SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations
Forum Rules FAQs Community Downloads Today's Posts Search

Notices

SageTV Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss customizations for SageTV version 6 and earlier, or for the SageTV3 UI.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 12-23-2008, 12:49 AM
Jabroni's Avatar
Jabroni Jabroni is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 251
Ok heres the code for trixbox/Asterisk/FreePBX users who want your SageTV to display incoming calls on screen using this plugin


sagetv.pl
Code:
#!/usr/bin/perl -w

use Net::Telnet;

my $callerid = $ARGV[0];
my $calleridfull = $ARGV[1];

$telnet = new Net::Telnet ( Timeout=>10, Errmode=>'die', Port=> 10629);
$telnet->open('IP.OF.YOUR.SAGETV');
$telnet->print('@call'.$calleridfull.'~'.$callerid);


Now in your extensions_custom.conf add the following:
Code:
[custom-51]
exten => s,1,Answer
exten => s,n,System(/usr/bin/sagetv.pl ${CALLERID(num)} ${CALLERID(name)} )
exten => s,1,Goto(from-did-direct,10,1)
Just change the last line to fit your need on where should this call go (extension/ring group/etc)


And finally, on your freepbx, on your inbound routes, change to rather use a ring group/extension, select custom app destination, and put
Code:
custom-51,s,1
Hope that gives a general idea on how to set it up
__________________
SageTV 7.1.9 / Phoenix
Captures: 1x Genpix Skywalker DVB4Sage / 1x 7500 Prof DVBS2 Tunner DVB4Sage / 1x HD HomeRun / 1x Slingbox M1 / 1x Colossus HD
Extender: 2x HD200 / 1x HD300

Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 12-23-2008, 05:13 AM
seaverd seaverd is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 137
I checked the sagetv log file and saw that the plugin was working. Here is the strange part - yac was configured with listeners from the last time I was using Neilm's original plugin. I deleted all the listeners and then tried a test call and still got nothing. I then retyped the listeners and all of a sudden it worked - I made no other changes. Strange isn't it?

Great plugin - thanks for all your work!

Dan
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 12-23-2008, 08:05 AM
pjpjpjpj pjpjpjpj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,164
A random question - something I did not think about earlier - is there a simple code line that could be put into sage.properties (or even in Studio) that would make the pop-up window the same size, no matter what photo was used?

I put in a whole bunch of people's phone numbers and custom photos to appear with them, but I wasn't going to call them all and have them call me back just to test... so, so far, it was only tested with mine and my wife's cellphone numbers. Well, yesterday, my mom-in-law called, and my wife said it was "comically huge"... I guess the picture I used of her was really large, and the pop-up window stretches to accommodate the actual photo size. My wife was watching TV and suddenly the whole 40" TV was filled with her mom's picture!

I have no problem going through and manually resizing all the photos... but I was wondering if there was a simple one- or two-line fix that could be put in to "force" a default picture size in the pop-up alert.
__________________
Server: AMD Athlon II x4 635 2.9GHz, 8 Gb RAM, Win 10 x64, Java 8, Gigabit network
Drives: Several TB of internal SATA and external USB drives, no NAS or RAID or such...
Software: SageTV v9x64, stock STV with ADM.
Tuners: 4 tuners via (2) HDHomeruns (100% OTA, DIY antennas in the attic).
Clients: Several HD300s, HD200s, even an old HD100, all on wired LAN. Latest firmware for each.
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 12-23-2008, 10:46 AM
QueOnda's Avatar
QueOnda QueOnda is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,093
Damn, Your saying your mom in-law is HUGE? lol

I know in nielms wiki states you must resize your picture no larger than 100x100px

I don't think shadeblue did anything with that portion of code.
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 12-23-2008, 12:00 PM
pjpjpjpj pjpjpjpj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,164
Quote:
Originally Posted by QueOnda View Post
Damn, Your saying your mom in-law is HUGE? lol
Heh - uh, don't tell my wife.
Quote:
Originally Posted by QueOnda View Post
I know in nielms wiki states you must resize your picture no larger than 100x100px

I don't think shadeblue did anything with that portion of code.
I never had nielm's plug-in - I'm extender-only - so I missed that. As I said, I can manually resize them, I was just hoping it might be a simple line or two that could force them to a certain default size on the screen, regardless of the size of the original. Just checkin'.
__________________
Server: AMD Athlon II x4 635 2.9GHz, 8 Gb RAM, Win 10 x64, Java 8, Gigabit network
Drives: Several TB of internal SATA and external USB drives, no NAS or RAID or such...
Software: SageTV v9x64, stock STV with ADM.
Tuners: 4 tuners via (2) HDHomeruns (100% OTA, DIY antennas in the attic).
Clients: Several HD300s, HD200s, even an old HD100, all on wired LAN. Latest firmware for each.
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 12-23-2008, 01:10 PM
QueOnda's Avatar
QueOnda QueOnda is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,093
Quote:
Originally Posted by pjpjpjpj View Post
I was just hoping it might be a simple line or two that could force them to a certain default size on the screen, regardless of the size of the original. Just checkin'.
No, it's a manual thing. But if someone with Studio savyness could do it. I think there is commands in studio that lets you minipulate pictures but i'm not sure.
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 12-23-2008, 01:34 PM
samgreco samgreco is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Villa Park, IL (Outside Chicago)
Posts: 617
Irfanview ais great for resizing images. It will do batch resizing to a single size. So load it up, add all or some of the images in a given folder, give it a target size and target folder and go. So your originals remain without having to copy and such.

Works great.
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 12-24-2008, 12:10 AM
briands briands is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Bloomington, IN
Posts: 1,093
Little help please...

I think I have everything set up right (well, I don't have a modem yet... $40 at BB so I will be buying on ebay) but as far as testing goes, I still seem to be having a problem.

Telnet works

I have tried a bunch of different things in the listeners config and according to the sage log file (see below), it seems to be working but nothing on the extender. I've tried in both the default STV and SageMC...

Quote:
Wed 12/24 0:58:45.119 (com.shadeblue.sage.InfoPopup.YACMessageHandler) <INFO> [/127.0.0.1:1392] CREATED
Wed 12/24 0:58:45.121 (org.apache.mina.filter.executor.ExecutorFilter) <DEBUG> Launching thread for /127.0.0.1:1392
Wed 12/24 0:58:45.125 (com.shadeblue.sage.InfoPopup.YACMessageHandler) <INFO> [/127.0.0.1:1392] OPENED
Wed 12/24 0:58:45.125 (com.shadeblue.sage.InfoPopup.YACMessageHandler) <INFO> [/127.0.0.1:1392] RECEIVED: HeapBuffer[pos=0 lim=33 cap=1024: 40 43 41 4C 4C 59 41 43 20 54 65 73 74 20 43 61 6C 6C 7E 28 34 32 35 29 20 35 35 35 2D 31 32 31 32]
Wed 12/24 0:58:45.125 (com.shadeblue.sage.InfoPopup.YACMessageHandler) <INFO> [/127.0.0.1:1392] CLOSED
Wed 12/24 0:58:45.126 (com.shadeblue.sage.InfoPopup.YACMessageHandler) <INFO> YAC caller ID message received: Caller=YAC Test Call / Number=(425) 555-1212 / Image=telephone.png
Wed 12/24 0:58:45.126 (com.shadeblue.sage.InfoPopup.YACMessageHandler) <INFO> creating SageTV API and Global objects...
Wed 12/24 0:58:45.126 (com.shadeblue.sage.InfoPopup.YACMessageHandler) <INFO> updating InfoPopup global context variables...
Wed 12/24 0:58:45.126 (com.shadeblue.sage.InfoPopup.YACMessageHandler) <INFO> querying SageTV for list of UI contexts...
Wed 12/24 0:58:45.126 (com.shadeblue.sage.InfoPopup.YACMessageHandler) <INFO> Processing message for SageTV UI context: 00085c53c61d
Wed 12/24 0:58:45.126 (com.shadeblue.sage.InfoPopup.YACMessageHandler) <INFO> Sending message 'Incoming Caller:

YAC Test Call
(425) 555-1212

' to SageTV UI context: 00085c53c61d
Wed 12/24 0:58:45.127 (com.shadeblue.sage.InfoPopup.YACMessageHandler) <ERROR> Exception Encountered
Wed 12/24 0:58:45.127 java.lang.NoSuchMethodError: gkusnick.sagetv.api.WidgetAPI.FindWidgetBySymbol(Ljava/lang/StringLgkusnick/sagetv/api/WidgetAPI$Widget;
Wed 12/24 0:58:45.127 at com.shadeblue.sage.InfoPopup.YACMessageHandler.sendMessageToSage(YACMessageHandler.java:341)
Wed 12/24 0:58:45.127 at com.shadeblue.sage.InfoPopup.YACMessageHandler.sessionClosed(YACMessageHandler.java:154)
Wed 12/24 0:58:45.128 at org.apache.mina.common.support.AbstractIoFilterChain$TailFilter.sessionClosed(AbstractIoFilterChain.java:550)
Wed 12/24 0:58:45.128 at org.apache.mina.common.support.AbstractIoFilterChain.callNextSessionClosed(AbstractIoFilterChain.java:269)
Wed 12/24 0:58:45.128 at org.apache.mina.common.support.AbstractIoFilterChain.access$800(AbstractIoFilterChain.java:53)
Wed 12/24 0:58:45.128 at org.apache.mina.common.support.AbstractIoFilterChain$EntryImpl$1.sessionClosed(AbstractIoFilterChain.java:633)
Wed 12/24 0:58:45.129 at org.apache.mina.filter.LoggingFilter.sessionClosed(LoggingFilter.java:65)
Wed 12/24 0:58:45.129 at org.apache.mina.common.support.AbstractIoFilterChain.callNextSessionClosed(AbstractIoFilterChain.java:269)
Wed 12/24 0:58:45.129 at org.apache.mina.common.support.AbstractIoFilterChain.access$800(AbstractIoFilterChain.java:53)
Wed 12/24 0:58:45.129 at org.apache.mina.common.support.AbstractIoFilterChain$EntryImpl$1.sessionClosed(AbstractIoFilterChain.java:633)
Wed 12/24 0:58:45.130 at org.apache.mina.filter.executor.ExecutorFilter.processEvent(ExecutorFilter.java:230)
Wed 12/24 0:58:45.130 at org.apache.mina.filter.executor.ExecutorFilter$ProcessEventsRunnable.run(ExecutorFilter.java:264)
Wed 12/24 0:58:45.130 at java.util.concurrent.ThreadPoolExecutor$Worker.runTask(Unknown Source)
Wed 12/24 0:58:45.130 at java.util.concurrent.ThreadPoolExecutor$Worker.run(Unknown Source)
Wed 12/24 0:58:45.130 at org.apache.mina.util.NamePreservingRunnable.run(NamePreservingRunnable.java:51)
Wed 12/24 0:58:45.130 at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)
Wed 12/24 0:58:45.131 (org.apache.mina.filter.executor.ExecutorFilter) <DEBUG> Exiting since queue is empty for /127.0.0.1:1392
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 12-24-2008, 11:55 AM
mbowling mbowling is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Cascade Mountains of Oregon
Posts: 223
Does anyone have a sample script to send generic messages to the plug-in?

I don't have a modem in my computer but my home automation system captures caller id info via a NetCallerID box. The home automation system and SageTV run on the same server. I would like to create a DOS or VB script to send caller id and other generic messages from my server to a Sage client PC.

I installed the plug-in on the server and client PC. I can telnet from the server to the client PC on port 10629. I'm not sure how to connect to the client PC from a script to send a generic message to the plug-in.

The instructions state: "Your program or script will need to connect to the configured TCP/IP socket, send the ASCII message based on the supported protocol messages below and then disconnect the socket."

Does anyone have an example?
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 12-24-2008, 11:58 AM
QueOnda's Avatar
QueOnda QueOnda is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,093
mbowling: someone just created a quick script for Astrisk with may work for you. I can't find the link now.
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 12-26-2008, 09:25 PM
shadeblue.com's Avatar
shadeblue.com shadeblue.com is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 435
Quote:
Originally Posted by briands View Post
I think I have everything set up right (well, I don't have a modem yet... $40 at BB so I will be buying on ebay) but as far as testing goes, I still seem to be having a problem.

Telnet works

I have tried a bunch of different things in the listeners config and according to the sage log file (see below), it seems to be working but nothing on the extender. I've tried in both the default STV and SageMC...
Hi briands,

The exception in the log file suggests that the plugin could not locate the proper widget ID to invoke and display the CallerID popup window. This type of error suggests that the shadeBlue Infopoup STVi was not imported (or not properly loaded) into the STV on the extender. Did you from the extender's STV GUI select and import the shadeBlue Infopoup STVi file?

Thanks, SB
__________________
Server Hardware: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6700 2.66GHz CPU, 4GB DDR2 RAM, NVIDIA nForce 780i SLI Motherboard, GeForce 8600 GT, Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 2.5TB
Operating System: Windows XP Professional
HTPC/DVR Software: SageTV 7
Capture Devices: 2 @ Hauppauge HD-PVR (1212), Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-1600 ATSC/QAM, HD Homerun
Media Extenders: 2 @ Sage HD100 & 1 @ Sage HD200
Signals/Providers: AT&T UVerse, OTA ATSC
Set-Top-Box: 2 @ Motorola Box VIP 1200
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 12-26-2008, 09:27 PM
shadeblue.com's Avatar
shadeblue.com shadeblue.com is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 435
Quote:
Originally Posted by pjpjpjpj View Post
A random question - something I did not think about earlier - is there a simple code line that could be put into sage.properties (or even in Studio) that would make the pop-up window the same size, no matter what photo was used?
Great idea! But it is manual for now. That sounds like a good feature request for an update in a future version :-)

Thanks, SB
__________________
Server Hardware: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6700 2.66GHz CPU, 4GB DDR2 RAM, NVIDIA nForce 780i SLI Motherboard, GeForce 8600 GT, Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 2.5TB
Operating System: Windows XP Professional
HTPC/DVR Software: SageTV 7
Capture Devices: 2 @ Hauppauge HD-PVR (1212), Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-1600 ATSC/QAM, HD Homerun
Media Extenders: 2 @ Sage HD100 & 1 @ Sage HD200
Signals/Providers: AT&T UVerse, OTA ATSC
Set-Top-Box: 2 @ Motorola Box VIP 1200
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 12-26-2008, 09:35 PM
shadeblue.com's Avatar
shadeblue.com shadeblue.com is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 435
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbowling View Post
Does anyone have a sample script to send generic messages to the plug-in?
Hi mbowling,

At the very bottom of the official YAC webpage is a "YACTextSend for Windows" utility that can allow you to send a YAC message from a command line. If you can shell out to another executable or command script, this may be the easiest method to accomplish your goal. The source code for this utility is also included.
http://sunflowerhead.com/software/yac/


Nielm has also put together a testing utility that could be used. Look for the section on the page link below titled "Testing / Other Programs"
http://tools.assembla.com/sageplugin...oduleInfoPopup

Hopefully this should get you started, if you have any other questions, feel free to post them here.

Thanks, SB
__________________
Server Hardware: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6700 2.66GHz CPU, 4GB DDR2 RAM, NVIDIA nForce 780i SLI Motherboard, GeForce 8600 GT, Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 2.5TB
Operating System: Windows XP Professional
HTPC/DVR Software: SageTV 7
Capture Devices: 2 @ Hauppauge HD-PVR (1212), Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-1600 ATSC/QAM, HD Homerun
Media Extenders: 2 @ Sage HD100 & 1 @ Sage HD200
Signals/Providers: AT&T UVerse, OTA ATSC
Set-Top-Box: 2 @ Motorola Box VIP 1200
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 12-26-2008, 09:36 PM
shadeblue.com's Avatar
shadeblue.com shadeblue.com is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 435
Quote:
Originally Posted by samgreco View Post
Irfanview ais great for resizing images. It will do batch resizing to a single size. So load it up, add all or some of the images in a given folder, give it a target size and target folder and go. So your originals remain without having to copy and such.

Works great.
A second on Irfanview, it is a great tool that I have been using for over 9 years!

Thanks, SB
__________________
Server Hardware: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6700 2.66GHz CPU, 4GB DDR2 RAM, NVIDIA nForce 780i SLI Motherboard, GeForce 8600 GT, Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 2.5TB
Operating System: Windows XP Professional
HTPC/DVR Software: SageTV 7
Capture Devices: 2 @ Hauppauge HD-PVR (1212), Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-1600 ATSC/QAM, HD Homerun
Media Extenders: 2 @ Sage HD100 & 1 @ Sage HD200
Signals/Providers: AT&T UVerse, OTA ATSC
Set-Top-Box: 2 @ Motorola Box VIP 1200
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 12-26-2008, 11:40 PM
briands briands is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Bloomington, IN
Posts: 1,093
Quote:
Originally Posted by shadeblue.com View Post
Hi briands,

The exception in the log file suggests that the plugin could not locate the proper widget ID to invoke and display the CallerID popup window. This type of error suggests that the shadeBlue Infopoup STVi was not imported (or not properly loaded) into the STV on the extender. Did you from the extender's STV GUI select and import the shadeBlue Infopoup STVi file?

Thanks, SB
I think I have done it correctly - First I was using SageMC and realized I needed to rename the STVi to xml and import in the setup page. It created a new rev of the STV so I assumed it worked OK. I have tried this multiple times unsuccessfully.

I also tried in the default STV with no luck.

Oh well, won a modem on ebay.... I'll give it a shot after I get the modem next week.
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 12-27-2008, 10:11 AM
pjpjpjpj pjpjpjpj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,164
Just throwing this out because it is something easily missed if you don't read the instructions carefully (not that I would, um, know, or anything)....

If you are installing this on your server and do the "standard" installation (without nielm's customized YAC stuff), the pop-up will ONLY work on your extenders and not on your server GUI itself. You have to do the nielm custom thing if you want your server Sage GUI to have the pop-up as well.

So if you think you have it all installed properly as you sit at your server, and you call yourself with your cellphone, and the YAC pop-up appears down by your system tray but no pop-up appears on your Sage GUI... that's because it won't. Go check your Extenders, they might be working.

This has been a public service announcement. We now return you to your regularly-scheduled thread.....
__________________
Server: AMD Athlon II x4 635 2.9GHz, 8 Gb RAM, Win 10 x64, Java 8, Gigabit network
Drives: Several TB of internal SATA and external USB drives, no NAS or RAID or such...
Software: SageTV v9x64, stock STV with ADM.
Tuners: 4 tuners via (2) HDHomeruns (100% OTA, DIY antennas in the attic).
Clients: Several HD300s, HD200s, even an old HD100, all on wired LAN. Latest firmware for each.
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 12-27-2008, 10:59 AM
shadeblue.com's Avatar
shadeblue.com shadeblue.com is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 435
Quote:
Originally Posted by briands View Post
I think I have done it correctly - First I was using SageMC and realized I needed to rename the STVi to xml and import in the setup page. It created a new rev of the STV so I assumed it worked OK. I have tried this multiple times unsuccessfully.

I also tried in the default STV with no luck.

Oh well, won a modem on ebay.... I'll give it a shot after I get the modem next week.
If you can post the actual STV file for the extender, I can verify if it contains the new widgets.

Thanks, SB
__________________
Server Hardware: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6700 2.66GHz CPU, 4GB DDR2 RAM, NVIDIA nForce 780i SLI Motherboard, GeForce 8600 GT, Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 2.5TB
Operating System: Windows XP Professional
HTPC/DVR Software: SageTV 7
Capture Devices: 2 @ Hauppauge HD-PVR (1212), Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-1600 ATSC/QAM, HD Homerun
Media Extenders: 2 @ Sage HD100 & 1 @ Sage HD200
Signals/Providers: AT&T UVerse, OTA ATSC
Set-Top-Box: 2 @ Motorola Box VIP 1200
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 12-27-2008, 05:33 PM
mbowling mbowling is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Cascade Mountains of Oregon
Posts: 223
Quote:
Originally Posted by shadeblue.com View Post
At the very bottom of the official YAC webpage is a "YACTextSend for Windows" utility that can allow you to send a YAC message from a command line.
Thanks for the info SB. I have the plug-in working and can send messages to my client PC. I was able to use YACTextSend to send caller ID and other information from my home automation software (Homeseer).

When certain events occur around the house I send a message to the TV using your plug-in. For example, when the garage door is opening the home automation software detects that the door is opening and sends a message to the TV. Our garage door can't be heard from inside the house so this gives us a heads-up when someone is arriving at home.

Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 12-27-2008, 09:23 PM
briands briands is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Bloomington, IN
Posts: 1,093
Quote:
Originally Posted by shadeblue.com View Post
If you can post the actual STV file for the extender, I can verify if it contains the new widgets.

Thanks, SB
It is >8MB... any suggestion about how to upload?
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 12-28-2008, 02:40 PM
psklenar's Avatar
psklenar psklenar is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Southern New England, USA
Posts: 140
I've done several searches of the forum and the linked sites and haven't seen any indication either way ... can YAC run on a WHS (Windows Home Server) box?

I'm building my first SageTV server. It'll be a headless box in the basement and I've been waffling between WHS & XP Pro for the OS. I'll have HD200's at each TV. This is one of the SageTV add-on's I'm really interested in initially.

Thank you,
pat----
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.