SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations
Forum Rules FAQs Community Downloads Today's Posts Search

Notices

SageTV Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss customizations for SageTV version 6 and earlier, or for the SageTV3 UI.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #861  
Old 08-23-2009, 10:32 AM
Skirge01's Avatar
Skirge01 Skirge01 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,599
Am I the only person who think that this switch is worded backwards?

The interface reads:
Quote:
SJQ should ignore failed tasks (allows for automatic requeuing):
My--admittedly, often flawed--thinking read this to be asking me: Do you want SJQ to perform any action on a task which has failed?

In my mind, a setting of yes meant that when a task fails, SJQ should ignore the failed task and not do anything to it, including attempting to requeue the task. Therefore, I had this set to "no", because I wanted SJQ to requeue the failed tasks. Clearly, once I noticed that nothing was requeueing, no matter what I tried, I eventually read the user guide and figured out that I had the question backwards.

Just curious if I'm the only one who got this all confused.
__________________
Server: XP, SuperMicro X9SAE-V, i7 3770T, Thermalright Archon SB-E, 32GB Corsair DDR3, 2 x IBM M1015, Corsair HX1000W PSU, CoolerMaster CM Storm Stryker case
Storage: 2 x Addonics 5-in-3 3.5" bays, 1 x Addonics 4-in-1 2.5" bay, 24TB
Client: Windows 7 64-bit, Foxconn G9657MA-8EKRS2H, Core2Duo E6600, Zalman CNPS7500, 2GB Corsair, 320GB, HIS ATI 4650, Antec Fusion
Tuners: 2 x HD-PVR (HTTP tuning), 2 x HDHR, USB-UIRT
Software: SageTV 7
  #862  
Old 08-25-2009, 02:09 PM
fabiotv fabiotv is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
Moving files by title to different drives...
I recently discovered I have the same problem.
Do you mind giving me some hints on how to get the task done? Maybe you can share some snippets of your working script?

My recording files are named like: 55_6_0721_0755-0.mpg.

I would like to move them like this:

from 55_6_0721_0755-0.mpg to L:\Italia uno\09 07 luglio 21 ore 07.55.mpg where:

- the first two characters define the folder (55=Italia uno)
- than I put the year (09)
- than, after the second "_" there is the month (07=07 luglio) and the day 21
- in the end there is the starting time (0755=ore 07.55)

The folders already exists.

At the beginning I would delete the old files manually but after the script will pass some test I would like to delete the originals automatically.

Thank you for your attention.
  #863  
Old 08-28-2009, 02:09 AM
fabiotv fabiotv is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 64
Sorry to ask again for help.
I read the guide of SJQ but I couldn't find any example, or even a list of commands, to help me understand how to move files to a new location and how to rename them according to their original file names.

So, if anybody has already done that, please consider to give me some help or some sample code.

Thanks again.
  #864  
Old 08-28-2009, 07:13 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,997
Fabio,

We need more info... SJQ does not move recordings(by Itself) you need to create a batch job that SJQ will run or transcode them within sage.

1. What type of operating system?
2. What type of recordings you want to move mpg mp4 etc...
3. Do you still want to keep them in Sage?
4. Do you want to transcode them or keep(move) the original recording?
5. Do your recordings contain multiple audio?
__________________
Channels DVR UBUNTU Server 2 Primes 3 Connects TVE SageTV Docker with input from Channels DVR XMLTV and M3U VIA Opendct.

Last edited by nyplayer; 08-28-2009 at 09:46 AM.
  #865  
Old 08-28-2009, 11:36 AM
fabiotv fabiotv is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
1. What type of operating system?
Xp SP3

Quote:
2. What type of recordings you want to move mpg mp4 etc...
mpg from DVB-T

Quote:
3. Do you still want to keep them in Sage?
They can "become" videos but, if it doesn't make things more complicated, I'd like to keep them as recordings (for the "group per channel name" function there).

Quote:
4. Do you want to transcode them or keep(move) the original recording?
For now I'm not interested in transcoding them because they have a life length of only a few days.

Quote:
5. Do your recordings contain multiple audio?
How do I check this? Gspot is OK?


The most basic task I would like to start with is just the renaming of the files in a more readable format in order to be able to deal with them as videos (I imported the recording folder into videos too).

Thanks.
  #866  
Old 08-28-2009, 11:41 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,997
Here is a script I put together for you. If you save it as a bat file and drag a file to it it should work. If this does what you want automatically ... then we can work on setting SJQ. This will do a copy not a move want to make sure it works first.


move.bat
Code:
set filein=%~n1
if %filein:~-11,2% EQU 01 set mese=gennaio
if %filein:~-11,2% EQU 02 set mese=febbraio
if %filein:~-11,2% EQU 03 set mese=aprile
if %filein:~-11,2% EQU 04 set mese=marzo
if %filein:~-11,2% EQU 05 set mese=maggio
if %filein:~-11,2% EQU 06 set mese=giugno
if %filein:~-11,2% EQU 07 set mese=luglio
if %filein:~-11,2% EQU 08 set mese=agosto
if %filein:~-11,2% EQU 09 set mese=settembre
if %filein:~-11,2% EQU 10 set mese=ottobre
if %filein:~-11,2% EQU 11 set mese=novembre
if %filein:~-11,2% EQU 12 set mese=dicembre
set year=%date:~-2,2%
set day=%filein:~-9,2%
set hour=%filein:~-6,2%
set min=%filein:~-4,2%

if %filein:~0,2% EQU 55 mkdir "l:\Italia uno"
if %filein:~0,2% EQU 55 copy "%~f1" "l:\Italia uno\%year% %mese% %day% ore %hour%.%day%.mpg"
__________________
Channels DVR UBUNTU Server 2 Primes 3 Connects TVE SageTV Docker with input from Channels DVR XMLTV and M3U VIA Opendct.

Last edited by nyplayer; 08-28-2009 at 11:46 AM.
  #867  
Old 08-28-2009, 11:44 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,491
Hey - your Italian is even better than Brad Pitt's in "Inglourious Basterds"!
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
  #868  
Old 08-28-2009, 09:43 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,997
Slugger,

Thanks for adding PhysicalFileCount works great.
__________________
Channels DVR UBUNTU Server 2 Primes 3 Connects TVE SageTV Docker with input from Channels DVR XMLTV and M3U VIA Opendct.
  #869  
Old 08-29-2009, 01:29 AM
fabiotv fabiotv is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
Here is a script I put together for you. If you save it as a bat file and drag a file to it it should work. If this does what you want automatically ... then we can work on setting SJQ. This will do a copy not a move want to make sure it works first.
It works.

I checked and saw that Sage does not pad the channel custom number so, I can get a filename like this: 58_12_0829_0917-0.mpg.
If I understand your script (thanks a lot for helping me) the different length of the filename will complicate the script, won't it?

Thanks.

By the way: can you point me to a good e complete resource about batch programming language, please? Thanks.

Last edited by fabiotv; 08-29-2009 at 01:32 AM. Reason: added quetion for batch programming
  #870  
Old 08-29-2009, 07:11 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,997
One of the most useful sites is this one. You can take a look at the Set Command etc...
__________________
Channels DVR UBUNTU Server 2 Primes 3 Connects TVE SageTV Docker with input from Channels DVR XMLTV and M3U VIA Opendct.
  #871  
Old 08-29-2009, 08:23 AM
fabiotv fabiotv is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 64
If I rename a recording it will loose its recording status, right?

Can I think to first rename the file and then apply the _MANUALREC task to make Sage treat it as a recording again but with the new name?
Will Sage be able to still use the channel name as a grouping parameter?

Thanks.

And thanks for the interesting link, too.
  #872  
Old 08-30-2009, 08:39 AM
Skirge01's Avatar
Skirge01 Skirge01 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,599
Slugger, I'm still having the issues we discussed here. I have not had the file cleaner turned on for quite some time, but still have the hanging issues. I'm attaching the most recent data from both the wrapper.log and jetty log on the server. Around the time of these logs, I had several comskip processes hang on the server.

One thing I'm wondering is if jumbo frames being turned on is causing some sort of choke point at the server. But, that doesn't really make sense because when the server is writing to it's own drives, I'm still having the issue. Theoretically, the server shouldn't be using the NIC in that instance.

Any ideas for what I can try for troubleshooting?
Attached Files
File Type: zip logs.zip (10.0 KB, 127 views)
__________________
Server: XP, SuperMicro X9SAE-V, i7 3770T, Thermalright Archon SB-E, 32GB Corsair DDR3, 2 x IBM M1015, Corsair HX1000W PSU, CoolerMaster CM Storm Stryker case
Storage: 2 x Addonics 5-in-3 3.5" bays, 1 x Addonics 4-in-1 2.5" bay, 24TB
Client: Windows 7 64-bit, Foxconn G9657MA-8EKRS2H, Core2Duo E6600, Zalman CNPS7500, 2GB Corsair, 320GB, HIS ATI 4650, Antec Fusion
Tuners: 2 x HD-PVR (HTTP tuning), 2 x HDHR, USB-UIRT
Software: SageTV 7
  #873  
Old 08-30-2009, 11:40 AM
Slugger Slugger is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kingston, ON
Posts: 4,008
It's not the 2009_08_xx.request.log file I need from Jetty, it's the 2009_08_xx.stderrout.log file that I need. This will be the file that logs the exceptions that are being thrown. If you are not seeing this file (it's in the same location as the 2009_08_xx.request.log file) then you must enable debug logging in Jetty - see JettyStarter.properties.

While you stop Sage to enable debug logging, also upgrade the SJQ server and task client to the latest versions. Server is snapshot 511 and task client is snapshot 504. Then when you start seeing the HTTP 500 errors again, get the stderrout log and send that to me, please.
__________________
Twitter: @ddb_db
Server: Intel i5-4570 Quad Core, 16GB RAM, 1 x 128GB OS SSD (Win7 Pro x64 SP1), 1 x 2TB media drive
Capture: 2 x Colossus
STB Controller: 1 x USB-UIRT
Software:Java 1.7.0_71; SageTV 7.1.9
Clients: 1 x HD300, 2 x HD200, 1 x SageClient, 1 x PlaceShifter
Plugins: Too many to list now...
  #874  
Old 09-07-2009, 05:25 PM
Skirge01's Avatar
Skirge01 Skirge01 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,599
Sorry about that, Slugger. I went ahead and upgraded and am waiting to report back results. In the mean time, can you tell me how I get SJQ to recognize that a client rebooted (i.e. crashed) while running some comskip instances and that those instances were also crashed and not restarted? I have yet to figure out a way to do this without stopping SageTV, but when I do stop Sage, SJQ then doubles up the comskip instances on the clients which didn't crash.
__________________
Server: XP, SuperMicro X9SAE-V, i7 3770T, Thermalright Archon SB-E, 32GB Corsair DDR3, 2 x IBM M1015, Corsair HX1000W PSU, CoolerMaster CM Storm Stryker case
Storage: 2 x Addonics 5-in-3 3.5" bays, 1 x Addonics 4-in-1 2.5" bay, 24TB
Client: Windows 7 64-bit, Foxconn G9657MA-8EKRS2H, Core2Duo E6600, Zalman CNPS7500, 2GB Corsair, 320GB, HIS ATI 4650, Antec Fusion
Tuners: 2 x HD-PVR (HTTP tuning), 2 x HDHR, USB-UIRT
Software: SageTV 7
  #875  
Old 09-07-2009, 05:39 PM
Slugger Slugger is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kingston, ON
Posts: 4,008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skirge01 View Post
Sorry about that, Slugger. I went ahead and upgraded and am waiting to report back results. In the mean time, can you tell me how I get SJQ to recognize that a client rebooted (i.e. crashed) while running some comskip instances and that those instances were also crashed and not restarted? I have yet to figure out a way to do this without stopping SageTV, but when I do stop Sage, SJQ then doubles up the comskip instances on the clients which didn't crash.
Currently not possible, but is (indirectly) involved with issue 69.

The best way to handle this now is to clear out jobs that are waiting in the queue, let the current running jobs finish, then restart SJQ - that will get everything back in sync. You shouldn't have to stop Sage to restart SJQ for this. Just go to the \jetty\contexts directory and update the time stamp of the sjq.context.xml file - that will force Jetty to restart the app. If you're on Windows, this can be achieved by simply opening the file and saving it (on Linux use the touch command).

I assume the task client isn't making your client machines reboot? If so, I'd really like to dig into that.
__________________
Twitter: @ddb_db
Server: Intel i5-4570 Quad Core, 16GB RAM, 1 x 128GB OS SSD (Win7 Pro x64 SP1), 1 x 2TB media drive
Capture: 2 x Colossus
STB Controller: 1 x USB-UIRT
Software:Java 1.7.0_71; SageTV 7.1.9
Clients: 1 x HD300, 2 x HD200, 1 x SageClient, 1 x PlaceShifter
Plugins: Too many to list now...
  #876  
Old 09-08-2009, 08:34 AM
Skirge01's Avatar
Skirge01 Skirge01 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,599
That's definitely at least one scenario in which I have seen this happen for me, so at least I now know one way to prevent this from happening.

And you are correct, it's definitely not the SJQC that's causing the reboot.
__________________
Server: XP, SuperMicro X9SAE-V, i7 3770T, Thermalright Archon SB-E, 32GB Corsair DDR3, 2 x IBM M1015, Corsair HX1000W PSU, CoolerMaster CM Storm Stryker case
Storage: 2 x Addonics 5-in-3 3.5" bays, 1 x Addonics 4-in-1 2.5" bay, 24TB
Client: Windows 7 64-bit, Foxconn G9657MA-8EKRS2H, Core2Duo E6600, Zalman CNPS7500, 2GB Corsair, 320GB, HIS ATI 4650, Antec Fusion
Tuners: 2 x HD-PVR (HTTP tuning), 2 x HDHR, USB-UIRT
Software: SageTV 7
  #877  
Old 09-09-2009, 11:17 AM
JimmyBalboa's Avatar
JimmyBalboa JimmyBalboa is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 59
On the BLANK SAVE BUTTON issue.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Slugger View Post
You're not the first person to report this problem. What version are you running? Unfortunately, I'm just not able to reproduce this problem and so I have no way to track it down at the moment. Could you try installing the GWT debug build (sjq-gwtdbg-2.1.5.389.zip) and then reproducing this and getting me the JavaScript error?
I am new to SJQ. Installed it last night and am having the same issue. I can't save the settings. Could this be a Vista issue? I am ruining Vista(x64).

Do you have a resolution for this yet?

Thanks,
  #878  
Old 09-09-2009, 11:35 AM
Slugger Slugger is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kingston, ON
Posts: 4,008
I'm still not able to reproduce the problem myself so I'm just not able to track it down.
__________________
Twitter: @ddb_db
Server: Intel i5-4570 Quad Core, 16GB RAM, 1 x 128GB OS SSD (Win7 Pro x64 SP1), 1 x 2TB media drive
Capture: 2 x Colossus
STB Controller: 1 x USB-UIRT
Software:Java 1.7.0_71; SageTV 7.1.9
Clients: 1 x HD300, 2 x HD200, 1 x SageClient, 1 x PlaceShifter
Plugins: Too many to list now...
  #879  
Old 09-09-2009, 01:09 PM
Peter_h Peter_h is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Kailua, HI
Posts: 798
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slugger View Post
Currently not possible, but is (indirectly) involved with issue 69.

The best way to handle this now is to clear out jobs that are waiting in the queue, let the current running jobs finish, then restart SJQ - that will get everything back in sync. You shouldn't have to stop Sage to restart SJQ for this. Just go to the \jetty\contexts directory and update the time stamp of the sjq.context.xml file - that will force Jetty to restart the app. If you're on Windows, this can be achieved by simply opening the file and saving it (on Linux use the touch command).

I assume the task client isn't making your client machines reboot? If so, I'd really like to dig into that.
Would you be opposed to adding a "Restart SJQ" button?

My reasoning is the same as in issue 69 that I posted on your code site. My server is headless and I only allow one machine in the house to RDP into the server.

If I needed to restart SJQ I would need to go to the test machine, RDP into the Server and then change the timestamp on the txt file.
  #880  
Old 09-09-2009, 01:39 PM
Slugger Slugger is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kingston, ON
Posts: 4,008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter_h View Post
Would you be opposed to adding a "Restart SJQ" button?

My reasoning is the same as in issue 69 that I posted on your code site. My server is headless and I only allow one machine in the house to RDP into the server.

If I needed to restart SJQ I would need to go to the test machine, RDP into the Server and then change the timestamp on the txt file.
Hmm... a button that restarts itself, not a big fan of that idea. Though I suppose I could do it, I'd be more interested in a Jetty manager type app that lets you load/stop/restart any of the other plugins you've installed on it. That makes more sense to me. Now you've just got to find someone to write it.
__________________
Twitter: @ddb_db
Server: Intel i5-4570 Quad Core, 16GB RAM, 1 x 128GB OS SSD (Win7 Pro x64 SP1), 1 x 2TB media drive
Capture: 2 x Colossus
STB Controller: 1 x USB-UIRT
Software:Java 1.7.0_71; SageTV 7.1.9
Clients: 1 x HD300, 2 x HD200, 1 x SageClient, 1 x PlaceShifter
Plugins: Too many to list now...
Closed Thread


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin: Sage Job Queue (SJQ) v3 Slugger SageTV Customizations 1355 07-25-2013 07:44 AM
Sage Job Queue (SJQ) new release notifications Slugger Customization Announcements 3 12-17-2009 09:59 AM
Sage Job Queue Completed tasks problem raffmanlt SageTV Customizations 2 08-18-2009 07:34 PM
Comskip Monitor VS Sage Job Queue SJQ personalt SageTV Customizations 6 03-02-2009 10:27 AM
Plugin: SJQ v1.1.0RC1 Available - Testers Needed Slugger SageTV Customizations 35 04-21-2008 08:12 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.