SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > General Discussion > The SageTV Community
Forum Rules FAQs Community Downloads Today's Posts Search

Notices

The SageTV Community Here's the place to discuss what's worth recording, HTPC deals at retail stores, events happening outside of your home theater, and pretty much anything else you'd like. (No For-Sale posts)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-26-2006, 10:11 PM
IVB's Avatar
IVB IVB is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Oak-town, CA
Posts: 1,083
Oy! Look at what Home Automation really costs...

I thought I could do a smarthome for $10K, but now it looks like DIY Home Theater Automation is going to cost me $200K-$300Ků

My predisposition before finding home automation
Step 1 (2002)
Hey, let's use a PC to rip all 300 CDs, so the baby won't trash the CDs!
- I should spend $1K on a PC to do this.

Step 2 (2003)
Hey, let's use a PC and SageTV to roll my own TIVO, so I don't have to pay the monthly bill!
- I should spend $1K on a 2nd PC and equipment to do this.

Step 3 (2004)
Hey, let's use a PC to rip and watch the DVDs, so the babies won't trash the DVDs!
- I should spend $1K on a fileserver and a ton of HDs to do this.

Step 4 (2005)
Hey, let's use a PC to control my equipment, and i'll control it via bluetooth, RF, or wifi so I can move all the audio & video equipment into a centralized location.
- I should spend $1K on a 3rd PC and software to do this.

After Finding Home Automation:
Step 6 (Jan 2006)
Hey, let's use a PC AND an Elk to integrate the security/fire/theft/cameras/doorbell&telephone ring detection into this whole mix.
- I should spend $2000 on a ton of sensors and an Elk to do this.

Step 7 (Mar 2006)
Hey, that equipment closet is getting pretty hot, I better vent it through the attic storage area that's directly above it. [think 4'x4'x4' wooden enclosed part of the attic].
- I should spend $250 to do this.

Step 8 (Apr 10, 2006)
Hey, why am I putting stuff like amps in the equipment closet? Now that i've got all this carpentry experience from step 7, i'm going to expand that attic storage area to a 30'x20'x7' box and move the non-daily equipment up there!
- I should spend $5000 to do this.

Step 9(Apr 24, 2006)
Hey, if I'm going to build out the box, I better put in speakers and/or pre-wire the whole house!
- I should spend $1500 to do this.

Step 10(Apr 25, 2006)
(from wife): If you're building out all that storage space, why don't we just build a 2nd floor on the house?
- I should spend, wait how much do you want to do this in the SF Bay area?????????????????
__________________
------------------------------------
My Home Automation YouTube channel
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-28-2006, 10:55 AM
dbfresh23's Avatar
dbfresh23 dbfresh23 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 894
Heck, for 300K I could just about have a new house designed and built around my media system.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-28-2006, 01:50 PM
IVB's Avatar
IVB IVB is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Oak-town, CA
Posts: 1,083
Not in the SF bay area. Houses in my neighborhood now run for >$500/sqft. Custom build homes are at least $250/sqft.

I'm from poughkeepsie, ny though [ok, technically wappingers falls/hopewell junction], so i know what you mean.
__________________
------------------------------------
My Home Automation YouTube channel
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-30-2006, 11:12 PM
dbfresh23's Avatar
dbfresh23 dbfresh23 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 894
Ha - that's funny, Poughkeepsie is very close to me - Wappingers Falls even closer! I'm in Middletown...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-01-2006, 10:23 AM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,188
Quote:
Originally Posted by IVB
Not in the SF bay area. Houses in my neighborhood now run for >$500/sqft. Custom build homes are at least $250/sqft.
One of the reasons I'm very happy to live in the midwest. I better not tell you how much my house was, or how much land I've got
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-01-2006, 10:40 AM
IVB's Avatar
IVB IVB is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Oak-town, CA
Posts: 1,083
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89
One of the reasons I'm very happy to live in the midwest. I better not tell you how much my house was, or how much land I've got
Bigger than mine? I've got an entire 0.09 Acres [40' x 100']. And the 1700sqft/3BR house across from me with the same lot size just listed for $1,085,000, and we know it's going to go for more than asking...
__________________
------------------------------------
My Home Automation YouTube channel
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-01-2006, 11:46 AM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,188
Lot yes (~ 1/3 Acre 100x120 + 40x50 ), house depends on if you count the basement, it's listed as 1040 sqft + 600sqft of finished bsmt.

Let's put it this way, there's a house for sale on the way to my house (but not by me though)
4 bedroom
4+ bath
1 half bath
4 stall attached garage
3 fireplaces
5755 sqft
6.75 Acres
Listed for $999,950

Oh, and sorry if that came across snotty or something, it wasn't intended that way.

Last edited by stanger89; 05-01-2006 at 01:57 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.