SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations
Forum Rules FAQs Community Downloads Today's Posts Search

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1021  
Old 11-22-2011, 01:36 PM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,389
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slugger View Post
In order to save me having to do a line by line comparison, can you briefly explain what you changed/fixed with this mod? Thanks.
Added settings for:
Code:
POST_INFO_MSG // If true, post Info msg so you know the script ran. POST_SYS_MSG must be true for this to have any effect
DaysToCheck 

CHECK_CHAN section
changed if to use DaysToCheck parm 
if(start > now && start <= now + (86400000L * DaysToCheck) ) {

Added ChannelNumber so that msg has both Channel Name - ChannelNumber

Modified preamble to include value of DaysToCheck parm

PostSystemMessage section
Added code so that "all EPG data found" Success msg (info) can be sent (sanity check that script ran successfully)
Reply With Quote
  #1022  
Old 11-22-2011, 03:53 PM
vividweb vividweb is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Calgary AB
Posts: 401
Sometimes I have recordings that get missed and will import the video from other sources, but SageTV will still try and record that episode that was imported. Is there any way to flag Sage that the recording isn't needed anymore?
__________________

Sage Server: i5-2500K 8 GB DDR, 6000gb HDD, 4xHD-PVR < 4xBell 6141, Win7 x64
Client 1: HD-200, Panasonic 42PX75
Client 2: HD-300, Samsung LCD
Client 3: HD-300, Samsung PN50C550
Client 4: MS Surface Pro
Reply With Quote
  #1023  
Old 11-22-2011, 04:18 PM
Slugger Slugger is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kingston, ON
Posts: 4,008
Quote:
Originally Posted by vividweb View Post
Sometimes I have recordings that get missed and will import the video from other sources, but SageTV will still try and record that episode that was imported. Is there any way to flag Sage that the recording isn't needed anymore?
Yes, but it would be extremely complicated and unreliable. You'd have to ensure your EPG data contains the season & episode numbers for all shows, your import would have to be able to report the season and episode number reliably and then you'd need to write a script that scans your imports, finds videos with the season/episode then goes to the EPG and looks for that same show, matches the season/episode then marks it watched.

Probably just be easier to identify these recordings as they pop up in the upcoming recording schedule and manually mark them as watched. However, if you wanted to try to automate it, the process in the above paragraph is probably a good starting point as to what you'd have to do to achieve the end goal. You could probably just match off of title/episode name instead of title + season/episode numbers, but then the reliability drops, imho.
__________________
Twitter: @ddb_db
Server: Intel i5-4570 Quad Core, 16GB RAM, 1 x 128GB OS SSD (Win7 Pro x64 SP1), 1 x 2TB media drive
Capture: 2 x Colossus
STB Controller: 1 x USB-UIRT
Software:Java 1.7.0_71; SageTV 7.1.9
Clients: 1 x HD300, 2 x HD200, 1 x SageClient, 1 x PlaceShifter
Plugins: Too many to list now...
Reply With Quote
  #1024  
Old 11-23-2011, 02:12 PM
phelme's Avatar
phelme phelme is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,151
Finally getting around to set up a separate client on v4. Had one running previously. But I'm running into this error:

2011-11-23 11:37:16,882 INFO [ProcessRunner]: Converted '"$SJQ4_PATH\$SJQ4_LAST_SEGMENT"' to '"\\SAGETV-SERVER\Recordings\Parenthood-MrHonesty-12134166-0.ts"'
2011-11-23 11:37:17,069 INFO[ListenerClient]: Disconnected from 10.0.1.35:23347
2011-11-23 11:37:17,069 ERROR [10_0_1_35-23347-732]: IOError
java.io.IOException: Cannot run program "c:\scripts\handbrake-sjq960.groovy": CreateProcess error=193, %1 is not a valid Win32 application
at java.lang.ProcessBuilder.start(Unknown Source)
at java.lang.Runtime.exec(Unknown Source)
at org.apache.commons.exec.launcher.Java13CommandLauncher.exec(Java13CommandLauncher.java:58)
at org.apache.commons.exec.DefaultExecutor.launch(DefaultExecutor.java:246)
at org.apache.commons.exec.DefaultExecutor.executeInternal(DefaultExecutor.java:302)
at org.apache.commons.exec.DefaultExecutor.execute(DefaultExecutor.java:149)
at com.google.code.sagetvaddons.sjq.agent.ProcessRunner.runExternalExe(ProcessRunner.java:317)
at com.google.code.sagetvaddons.sjq.agent.ProcessRunner.runExe(ProcessRunner.java:206)
at com.google.code.sagetvaddons.sjq.agent.ProcessRunner.run(ProcessRunner.java:168)
at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)
Caused by: java.io.IOException: CreateProcess error=193, %1 is not a valid Win32 application
at java.lang.ProcessImpl.create(Native Method)
at java.lang.ProcessImpl.<init>(Unknown Source)
at java.lang.ProcessImpl.start(Unknown Source)
... 10 more
2011-11-23 11:37:17,882 INFO[ListenerClient]: Disconnected from 10.0.1.35:23347

Is this due to my NOT using mapdir? All my recording paths are UNC so I thought I didn't have to.

Also, should my groovy scripts still exist in one place, on the server and I reference them also through UNC? With this particular failure, the script exists on the remote client and I'm using the same script that I use successfully on the server.
__________________
Server: AMD 9600 Phenom on XP, Gigabyte GA-MA78GPM, 2GB RAM, 320+250+500 GB SATA drives, HDHomeRun Prime, HD-PVR x.5.1, Paterson serial
Client/Encoder:AMD 3800+ X2, 512 MB RAM, ATI X1650 XT, nMediaPC case, Hauppauge HD-PVR, Cyberlink/ArcSoft decoders, USB-UIRT
Client/Encoder: AMD 3800+ X2, 512 MB RAM, 6150 graphics, nMediaPC case, ArcSoft decoders
Client: HD300, Asus Pundit P1-AH1, AMD 3800+ X2 CPU, 1 GB RAM, 6150 graphics, ArcSoft decoders
Backup: Synology
SageTV version: FINAL
Reply With Quote
  #1025  
Old 11-23-2011, 02:47 PM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,389
What does your task line look like?

is it script:<path/file> ?

since it looks like you are trying to execute a groovy script, it needs the script: prefix

http://code.google.com/p/sagetv-addo...sk_Executables
Reply With Quote
  #1026  
Old 11-23-2011, 02:47 PM
Slugger Slugger is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kingston, ON
Posts: 4,008
When using a groovy script as a task exe, you must prefix it with script: so the SJQ engine knows to pass the script onto the groovy engine instead of passing it to the OS as an exe command.
__________________
Twitter: @ddb_db
Server: Intel i5-4570 Quad Core, 16GB RAM, 1 x 128GB OS SSD (Win7 Pro x64 SP1), 1 x 2TB media drive
Capture: 2 x Colossus
STB Controller: 1 x USB-UIRT
Software:Java 1.7.0_71; SageTV 7.1.9
Clients: 1 x HD300, 2 x HD200, 1 x SageClient, 1 x PlaceShifter
Plugins: Too many to list now...
Reply With Quote
  #1027  
Old 11-23-2011, 03:35 PM
phelme's Avatar
phelme phelme is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,151
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slugger View Post
When using a groovy script as a task exe, you must prefix it with script: so the SJQ engine knows to pass the script onto the groovy engine instead of passing it to the OS as an exe command.
yeah, I just saw that in an earlier post. not sure how I missed that.
__________________
Server: AMD 9600 Phenom on XP, Gigabyte GA-MA78GPM, 2GB RAM, 320+250+500 GB SATA drives, HDHomeRun Prime, HD-PVR x.5.1, Paterson serial
Client/Encoder:AMD 3800+ X2, 512 MB RAM, ATI X1650 XT, nMediaPC case, Hauppauge HD-PVR, Cyberlink/ArcSoft decoders, USB-UIRT
Client/Encoder: AMD 3800+ X2, 512 MB RAM, 6150 graphics, nMediaPC case, ArcSoft decoders
Client: HD300, Asus Pundit P1-AH1, AMD 3800+ X2 CPU, 1 GB RAM, 6150 graphics, ArcSoft decoders
Backup: Synology
SageTV version: FINAL
Reply With Quote
  #1028  
Old 11-23-2011, 04:59 PM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,389
ok...figured out how to turn extender back on after full_backup script finishes.
It auto connects fine and is at the main menu.

Now, I'm trying to figure out how to get it back to Live TV (white noise while sleeping). Tried GLOBAL.SageCommand('Live TV') but that isn't working.

Guess the SageCommand isn't directed to the extender.

Any thoughts? Direction to look at?
Reply With Quote
  #1029  
Old 11-23-2011, 05:37 PM
Slugger Slugger is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kingston, ON
Posts: 4,008
You would need to pass the extender context:

Global.SageCommand('context', 'Live TV')

I'm assuming 'Live TV' is the correct command name. Replace 'context' with the UI context name and in the case of an extender, it's the extender's MAC address.
__________________
Twitter: @ddb_db
Server: Intel i5-4570 Quad Core, 16GB RAM, 1 x 128GB OS SSD (Win7 Pro x64 SP1), 1 x 2TB media drive
Capture: 2 x Colossus
STB Controller: 1 x USB-UIRT
Software:Java 1.7.0_71; SageTV 7.1.9
Clients: 1 x HD300, 2 x HD200, 1 x SageClient, 1 x PlaceShifter
Plugins: Too many to list now...
Reply With Quote
  #1030  
Old 11-23-2011, 06:00 PM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,389
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slugger View Post
You would need to pass the extender context:

Global.SageCommand('context', 'Live TV')

I'm assuming 'Live TV' is the correct command name. Replace 'context' with the UI context name and in the case of an extender, it's the extender's MAC address.
Excellent. I'll probably give it a try tomorrow if the wife wants me to stay out of the kitchen.
Reply With Quote
  #1031  
Old 11-24-2011, 01:06 PM
phelme's Avatar
phelme phelme is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,151
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slugger View Post
When using a groovy script as a task exe, you must prefix it with script: so the SJQ engine knows to pass the script onto the groovy engine instead of passing it to the OS as an exe command.
My problem is the remote task client. The script that I use works fine on the server, but on the remote client, Handbrakecli.exe fails after the dvd test when
trying to read as a transport stream. Here's an example clip from a failure log:

libdvdread: Can't stat \\sagetv-server\sagetv\TopChefTexas-RedHotChiliCookOff-12364030-0.ts
No such file or directory.
libdvdnav vm: failed to open/read the DVD
dvd: not a dvd - trying as a stream/file instead
hb_stream_open open: \\sagetv-server\sagetv\TopChefTexas-RedHotChiliCookOff-12364030-0.ts failed
scan: unrecognized file type
libhb: scan thread found 0 valid title(s)
No title found.
Handbrake has exited.

I've tried two methods of setting up the command and they both fail identically:

command = """C:\\Program Files\\Handbrake\\HandBrakeCLI.exe""" + """ -t 1 -c 1 -i "${FullInputFile}" -o "${FullOutputFile}" -f mkv -w 960 --loose-anamorphic -e x264 -q 20 -r 29.97 -a 1,1 -E copy:ac3,faac -6 auto,dpl2 -R Auto,Auto -B auto,160 -D 0.0,0 --subtitle 1 -x cabac=0:ref=2:me=umh:b-pyramid=none:b-adapt=2:weightb=0:trellis=0:weightp=0:vbv-maxrate=9500:vbv-bufsize=9500 --verbose=1""";

and

command = ["C:/Windows/system32/cmd.exe", "/C start \"handbrake\" /b /low /wait \"C:/Program Files/Handbrake/HandBrakeCLI.exe\" -t 1 -c 1 -i \"" + FullInputFile + "\" -o \"" + FullOutputFile + "\" -f mkv -w 960 --loose-anamorphic -e x264 -q 20 -r 29.97 -a 1,1 -E copy:ac3,faac -6 auto,dpl2 -R Auto,Auto -B auto,160 -D 0.0,0 --subtitle 1 -x cabac=0:ref=2:me=umh:b-pyramid=none:b-adapt=2:weightb=0:trellis=0:weightp=0:vbv-maxrate=9500:vbv-bufsize=9500 --verbose=1"];

When I run the Handbrake (v9.5) GUI on the same file, it works fine. But I have noticed that the scan step takes forever with HB from the remote client on v9.5. I fell back to v9.4 for fun and it fails the same way. The scan is a lot quicker on 9.4 though.

My best guess is it has something to do with escaping characters on the file path as the scan isn't finding any valid titles. Anyone have any ideas?

Thanks in advance!
Reply With Quote
  #1032  
Old 11-24-2011, 01:40 PM
Slugger Slugger is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kingston, ON
Posts: 4,008
Quote:
Originally Posted by phelme View Post
My problem is the remote task client. The script that I use works fine on the server, but on the remote client, Handbrakecli.exe fails after the dvd test when
trying to read as a transport stream. Here's an example clip from a failure log:

libdvdread: Can't stat \\sagetv-server\sagetv\TopChefTexas-RedHotChiliCookOff-12364030-0.ts
No such file or directory.
libdvdnav vm: failed to open/read the DVD
dvd: not a dvd - trying as a stream/file instead
hb_stream_open open: \\sagetv-server\sagetv\TopChefTexas-RedHotChiliCookOff-12364030-0.ts failed
scan: unrecognized file type
libhb: scan thread found 0 valid title(s)
No title found.
Handbrake has exited.

I've tried two methods of setting up the command and they both fail identically:

command = """C:\\Program Files\\Handbrake\\HandBrakeCLI.exe""" + """ -t 1 -c 1 -i "${FullInputFile}" -o "${FullOutputFile}" -f mkv -w 960 --loose-anamorphic -e x264 -q 20 -r 29.97 -a 1,1 -E copy:ac3,faac -6 auto,dpl2 -R Auto,Auto -B auto,160 -D 0.0,0 --subtitle 1 -x cabac=0:ref=2:me=umh:b-pyramid=none:b-adapt=2:weightb=0:trellis=0:weightp=0:vbv-maxrate=9500:vbv-bufsize=9500 --verbose=1""";

and

command = ["C:/Windows/system32/cmd.exe", "/C start \"handbrake\" /b /low /wait \"C:/Program Files/Handbrake/HandBrakeCLI.exe\" -t 1 -c 1 -i \"" + FullInputFile + "\" -o \"" + FullOutputFile + "\" -f mkv -w 960 --loose-anamorphic -e x264 -q 20 -r 29.97 -a 1,1 -E copy:ac3,faac -6 auto,dpl2 -R Auto,Auto -B auto,160 -D 0.0,0 --subtitle 1 -x cabac=0:ref=2:me=umh:b-pyramid=none:b-adapt=2:weightb=0:trellis=0:weightp=0:vbv-maxrate=9500:vbv-bufsize=9500 --verbose=1"];

When I run the Handbrake (v9.5) GUI on the same file, it works fine. But I have noticed that the scan step takes forever with HB from the remote client on v9.5. I fell back to v9.4 for fun and it fails the same way. The scan is a lot quicker on 9.4 though.

My best guess is it has something to do with escaping characters on the file path as the scan isn't finding any valid titles. Anyone have any ideas?

Thanks in advance!
This remote SJQ task client, are you running the Windows Service version of it? If so, did you modify the user it's running as? By default it will run as the LocalSystem account, which will not have access to files on the network (i.e. via UNC paths). You would need to modify the service in order for it to be able to access network paths.
__________________
Twitter: @ddb_db
Server: Intel i5-4570 Quad Core, 16GB RAM, 1 x 128GB OS SSD (Win7 Pro x64 SP1), 1 x 2TB media drive
Capture: 2 x Colossus
STB Controller: 1 x USB-UIRT
Software:Java 1.7.0_71; SageTV 7.1.9
Clients: 1 x HD300, 2 x HD200, 1 x SageClient, 1 x PlaceShifter
Plugins: Too many to list now...
Reply With Quote
  #1033  
Old 11-24-2011, 11:38 PM
phelme's Avatar
phelme phelme is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,151
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slugger View Post
This remote SJQ task client, are you running the Windows Service version of it? If so, did you modify the user it's running as? By default it will run as the LocalSystem account, which will not have access to files on the network (i.e. via UNC paths). You would need to modify the service in order for it to be able to access network paths.
Yes, I'm running the service and this is an excellent question. I'll check right away.
...

Yep, that was it. (I should have remember this step...). Thanks!!
__________________
Server: AMD 9600 Phenom on XP, Gigabyte GA-MA78GPM, 2GB RAM, 320+250+500 GB SATA drives, HDHomeRun Prime, HD-PVR x.5.1, Paterson serial
Client/Encoder:AMD 3800+ X2, 512 MB RAM, ATI X1650 XT, nMediaPC case, Hauppauge HD-PVR, Cyberlink/ArcSoft decoders, USB-UIRT
Client/Encoder: AMD 3800+ X2, 512 MB RAM, 6150 graphics, nMediaPC case, ArcSoft decoders
Client: HD300, Asus Pundit P1-AH1, AMD 3800+ X2 CPU, 1 GB RAM, 6150 graphics, ArcSoft decoders
Backup: Synology
SageTV version: FINAL

Last edited by phelme; 11-24-2011 at 11:48 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #1034  
Old 11-25-2011, 07:31 AM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,389
Got it worked out. Working great now. Had to play around with it some since it needed a (UIContext, String) instead of (String, String) for the SageComand


Code:
Object ec = Global.GetUIComponentContext() ;
    Global.SageCommand(ec,'Live TV')
Reply With Quote
  #1035  
Old 11-25-2011, 08:03 AM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,389
Question about coding technique - Arrays

Is there a difference (performance or result wise) between the 3 techniques below of working thru an array result?

Any pros/cons between forr loop, .each { object ->, and just .each ??


Code:
Global.GetScheduledRecordingsForTime(now, now + (reqdMins * 60000L)).each { mfAiring ->
<cmds to perform within loop>
    } 
}
Code:
for(Object mediaFile : MediaFileAPI.GetMediaFiles("T")) {
<cmds to perform within loop>
}
Code:
    Database.SearchSelectedExactFields('No Data', true, true, false, false, false, false, false, false, false, false, 'T').each {
<cmds to perform within loop>
    }
Reply With Quote
  #1036  
Old 11-25-2011, 10:40 AM
Slugger Slugger is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kingston, ON
Posts: 4,008
Not really, closures are said to be slower than a standard for loop, but in reality it's negligible, basically a non-issue. Closures are a bit of a PITA when tracing through the code in a debugger (i.e. Eclipse), but other than that there's really no difference.

There is absolutely zero difference between:

Foobar.each {

}

and

Foobar.each { varName ->

}

The only difference is that the first one will use the default name 'it' to reference the current object in scope where as in the second one, you've simply decided to override the variable name with one of your own (perhaps to aid in code readability). There are cases where the for loop is advantageous in performance by saving unnecessary runs of the loop vs. extra executions of a closure. Let's say you want to loop through your media files and find the first one stored on D:\tv\

With a closure, you'd do it this way:

Code:
def match = null
MediaFileAPI.GetMediaFiles().each {
   if(match == null && MediaFileAPI.GetParentDirectory(it).getAbsolutePath().startsWith('D:\tv\'))
      match = it
}
Once a match is found, the closure will be executed for all the remaining media files anyway. With a for loop, you can break out of the loop once you find the match and avoid the extra comparisons:

Code:
def match = null
for(def mf : MediaFileAPI.GetMediaFiles()) {
   if(MediaFileAPI.GetParentDirectory(mf).getAbsolutePath().startsWith('D:\tv\')) {
      match = mf
      break
   }
}
Once the first match is found, the loop is terminated, saving extra scanning of media files you don't care about.

So be careful about using closures in the case where you may want to break out of the loop early, in that case a for loop is better suited. If you're going to process every element in the list anyway, then there's not much of a difference between closures and loops, use whatever is most comfortable for you. I prefer closures when it makes sense, I like the syntax a little better, but it really doesn't matter.
__________________
Twitter: @ddb_db
Server: Intel i5-4570 Quad Core, 16GB RAM, 1 x 128GB OS SSD (Win7 Pro x64 SP1), 1 x 2TB media drive
Capture: 2 x Colossus
STB Controller: 1 x USB-UIRT
Software:Java 1.7.0_71; SageTV 7.1.9
Clients: 1 x HD300, 2 x HD200, 1 x SageClient, 1 x PlaceShifter
Plugins: Too many to list now...
Reply With Quote
  #1037  
Old 11-25-2011, 11:49 AM
mrdees960 mrdees960 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 31
i need some help with setting up SJQ. i'd like to have it move recordings from the sage recordings directory (D:\ in my case) to a sub-directory with the show name ( i.e. D:\6pm news). i'm having some trouble getting through the installation. i've downloaded the two mv_media scripts from here http://sagetv-addons.googlecode.com/...nk/SJQScripts/i've also followed the user guide up to the "Configuring sjqagent.properties" section. i'm not certain what i need to do to the properties file if anything. my sage machine is standalone and will not have any other task clients connecting to it for now. can anyone tell me where i go from here?
Reply With Quote
  #1038  
Old 11-25-2011, 01:38 PM
Slugger Slugger is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kingston, ON
Posts: 4,008
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrdees960 View Post
i need some help with setting up SJQ. i'd like to have it move recordings from the sage recordings directory (D:\ in my case) to a sub-directory with the show name ( i.e. D:\6pm news). i'm having some trouble getting through the installation. i've downloaded the two mv_media scripts from here http://sagetv-addons.googlecode.com/...nk/SJQScripts/i've also followed the user guide up to the "Configuring sjqagent.properties" section. i'm not certain what i need to do to the properties file if anything. my sage machine is standalone and will not have any other task clients connecting to it for now. can anyone tell me where i go from here?
Two things... you need to configure the task client to execute tasks. I'd suggest following through the entire setup guide and configure comskip - that'll get everything configured. Once comksip is setup and working, simply replace the comskip task with your move task.

Note, however, that the move scripts you've copied don't move based on separate title based dirs, etc. They just move from one static location to another - you will have to modify those scripts to do the kind of title-specific folder moving you want to do.

So that's why I say just get a task fully configured and working with SJQ first then worry about getting the move task tweaked to your liking.
__________________
Twitter: @ddb_db
Server: Intel i5-4570 Quad Core, 16GB RAM, 1 x 128GB OS SSD (Win7 Pro x64 SP1), 1 x 2TB media drive
Capture: 2 x Colossus
STB Controller: 1 x USB-UIRT
Software:Java 1.7.0_71; SageTV 7.1.9
Clients: 1 x HD300, 2 x HD200, 1 x SageClient, 1 x PlaceShifter
Plugins: Too many to list now...
Reply With Quote
  #1039  
Old 11-25-2011, 03:36 PM
phelme's Avatar
phelme phelme is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,151
Is there any way to jump to or otherwise examine the end of an executable's log file captured by SJQ? I'm trying to figure out why a task that use's Handbrake on a remote client is failing. The Handbrake run is apparently working fine (the mkv is correctly created), but something else at the end of the script must not be happy running on a remote client. Handbrake spews out an enormous amount of data because SJQ captures every line of output from the encoding process (even with verbose mode off); this includes the percentage encoding. That's a lot of data to scroll through.
-
just using a log file now. never mind.

Last edited by phelme; 11-25-2011 at 03:58 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #1040  
Old 11-26-2011, 08:42 AM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,389
PostSystemMessage weirdness

OK...in some of my scripts, I use PostSystemMessage so that I know the script ran and if no issues it is Info, if issues then it is higher.

I noticed now after I implemented the full_backup script that after sage has shutdown and restarted, that those system messages are now messed up and I get some totally blank (12/31) messages also.

I ran some test where I post the message, then do a manual shutdown, restart of sage tv and it happens, so it isn't the full_backup script that I'm aware of.

I use the following in my scripts:
Code:
SystemMessageAPI.PostSystemMessage(1204, 1, output.toString(), null)
Any thoughts on what might be happening and how to fix it?

Example: The 7:40am on is from the full_backup and that msg is fine. 1:30am is from another script (EPG_NoData_check) and should say "No channels are missing data within the next 7 Days:" which it does anytime prior to restarting SageTV.


Also found this (sagetvmsgs.log)
Code:
pri=1;type=1204;time=1322289010426;
pri=0;type=0;time=0;
pri=0;type=0;time=0;
pri=1;type=1204;time=1322311256297;msg=Backup was Successful;
Attached Images
File Type: jpg sysmsg.jpg (38.4 KB, 347 views)

Last edited by graywolf; 11-26-2011 at 09:03 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin: MizookLCD (Alternate SageTV LCDSmartie Plugin) cslatt SageTV Customizations 48 06-11-2012 10:44 AM
SJQv4: Technology Preview Slugger SageTV v7 Customizations 39 12-17-2010 01:17 PM
SageTV Plugin Developers: Any way to see stats for your plugin? mkanet SageTV Software 4 12-12-2010 10:33 PM
MediaPlayer Plugin/STV Import: Winamp Media Player Plugin deria SageTV Customizations 447 12-11-2010 07:38 PM
SJQv4: Design Discussion Slugger SageTV v7 Customizations 26 10-18-2010 08:22 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.