SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations
Forum Rules FAQs Community Downloads Today's Posts Search

Notices

SageTV Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss customizations for SageTV version 6 and earlier, or for the SageTV3 UI.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #241  
Old 06-06-2007, 06:22 PM
Humanzee's Avatar
Humanzee Humanzee is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: North Idaho
Posts: 752
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
set priority=low

set delOriginal=yes

rem "set delOriginal above to yes or no.... yes will delete original mpg and replace with fixed file."
rem "if set to no will Quickfix file to tmpEncode directory but will not delete original...."
rem "also if set to no will create a file with .QFixed so that dirmon will not re-encode it"

set extension=mpg
rem ........Do Not Touch Below................................................
md %~d1%~p1tmpEncode
del "%~d1%~p1tmpEncode\%~n1.%extension%"
START /B /W /MIN /%priority% cscript.exe //nologo "c:\program files\videoredoPlus\vp.vbs" "%~f1" "%~d1%~p1tmpEncode\%~n1.%extension%" /t1 /q
if /I "%delOriginal%" EQU "yes" if exist "%~d1%~p1tmpEncode\%~n1.%extension%" del "%~d1%~p1%~n1%.%extension%"
if /I "%delOriginal%" NEQ "yes" dir %~f1>>"%~d1%~p1%~n1%.QFixed"
if /I "%delOriginal%" EQU "yes" move "%~d1%~p1tmpEncode\%~n1.%extension%" "%~d1%~p1"
dir %~f1>>"%~d1%~p1%~n1%.QFixed"
exit
The above is the batch file that I used from a post by nyplayer I believe.

If you drop an mpg onto it it will run against that mpg, make a new clean file in a temp directory, then replace the original with the new one. It also outputs a file with a "Qfixed" extension with the same program name.

I then setup Dirmon2 to look for mpg where "QFixed" and "edl" do not exist so that the files get fixed before they are com detected. I then set the SA job to look for where "mpg" and "QFixed" do exist. This way they run in order. I gave the VideoReDo task resources required of 100 so it only runs one instance at a time.

Last edited by Humanzee; 06-07-2007 at 10:49 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #242  
Old 06-10-2007, 12:09 AM
hemicuda's Avatar
hemicuda hemicuda is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: north of Chattanooga, Tennessee
Posts: 1,118
Quote:
Originally Posted by hemicuda View Post
yes, it's on transcoded HDHR files of the wife's daily soap. I'm trying to pay close attention to which other files are doing it, but most of my recordings were done w/ 6.1.8.
read the link in your post. haven't had that type of problem yet.
Had it happen tonight on a couple of SD recordings done a few weeks ago.
__________________
Server: MS Win7 SP1; FX8350 (H2O cooled); 8GB RAM; Hauppauge HVR-7164 (OTA); HVR-885 (OTA); SageTV 9.1.5.x; 12+TB Sage Storage

Clients: HD300 x2; HD200 x2; Placeshifter

Service: EPB Fiber (1Gb); OTA (we "cut the cord"); Netflix, Hulu, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #243  
Old 06-10-2007, 01:11 AM
JREkiwi's Avatar
JREkiwi JREkiwi is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 2,132
Quote:
Originally Posted by hemicuda View Post
Had it happen tonight on a couple of SD recordings done a few weeks ago.
Was it from the hauppauge 500? and do you have these registry fixes?

John
Reply With Quote
  #244  
Old 06-10-2007, 05:22 AM
davidk21770 davidk21770 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Maryland
Posts: 514
Quote:
Originally Posted by JREkiwi View Post
Was it from the hauppauge 500? and do you have these registry fixes?

John
I've had these fixes in for what seems like ages and my Hauppauge still does it on occasion (a PCI 250). For me, it's always when I have a heavy process running while I'm recording -- like an avi conversion to mpg for burning to DVD. VideoRedo Plus's quick stream fix will usually get it to a watchable state (as mentioned by others) -- and this is also the only program that will reliably work with the hauppauge mpg files for automated commercial cutting.

I found a mod for TaskManager that will automatically set the priority of specific programs; I have it change my conversion programs to "Low" and haven't had the problem in a long time.

I also have a dual core processor which you would expect to be more immune to this, but my conversion software is all designed to use both cores -- and windows is notorious for not handling multiprocessing very well.
__________________
HDHomeRun x2
Cable Box via Hauppauge HD PVR and USB-UIRT
2 SageTV's HD300

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9650 @4025 MHz, 8G G.Skill Performance
DFI Lanparty DK X48-T2RS Plus; SilverStone Decathlon DA1000 (died - back to an ancient enermax)
eVGA 7900 GT KO RoHS -- Zalman VP900CU Cooling
Synology NAS 22TB
Reply With Quote
  #245  
Old 06-10-2007, 09:17 AM
hemicuda's Avatar
hemicuda hemicuda is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: north of Chattanooga, Tennessee
Posts: 1,118
Quote:
Originally Posted by JREkiwi View Post
Was it from the hauppauge 500? and do you have these registry fixes?

John
I remember adding those awhile back. I'll have to look again to make sure.
__________________
Server: MS Win7 SP1; FX8350 (H2O cooled); 8GB RAM; Hauppauge HVR-7164 (OTA); HVR-885 (OTA); SageTV 9.1.5.x; 12+TB Sage Storage

Clients: HD300 x2; HD200 x2; Placeshifter

Service: EPB Fiber (1Gb); OTA (we "cut the cord"); Netflix, Hulu, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #246  
Old 06-17-2007, 02:15 PM
hemicuda's Avatar
hemicuda hemicuda is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: north of Chattanooga, Tennessee
Posts: 1,118
Question

Recording NASCAR (on the 350) as I type this and was catching up to 'live' with right arrow on the remote. Noticed immediately that the indicator would jump to the start of the next block marked green, but would then skip back 30-60sec before video would resume. I'd have to hit right arrow again to get to where the segment starts. It's making me think this is an issue w/ 6.1.9 since I never had the problem w/ 6.1.8. It's not just the transcoded HD material doing it. I haven't noticed the problem yet on shows recorded w/ 6.1.8.
__________________
Server: MS Win7 SP1; FX8350 (H2O cooled); 8GB RAM; Hauppauge HVR-7164 (OTA); HVR-885 (OTA); SageTV 9.1.5.x; 12+TB Sage Storage

Clients: HD300 x2; HD200 x2; Placeshifter

Service: EPB Fiber (1Gb); OTA (we "cut the cord"); Netflix, Hulu, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #247  
Old 06-17-2007, 04:16 PM
JREkiwi's Avatar
JREkiwi JREkiwi is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 2,132
Quote:
Originally Posted by hemicuda View Post
Noticed immediately that the indicator would jump to the start of the next block marked green, but would then skip back 30-60sec before video would resume.
So, this is this running on your MVP right? do you get the same problems using PS?

I realize that with recording from your 350 it's going to be an mpg, but I wonder if it's a generic MVP skipping issue with 6.1.9. I know I occasionally suffer from weird skipping problems on my MVP like in this thread and that is just doing normal skipping (nothing to do with comskip).

It's probably best to do a bug submission and maybe get a thread going in the MVP forum.

John
Reply With Quote
  #248  
Old 06-26-2007, 08:27 PM
joe123 joe123 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 954
This app(plugin) is great.

May I please ask for ONE feature which is very much needed?

Can you please introduce a new label called "Fix Stream" just like the label "Delete Comskip Files"?

I have a simple batch script that Calls VideRedo to fix corrupted videos and it would be great to be able to call the batch file by simply clicking "Fix Stream".
Reply With Quote
  #249  
Old 06-26-2007, 09:22 PM
JREkiwi's Avatar
JREkiwi JREkiwi is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 2,132
Quote:
Originally Posted by joe123 View Post
This app(plugin) is great.

May I please ask for ONE feature which is very much needed?

Can you please introduce a new label called "Fix Stream" just like the label "Delete Comskip Files"?

I have a simple batch script that Calls VideRedo to fix corrupted videos and it would be great to be able to call the batch file by simply clicking "Fix Stream".
Rather than add another button to this import you may like to try this one. It does add a button to the video options panel called External Apps which can be customized to run anything you want.

John

EDIT: Opened a new thread here and download here.

Last edited by JREkiwi; 07-18-2007 at 04:55 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #250  
Old 06-26-2007, 09:56 PM
joe123 joe123 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 954
Quote:
Originally Posted by JREkiwi View Post
Rather than add another button to this import you may like to try this one. It does add a button to the video options panel called External Apps which can be customized to run anything you want.

John
Cool! Many thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #251  
Old 06-28-2007, 06:26 PM
joe123 joe123 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 954
Quote:
Originally Posted by JREkiwi View Post
Rather than add another button to this import you may like to try this one. It does add a button to the video options panel called External Apps which can be customized to run anything you want.

John
Ok, I imported the Extermal App pluggin. Not sure how it works - is there a linky please that describes what it calls and how to modify it?
Reply With Quote
  #252  
Old 06-28-2007, 07:09 PM
JREkiwi's Avatar
JREkiwi JREkiwi is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 2,132
You should have some options in Setup -> Detailed Setup -> Customize -> External App Options
Specify the External App directory where your batch/exe files are
In each "slot" you can specify a Name, the batch/exe file you want to run, whether it should be available while a video is still recording or whether an xml file for the video needs to exist. And what Sage should do when you run the app, Sleep, Wait, Exit or have the app run in the Background.

Parameters passed to the batch file are:
%1 = MediaFile
%2 = Title
%3 = Episode
%4 = Description
%5 = Channel Number
%6 = Duration
%7 = Date
%8 = Category
%9 = SubCategory

Hope that helps

John
Reply With Quote
  #253  
Old 06-28-2007, 09:17 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,997
John,

I tried this but I am getting an error.

Code:
Thu 6/28 20:15:40.279 processOptionsMenu optionsMenu=default:null|OptionsMenu:External Options
Thu 6/28 20:15:42.666 java.io.IOException: Cannot run program "\\janedserver\sageencode\quickfix.bat %1" (in directory "\\janedserver\sageencode"): CreateProcess error=2, The system cannot find the file specified
Thu 6/28 20:15:42.666 	at java.lang.ProcessBuilder.start(Unknown Source)
Thu 6/28 20:15:42.691 	at java.lang.Runtime.exec(Unknown Source)
Thu 6/28 20:15:42.716 	at sage.c.d$44.new(Unknown Source)
Thu 6/28 20:15:42.743 	at sage.av.a(Unknown Source)
Thu 6/28 20:15:42.744 	at sage.d.d.a(Unknown Source)
Thu 6/28 20:15:42.744 	at sage.d.c.a(Unknown Source)
Thu 6/28 20:15:42.744 	at sage.d.d.a(Unknown Source)
Thu 6/28 20:15:42.744 	at sage.d.m.a(Unknown Source)
Thu 6/28 20:15:42.770 	at sage.e.a(Unknown Source)
Thu 6/28 20:15:42.770 	at sage.a8.a(Unknown Source)
Thu 6/28 20:15:42.770 	at sage.a8.a(Unknown Source)
Thu 6/28 20:15:42.771 	at sage.a8$2.run(Unknown Source)
Thu 6/28 20:15:42.803 	at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)
Thu 6/28 20:15:42.804 Caused by: java.io.IOException: CreateProcess error=2, The system cannot find the file specified
Thu 6/28 20:15:42.805 	at java.lang.ProcessImpl.create(Native Method)
Thu 6/28 20:15:42.805 	at java.lang.ProcessImpl.<init>(Unknown Source)
Thu 6/28 20:15:42.822 	at java.lang.ProcessImpl.start(Unknown Source)
Thu 6/28 20:15:42.823 	... 13 more
Thu 6/28 20:15:42.824 EXCEPTION in getValueAsObject:java.lang.Exception: EvaluatorVisitor.getValue(): Error during evaluation
Thu 6/28 20:15:42.824 java.lang.Exception: EvaluatorVisitor.getValue(): Error during evaluation
Thu 6/28 20:15:42.825 	at sage.d.d.a(Unknown Source)
Thu 6/28 20:15:42.850 	at sage.d.m.a(Unknown Source)
Thu 6/28 20:15:42.851 	at sage.e.a(Unknown Source)
Thu 6/28 20:15:42.851 	at sage.a8.a(Unknown Source)
Thu 6/28 20:15:42.851 	at sage.a8.a(Unknown Source)
Thu 6/28 20:15:42.875 	at sage.a8$2.run(Unknown Source)
Thu 6/28 20:15:42.876 	at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)
Thu 6/28 20:15:42.877 Evaluation Error: Error in method reflection of ExecuteProcess of java.io.IOException: Cannot run program "\\janedserver\sageencode\quickfix.bat %1" (in directory "\\janedserver\sageencode"): CreateProcess error=2, The system cannot find the file specified

Expression: Process = ExecuteProcess(GetProperty(XAppExternal, XAppDir) + "\\" + GetProperty("ekiwi/external_apps/"+XAppID+"_program", "ext"+XAppID+".cmd"), args, GetProperty(XAppExternal, XAppDir), false)
Thu 6/28 20:15:43.165 UIManager.gotoSleep(false) isTaskbar=false
Thu 6/28 20:15:45.558 processOptionsMenu optionsMenu=default:null|OptionsMenu:VideoMenuOptions
__________________
Channels DVR UBUNTU Server 2 Primes 3 Connects TVE SageTV Docker with input from Channels DVR XMLTV and M3U VIA Opendct.

Last edited by nyplayer; 06-29-2007 at 08:33 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #254  
Old 06-28-2007, 10:11 PM
joe123 joe123 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 954
Thanks John - That is very helpful!
Reply With Quote
  #255  
Old 06-28-2007, 10:28 PM
JREkiwi's Avatar
JREkiwi JREkiwi is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 2,132
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
John,
I tried this but I am getting an error.
Remove the %1 from the app. It just needs to be quickfix.bat instead of quickfix.bat %1

John
Reply With Quote
  #256  
Old 06-28-2007, 11:04 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,997
Quote:
Originally Posted by JREkiwi View Post
Remove the %1 from the app. It just needs to be quickfix.bat instead of quickfix.bat %1

John
I tried that I don't get anything. I am running this on a client. I see nothing in the debug log.
__________________
Channels DVR UBUNTU Server 2 Primes 3 Connects TVE SageTV Docker with input from Channels DVR XMLTV and M3U VIA Opendct.
Reply With Quote
  #257  
Old 06-28-2007, 11:17 PM
JREkiwi's Avatar
JREkiwi JREkiwi is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 2,132
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
I tried that I don't get anything. I am running this on a client. I see nothing in the debug log.
I'm not sure how it will work using UNC paths as it's tries to set the apps path as the working directory which won't work. How about trying running a local batch file that calls your remote batch
Code:
call \\janedserver\sageencode\quickfix.bat %1
John
Reply With Quote
  #258  
Old 06-29-2007, 09:14 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,997
John,

I want to say thank you for a great plugin. It does work with UNC paths. My problem was a security issue in my server client setup Everything is working fine.
__________________
Channels DVR UBUNTU Server 2 Primes 3 Connects TVE SageTV Docker with input from Channels DVR XMLTV and M3U VIA Opendct.
Reply With Quote
  #259  
Old 06-29-2007, 12:18 PM
JREkiwi's Avatar
JREkiwi JREkiwi is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 2,132
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
I want to say thank you for a great plugin. It does work with UNC paths. My problem was a security issue in my server client setup Everything is working fine.
Thanks, I appreciate you posting again. So often it's hard to tell if someone has resolved a problem or just given up. I've had the External Apps import sitting around for a long time, maybe I should add it to the downloads.

John
Reply With Quote
  #260  
Old 06-29-2007, 01:04 PM
joe123 joe123 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 954
Quote:
Originally Posted by JREkiwi View Post
maybe I should add it to the downloads.

John
Yes! Please do.

It is a very handy tool - I could have used it a while ago if I known it existed.

Quick side question: Do you know of a way to kick off a script the moment a recording begins (a scheduled recording)?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Big problem with Google Calendar STV import!! mrshanes SageMC Custom Interface 6 03-26-2008 05:57 AM
STV: Cayars17 Ultimate STV (Release 17 - Jan 18) Cayars SageTV Customizations 3664 12-13-2005 05:35 PM
Comskip - STV import module possible??? briands SageTV Customizations 7 01-02-2005 04:25 PM
Choppy Playback with Import STV's??? RedCoat999 SageTV Customizations 3 12-09-2004 10:28 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.