar
JREkiwi JREkiwi is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 2,132
4.9.8 Custom Scrapers

stuckless,

I can't get my custom scraper to work if I have it located in the userdata/Phoenix/scrapers/xbmc/tvfilenames/ directory. If I return it to STVs/Phoenix/scrapers/xbmc/tvfilenames/ then it works again.

Any ideas?

John
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-07-2011, 12:22 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,713
Quote:
Originally Posted by JREkiwi View Post
stuckless,

I can't get my custom scraper to work if I have it located in the userdata/Phoenix/scrapers/xbmc/tvfilenames/ directory. If I return it to STVs/Phoenix/scrapers/xbmc/tvfilenames/ then it works again.

Any ideas?

John
So when you put it in the userdata area, do you restart sagetv for the changes to take effect. If so, then in the phoenix.log, you should see an entry for every scraper that is loaded, so check to make sure that your scraper is in the list (ie, it's being loaded).

Being loaded, doesn't actually guarantee that it will be used. If another scraper is called, and then handles the mediafile, AND that scraper does return valid data (ie, is able to parse out the series, etc), then no other scraper is used. Also, in the logs, you can see which scraper is being used for a given mediafile.

I did do some testing on this on my end, before releasing the code, and I was seeing the scrapers being picked up... that being said, there is still room for bugs
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using the default STV in Custom STV Mode from custom STVs (v6.4 & later) Opus4 SageTV Studio 49 09-23-2011 05:50 PM
Other Scrapers Available? dbone1026 SageTV Customizations 0 04-02-2009 02:52 PM
What is the easiest way to assign custom command to the custom button? thenewguy1979 SageTV Software 0 09-14-2008 01:13 PM
What Scrapers Available? alijiwani SageTV Customizations 4 09-15-2007 12:31 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.