SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations
Forum Rules FAQs Community Downloads Today's Posts Search

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-06-2010, 12:25 PM
Wade Wade is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: NoVA
Posts: 33
STVI: Custom Main Menu

Custom Main Menu - v1.1

Allows you to enable/disable any of the Main Menu items in the default STV7.

On the "to do" list:
1. Require PIN to change settings.
2. Support for custom menu items (if I find the time).

Screenshots:
Screenshot #1
Screenshot #2
Screenshot #3
Screenshot #4
Screenshot #5

Be nice! This is my 1st attempt at an STVi.

Version 1.1 - Ack! The STVImported Hook runs each time, not just on the initial install. Fixes settings.
Version 1.0 - Initial release.

Wade

Last edited by Wade; 06-06-2010 at 02:09 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-06-2010, 12:36 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Looks like it'll be a decent stopgap solution for some... until sage puts dynamic menus built-in... hint hint...
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-06-2010, 12:51 PM
HelenWeathers's Avatar
HelenWeathers HelenWeathers is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 1,321
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wade View Post
Be nice! This is my 1st attempt at an STVi.

Wade
Very nice, Wade. This will save me a bunch of editing in the SageTV7.xml.

Helen
__________________
Server: SageTV 9, Win10/32, Intel DP55KG Mb, Intel QC i5 2.66GHz , 4GB 1333MHz DDR3 SDRAM, 2 Hauppauge 2255s for 4 OTA ATSC tuners, HDHRPrime w Comcast, 3 STP-HD300s 20101007-0 firmware, nVidia Shield. Java v7u55. Plugins:SD EPG, OpenDCT
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-06-2010, 02:10 PM
Wade Wade is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: NoVA
Posts: 33
v1.1 is served. I had an issue with settings being overwritten on each startup.

Wade
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-21-2010, 10:56 AM
pjpjpjpj pjpjpjpj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,164
Any chance of adding a "move up/move down" option to this?

Any chance of adding this ability to the fly-out submenus as well?

(you can see where I'm heading here.... customizable menus... though the two things above would at least serve, as Fuzzy said, as a nice stopgap)
__________________
Server: AMD Athlon II x4 635 2.9GHz, 8 Gb RAM, Win 10 x64, Java 8, Gigabit network
Drives: Several TB of internal SATA and external USB drives, no NAS or RAID or such...
Software: SageTV v9x64, stock STV with ADM.
Tuners: 4 tuners via (2) HDHomeruns (100% OTA, DIY antennas in the attic).
Clients: Several HD300s, HD200s, even an old HD100, all on wired LAN. Latest firmware for each.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-01-2010, 10:31 AM
bunch92 bunch92 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: France / UK
Posts: 335
I was struggling to work out how the pluggin is activated :

Eventually found out that you need to go to the main menu and press the "option" button on the remote.
__________________
Server : Asus M4A79XTD Evo / AMD Phenom II X4 955 @ 3.2GHz / 4Gb RAM / Win 10 64-bit / Cinergy 2400iDT (French Freeview - TNT) / 2 * Hauppauge NOVA-HD-S2 (UK Sky) / TT CT-3650 CI / HDD : 4.5 To / Sage V7 / XMLTV Importer / EPG from WebGrabPlus+/ LM DVB Recorder for all tuners / 2 Clients : STP-HD300

Last edited by bunch92; 07-01-2010 at 10:38 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-28-2011, 07:43 PM
Jfhar4 Jfhar4 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 4
I use your plugin regularly with SageTV and find it extremely helpful. When I upgraded to the most recent version of SageTV 7.1.2.249 today, the Exit menu started appearing between the TV and VIDEOS options on the Main menu. When I disable your plugin, the Exit option moves back to the bottom of the list. Additionally, I am no longer able to disable the Exit option on the Main menu.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-28-2011, 09:30 PM
scm scm is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 179
I've the same problem.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-02-2011, 10:11 PM
rnadeau's Avatar
rnadeau rnadeau is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 500
I am having the same problem as well
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-04-2011, 07:45 AM
Gunserotti Gunserotti is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Houston
Posts: 63
Hi, great plugin....I have been using this for the last month.

I have been trying out the new diamond theme version to be released later today. There is an incompatibility issue between your plugin and Diamond's new custom folder feature. Basically when you plugin is activated it appears to supercede the diamond customize views feature. Not really a bug but just an FYI

I'm using the latest beta version of SageTV and an HD 300.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03-04-2011, 08:13 AM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gunserotti View Post
Hi, great plugin....I have been using this for the last month.

I have been trying out the new diamond theme version to be released later today. There is an incompatibility issue between your plugin and Diamond's new custom folder feature. Basically when you plugin is activated it appears to supercede the diamond customize views feature. Not really a bug but just an FYI

I'm using the latest beta version of SageTV and an HD 300.
As a further FYI all the features of this plugin are in the build you got last night So disabling this plugin should give you all the features natively in diamond.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-04-2011, 08:19 AM
Gunserotti Gunserotti is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Houston
Posts: 63
Yes this new diamond feature is awesome! I just wanted to let the author know, because it took me awhile to figure out what was going on....
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-05-2011, 07:31 AM
Wade Wade is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: NoVA
Posts: 33
Thanks for the heads up, I'll have to install the new beta and see what's going on.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-09-2011, 10:17 AM
rtengvad rtengvad is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 425
Thanks Wade for looking into it. Great plugin!

Rasmus
__________________
Server: Win7 SageTV v7.1.9 GA-MA785GM-US2H Athlon 64 X2 BE-2350 2 Gb RAM 4x 1Tb WD RE-2 GP in RAID5, Adaptec 5405 Raid controller 2x firewire DVB-C FloppyDTV C/CI, 1x TechnoTrend CT-3650 CI via the LM Smart DVB Recorder plug-in.

Clients: HD300 to a Samsung PS50C7705 (PN50C8000) via a DVDO Edge HD200 Placeshifter

Remote: Universal Remote Control MX-980
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-10-2011, 01:29 PM
Eternal Eternal is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 77
is anyone elses broken in 7.13?

it keeps disabling itself

even after i enable it and reload the ui, it comes up disabled
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 03-12-2011, 02:54 PM
Wade Wade is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: NoVA
Posts: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eternal View Post
is anyone elses broken in 7.13?

it keeps disabling itself

even after i enable it and reload the ui, it comes up disabled
In update 1.1.01, I introduced a MaxVersion of 7.0.23 since v7.1 changed the main menu. In v7.13 they started disabling plugins if the version was greater than the MaxVersion.

Quote:
SageTV V7.1.3 Beta 3/9/2011
Plugin System Updates
2. When loading an STVI plugin, verify that the STV is compatible with it, and if not, then disable that STVI and don't load it.
However, I've now updated the plugin to version 1.2 which should fix things up to work with v7.1+.

Wade
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03-13-2011, 12:30 PM
doncote0's Avatar
doncote0 doncote0 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 396
Unhappy Custom Broke

I am using 7.0.23 (current standard download for V7). Custom main menu from 1.2 no longer has any effect.

Is 1.1 still available?
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 03-13-2011, 02:58 PM
doncote0's Avatar
doncote0 doncote0 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 396
Lightbulb Fixed

Found the custom 1.1 stvi from a previous backup. Deleted 1.2 stvi, copied the 1.1 stvi into the original directory and reloaded the 1.1 stvi.

Problem fixed.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 03-14-2011, 02:25 AM
bunch92 bunch92 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: France / UK
Posts: 335
I am using the non-beta version of SageTV and this pluggin is not working anymore.

I get wrong menus disabled, and pop-up menu window does not close anymore.

Hope it gets fixed soon ...
__________________
Server : Asus M4A79XTD Evo / AMD Phenom II X4 955 @ 3.2GHz / 4Gb RAM / Win 10 64-bit / Cinergy 2400iDT (French Freeview - TNT) / 2 * Hauppauge NOVA-HD-S2 (UK Sky) / TT CT-3650 CI / HDD : 4.5 To / Sage V7 / XMLTV Importer / EPG from WebGrabPlus+/ LM DVB Recorder for all tuners / 2 Clients : STP-HD300

Last edited by bunch92; 03-14-2011 at 02:27 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 03-14-2011, 10:09 AM
doncote0's Avatar
doncote0 doncote0 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 396
Lightbulb Try My Solution - From The Post Above Yours

Quote:
Found the custom 1.1 stvi from a previous backup. Deleted 1.2 stvi, copied the 1.1 stvi into the original directory and reloaded the 1.1 stvi.
1. Search for *custom*.stvi
2. Delete the custom menu stvi that loads version 1.2
3. copy the 1.1 version from the backup folder to the STV directory (the directory you deleted the 1.2 version from)
4. Load the stvi from the advanced setup menu

Of course, this will not work if you do not have a backup of your previous Sage files.

Otherwise, you can wait for the 7.1+ non-beta.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD200 Main Menu & SageTV main Menu Doubletop SageTV Media Extender 2 12-29-2009 04:43 PM
SageMC - Main menu to Sagetv Main Menu shanrice SageMC Custom Interface 1 11-29-2009 01:41 PM
exit menu item on main menu 49studebaker SageMC Custom Interface 1 11-14-2008 03:27 AM
Custom Main Menu Icons for SageMC Brent SageMC Custom Interface 3 01-26-2008 09:04 PM
Where can I find the menu title theme (Main Menu, Program Guide, Setup Menu, etc) mkanet SageTV Studio 5 11-11-2005 04:55 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.