SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations
Forum Rules FAQs Community Downloads Today's Posts Search

Notices

SageTV Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss customizations for SageTV version 6 and earlier, or for the SageTV3 UI.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #721  
Old 06-12-2009, 11:29 AM
rsagetv99's Avatar
rsagetv99 rsagetv99 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 766
A few problems

Hi slugger, I was wondering if you (or some other people) could help me.

I have been using SJQ since version 1, and I successfully upgraded to version 2, and have successfully configured commercial detection using comskip.

I have been trying to add a different job that will compress some shows using Evil's mediashrink app. So far I have not gotten it to work correctly. For some reason, the job starts fine, but then detects user intervention and then exits. The error is as follows:

Code:
2009/06/04 15:36:57.873	Encoding Paused by user command, 'r' to resume
2009/06/04 15:36:57.873	
2009/06/04 15:36:57.873	Encoding Quit by user command
I'm wondering if maybe SJQ could be sending any characters while the job is running, like "p" which would pause the process, or "q" which would cause it to quit.

It sounds crazy but I am running out of ideas. I am able to run mediashrink manually by dropping a recording on the file, and I was also able to run it via DirMon2 without any problems.

I have tried different switches/commands but nothing seems to work.

On a related note, when I run the job I am searching for Title =? "Ground" and I get the error

Code:
MediaVariables.getVars(File f): Cannot get MediaFile object from database!
My SJQ db was like 13MB so I ran a vacuum and got it down to less than a meg. I am still getting the error though.

One last thing, I started out using snapshot 480, but tried downgrading to 466 and still had the same problem. However, I am not sure if the downgrade was successful, because when I go to Help\About, I still see it at version 480. Maybe that's a small bug.

Last edited by rsagetv99; 06-12-2009 at 11:32 AM.
  #722  
Old 06-12-2009, 11:36 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,997
rsagetv99,

Post how you are running mediashrink batch etc.... I am successfully running media shrink and SJQ... We need more input from you.
__________________
Channels DVR UBUNTU Server 2 Primes 3 Connects TVE SageTV Docker with input from Channels DVR XMLTV and M3U VIA Opendct.
  #723  
Old 06-12-2009, 12:22 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,491
I need some advice on how to handle an issue - I want to use Comksip and then the Sage Transcoder to convert my South Park episodes to AVI (MPEG-4 High Quality Deinterlaced).

The problem arises because I want to rename the files to only their episode title. For example when I record the show it will have the following filename:

\\server\RecordedTV\SouthPark-Jakovasaurs-123456-0.mpg

running Comscript will create:

\\server\RecordedTV\SouthPark-Jakovasaurs-123456-0.edl

After I do the transcode in SJQ using the _Transcode function I have the oupput of the transcode go to my \\TV Shows\South Park folder so that the file name becomes:

\\server\videos\TV Shows\SouthPark\Jakovasaurs.avi

The problem is that the .edl file is still in my RecordedTV folder and it has the wrong filename (it includes SouthPark and then the ID#). Anyone have an idea on how I can correct this problem? If Comskip was able to run on .avi files then I could hold off on running Comskip until the file was transcoded and renamed, but you can't run Comskip on avi files, can you? And even if you could there is the added complication that as far as SJQ is concerned the transcode function completes immediately. In reality it takes my server about 5 minutes to transcode a South Park episode. So even if I could get SJQ to start Comskipping a avi file I would have to wait until the transcode was down - but how do you do that?

I guess one alternative would be to run Comskip and then use VideoRedo to cut commercials using the Comksip output. Then I could just transcode the editted file and no edl file would be needed anymore. The downside to this methodology is that you would lose part of the show if Comskip was inaccurate at commercial cuts.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
  #724  
Old 06-12-2009, 12:29 PM
rsagetv99's Avatar
rsagetv99 rsagetv99 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 766
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
Post how you are running mediashrink batch etc.... I am successfully running media shrink and SJQ... We need more input from you.
I've tried a few different ways. I tried directly calling it without any switches.

I tried the batch file that Slugger suggested:
Code:
@ECHO OFF
set DIRECTORY="C:\shrink\"

:LOOP
IF (%1)==() GOTO NEXT
set COMMAND=%COMMAND% "%~f1"
shift
GOTO LOOP

:NEXT
cd /D "%DIRECTORY%"
start /BELOWNORMAL /WAIT /B mediaShrink.exe %COMMAND%
As well as the way you suggested.

Code:
:CPU BELOWNORMAL
:MAX 1
  "S:\\vrdnbencode\\penguin\\mediaShrink.exe \"%c%\" /inPlace /divx /cutComm /cliBitrate 1000 /onePass /horizontalScale 512 /mp4 /savelog"
Also tried other variations with minimal switches.

Let me know if you need more info.
  #725  
Old 06-12-2009, 12:47 PM
Slugger Slugger is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kingston, ON
Posts: 4,008
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
I need some advice on how to handle an issue - I want to use Comksip and then the Sage Transcoder to convert my South Park episodes to AVI (MPEG-4 High Quality Deinterlaced).

The problem arises because I want to rename the files to only their episode title. For example when I record the show it will have the following filename:

\\server\RecordedTV\SouthPark-Jakovasaurs-123456-0.mpg

running Comscript will create:

\\server\RecordedTV\SouthPark-Jakovasaurs-123456-0.edl

After I do the transcode in SJQ using the _Transcode function I have the oupput of the transcode go to my \\TV Shows\South Park folder so that the file name becomes:

\\server\videos\TV Shows\SouthPark\Jakovasaurs.avi

The problem is that the .edl file is still in my RecordedTV folder and it has the wrong filename (it includes SouthPark and then the ID#). Anyone have an idea on how I can correct this problem? If Comskip was able to run on .avi files then I could hold off on running Comskip until the file was transcoded and renamed, but you can't run Comskip on avi files, can you? And even if you could there is the added complication that as far as SJQ is concerned the transcode function completes immediately. In reality it takes my server about 5 minutes to transcode a South Park episode. So even if I could get SJQ to start Comskipping a avi file I would have to wait until the transcode was down - but how do you do that?

I guess one alternative would be to run Comskip and then use VideoRedo to cut commercials using the Comksip output. Then I could just transcode the editted file and no edl file would be needed anymore. The downside to this methodology is that you would lose part of the show if Comskip was inaccurate at commercial cuts.
Why not write a task that renames or copies the edl to the name you need? Creating the edl before the transcode finishes shouldn't matter so just add a task to copy the edl if it exists. So you'll have three tasks for each recording:

COMSKIP
COPYEDL
_TRANSCODE

Or you can add the edl copy to the end of the batch file you're using to run comskip (if you're using a batch file).
__________________
Twitter: @ddb_db
Server: Intel i5-4570 Quad Core, 16GB RAM, 1 x 128GB OS SSD (Win7 Pro x64 SP1), 1 x 2TB media drive
Capture: 2 x Colossus
STB Controller: 1 x USB-UIRT
Software:Java 1.7.0_71; SageTV 7.1.9
Clients: 1 x HD300, 2 x HD200, 1 x SageClient, 1 x PlaceShifter
Plugins: Too many to list now...
  #726  
Old 06-12-2009, 12:55 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,997
rsagetv99,

Both batch jobs run fine for me... One thing I do not use UNC paths.. I am not sure if you do... I believe there was a problem in handbrake when using UNC paths something about the slashes. This appears to be a mediashrink problem not an SJQ problem... all that SJQ passes to the batchfiles is the file.
__________________
Channels DVR UBUNTU Server 2 Primes 3 Connects TVE SageTV Docker with input from Channels DVR XMLTV and M3U VIA Opendct.
  #727  
Old 06-12-2009, 01:16 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,491
So you mean that I could just have a task like this:
Code:
COPYEDL
COPY %c%.edl \\server\TV Shows\South Park\%s%.edl
That's a lot simpler than I thought!
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
  #728  
Old 06-12-2009, 01:19 PM
rsagetv99's Avatar
rsagetv99 rsagetv99 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 766
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
rsagetv99,

Both batch jobs run fine for me... One thing I do not use UNC paths.. I am not sure if you do... I believe there was a problem in handbrake when using UNC paths something about the slashes. This appears to be a mediashrink problem not an SJQ problem... all that SJQ passes to the batchfiles is the file.
Nah, not yet. Just trying to process locally right now.
  #729  
Old 06-12-2009, 01:40 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,997
rsagetv99

Try the one below

shrink.bat

@ECHO OFF
set DIRECTORY="C:\shrink\"

:LOOP
IF (%1)==() GOTO NEXT
set COMMAND=%COMMAND% "%~f1"
shift
GOTO LOOP

:NEXT
cd /D "%DIRECTORY%"
c:
start /I /BELOWNORMAL /MIN /WAIT mediaShrink.exe %COMMAND%
__________________
Channels DVR UBUNTU Server 2 Primes 3 Connects TVE SageTV Docker with input from Channels DVR XMLTV and M3U VIA Opendct.
  #730  
Old 06-12-2009, 01:45 PM
Slugger Slugger is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kingston, ON
Posts: 4,008
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
So you mean that I could just have a task like this:
Code:
COPYEDL
COPY %c%.edl \\server\TV Shows\South Park\%s%.edl
That's a lot simpler than I thought!
Not quite. Write a batch file that takes the file names as parameters and have the batch file do the copy. There is no SJQ task that will directly copy files.
__________________
Twitter: @ddb_db
Server: Intel i5-4570 Quad Core, 16GB RAM, 1 x 128GB OS SSD (Win7 Pro x64 SP1), 1 x 2TB media drive
Capture: 2 x Colossus
STB Controller: 1 x USB-UIRT
Software:Java 1.7.0_71; SageTV 7.1.9
Clients: 1 x HD300, 2 x HD200, 1 x SageClient, 1 x PlaceShifter
Plugins: Too many to list now...
  #731  
Old 06-12-2009, 02:29 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,491
But can't you call a DOS command rather than a batch file? For example I currently have a task that looks like this:

COMSKIPMPEG
{
:CPU NORMAL
:MAX 2
:MAXRUNRATIO 0.5
"C:/comskip/cskip.bat \"%c%\""
}

Wouldn't this be a valid client task?

COPYEDL
{
:CPU NORMAL
:MAX 2
:MAXRUNRATIO 0.5
"COPY \"%c%\".edl \\server\TV Shows\South Park\"%s%".edl"
}

Assuming that I have all of my \s and "s right?

But I guess it wouldn't be too hard to instead of COPY in the example above to call CCOPY.BAT which would look like this: "copy %1 %2"
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
  #732  
Old 06-12-2009, 02:43 PM
Slugger Slugger is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kingston, ON
Posts: 4,008
If that works, sure, but I don't think the Java API is going to run COPY directly unless it's an exe (as opposed to a shell command) - not sure how that works on Windows. If it doesn't, then the batch file should work fine. Post your results for reference.
__________________
Twitter: @ddb_db
Server: Intel i5-4570 Quad Core, 16GB RAM, 1 x 128GB OS SSD (Win7 Pro x64 SP1), 1 x 2TB media drive
Capture: 2 x Colossus
STB Controller: 1 x USB-UIRT
Software:Java 1.7.0_71; SageTV 7.1.9
Clients: 1 x HD300, 2 x HD200, 1 x SageClient, 1 x PlaceShifter
Plugins: Too many to list now...
  #733  
Old 06-13-2009, 08:55 PM
kfontenot kfontenot is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Texas
Posts: 25
Could someone please help me out and tell me where I can find the different values for the TRANSCODEOPTS option command.
  #734  
Old 06-14-2009, 10:06 AM
Skirge01's Avatar
Skirge01 Skirge01 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,599
Did you try the SJQ user guide? Transcodeopts is mentioned here.
  #735  
Old 06-14-2009, 12:02 PM
kfontenot kfontenot is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Texas
Posts: 25
Yes thank you I did read that section. I am actually trying to find the different values that you can use for the first input, the transcode profile. The user guide does not give those values. I have seen in different posts people using different values like "iPhone-Widescreen" and "MPEG4-High Quality Deinterlaced AVI". Where can I find a list of those profiles that I can use.
  #736  
Old 06-14-2009, 12:25 PM
Slugger Slugger is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kingston, ON
Posts: 4,008
Those profiles are the ones defined by SageTV for its transcoder. If you try to manually transcode a file from the Sage UI then the list of formats Sage gives you is the list of valid inputs for SJQ.
__________________
Twitter: @ddb_db
Server: Intel i5-4570 Quad Core, 16GB RAM, 1 x 128GB OS SSD (Win7 Pro x64 SP1), 1 x 2TB media drive
Capture: 2 x Colossus
STB Controller: 1 x USB-UIRT
Software:Java 1.7.0_71; SageTV 7.1.9
Clients: 1 x HD300, 2 x HD200, 1 x SageClient, 1 x PlaceShifter
Plugins: Too many to list now...
  #737  
Old 06-14-2009, 07:35 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,491
Slugger (or others)

What is the syntax for passing two parameters to a batch file that are media varialbes? I don't totally understand the use of \s and "s. I am trying
Code:
"c:/temp/test1.bat \"%c%\" \"%s%\""
but that only seems to pass the first media variable. I am assuming that I have a syntax error rather than a limitation on passing two variables.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
  #738  
Old 06-14-2009, 09:04 PM
Slugger Slugger is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kingston, ON
Posts: 4,008
That looks right to me. Which media var isn't being expanded properly? Is it possible that the subtitle just isn't defined for the media object you're trying to process?
__________________
Twitter: @ddb_db
Server: Intel i5-4570 Quad Core, 16GB RAM, 1 x 128GB OS SSD (Win7 Pro x64 SP1), 1 x 2TB media drive
Capture: 2 x Colossus
STB Controller: 1 x USB-UIRT
Software:Java 1.7.0_71; SageTV 7.1.9
Clients: 1 x HD300, 2 x HD200, 1 x SageClient, 1 x PlaceShifter
Plugins: Too many to list now...
  #739  
Old 06-15-2009, 05:42 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,491
No that I think about it - that is very possible as I believe I tested this on a movie. Let me try it on a TV show to see if it works.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
  #740  
Old 06-15-2009, 09:14 AM
rsagetv99's Avatar
rsagetv99 rsagetv99 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 766
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
rsagetv99
Try the one below
That worked! Thanks

Can you tell me why?

Also, can you or slugger help me with the error that I am still getting? "Cannot get MediaFile object from database!"
Closed Thread


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin: Sage Job Queue (SJQ) v3 Slugger SageTV Customizations 1355 07-25-2013 07:44 AM
Sage Job Queue (SJQ) new release notifications Slugger Customization Announcements 3 12-17-2009 09:59 AM
Sage Job Queue Completed tasks problem raffmanlt SageTV Customizations 2 08-18-2009 07:34 PM
Comskip Monitor VS Sage Job Queue SJQ personalt SageTV Customizations 6 03-02-2009 10:27 AM
Plugin: SJQ v1.1.0RC1 Available - Testers Needed Slugger SageTV Customizations 35 04-21-2008 08:12 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.